I like the formatting of your list, I would do the same but CBF uploading those like IMDB sized pics for each movie :P I really did not get out to the Cinema as much this year as I thought I did. Also movies like; Life of Pi, Django Unchained etc weren't released in Aus till 2013 (Django still ain't out till the end of Jan) so they would defs replace some of my 7-10 choices as those movies were mainly only there because I didn't watch anything else :S
10. The Hunger Games
I hated this movie, movies like this make me want to kill retard authors and kill the morons who think it's a good idea to adapt that shit into a movie. Alas, it's on this list because I was extremely lazy this year when it came to movies, and this BS was hyped so it was one of the movies I did end up watching. Utterly Horrible movie that I recommend NOBODY watches.
9. The Expendables 2
This movie was actually not half bad. The plot was completely moronic, the locations and events that occurred throughout the movie was stupid, it literally feels like one of these beefy steroid filled morons with no brain wrote the entire script, but hell it was fucking funny. You gotta give these guys some credit, it had literally EVERY massive action star of the last 20 years all thrown into some half-cocked plot cracking joke after joke referring to the movies they were in and quoting lines from said movies. But heck, the action was good, and I found myself laughing alot more then I probably should have.
8. The Bourne Legacy
I hadn't watched a single Bourne film before this one (And I've been told I'm partly retarded because I haven't :P ), and yet It was surprisingly good. I went in with very low expectations and not knowing what to expect and yet it seemed to flow really well. I didn't feel like I was out of the loop because I hadn't watched the other Bourne movies, and everything tied in really nicely. The ending was a bit lame but otherwise the movie had a good pace and kept you on the edge quite well.
7. Skyfall
I'm not a big Bond fan, at all. I watch them if I can be bothered, but I'm just really not into it that much. However I quite enjoyed Skyfall, it had it's ridiculous moments, and it definitely wasn't the best Bond film ever. But the acting was brilliant (Especially the Villain, WOW), there was plenty of guns and explosions like you expect in a Bond movie but there was also a good amount of detective work, which has been lacking in the last couple of Bond films.
6. Ted
I loved Family Guy for season after season after season but now I really just can't stand to watch it. There's moment which make me Lol hard, but in general it's just not my humor anymore. So going into Ted I didn't know what to expect, but Mark Wahlberg is good, Mila Kunis is Amazing (Ngh) and Seth Macfarlane has one hell of a Voice and his original family guy work was good, so I thought why not? It definitely paid off, the movie was a blast. There was the usual 'bleh humor' which I just don't click with anymore, but alot of it was still quite interesting and I found myself laughing alot more then what I expected.
5. Les Miserables
My sister is totally into all the Musical Theatre stuff, I'm not, I don't go to many of her performances because I just really dislike it. But I was able to get into this, there was moments where I thought, 'Ugh do they really need to Sing-Talk this, why can't they just talk normally', but those would pass and the movie rolled on. The acting was good, the sets and locations were fantastic and it definitely brought tears to my eyes at the end.
4. Wreck it Ralph
This movie was a HUGE surprise for me. Couple of friends and I saw this on a complete whim. Yes there was lots of humor moments which was clearly directed at Children, but that's what actually made me rank it higher. Not only was the animation GORGEOUS, but little 'attention to detail' moments were added for the way different character walked and talked and it was a really nice touch. It was a sweet story with tons of amazing 'in-joke' moments for anyone who played alot of Nintendo 64/PS1/Retro games. It was great because it covered so many age groups all in one hit (Kind of like Finding Nemo for Nerd/Gamers and Kids).
3. The Avengers
I was worried about this movie, I knew Joss Whedon was at the helm but I was still troubled by trying to bring so many characters together into one world. Yet, it worked, and quite wonderfully as well. I've not liked any of the actors that played Hulk so far, but Mark Ruffalo did an excellent job and really turned that character around. Robert Downey Jr. just nails his peformance as always and really was at the heart of that film. Turned out it was just a great, action packed adventure and a brilliant way of bringing all the comic character together.
2. The Dark Knight Rises
Couple of my friends give me alot of flack for liking this movie so much, but I simply cannot help it. I am 100% aware of every plothole and silly moment of this film, but everytime I watch it I get this swelling sense of awesomeness, everytime Batman leaps onto the scene and the score from Zimmer swells it's just a glorious moment. Plus the best Catwoman in both Script and Acting ever, Joseph Gordan Levitt becoming Robin was expected but it was still a great performance and an interesting character. Tom Hardy played bane superbly and I think there was only 1 line I couldn't decipher.
1. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
There was absolutely no way this movie was going to be a letdown for me. LOTR Trilogy is my favorite trilogy of all time and I'm more then happy to admit I'm just a silly fanboy
Regardless it was a brilliant film, didn't feel like it was bloated at all, 48 FPS improved the general look and enhanced the 3D and anything that was CGI. Ian Mckellen is a bloody God, Martin Freeman I knew would do a great job, and I was pleasantly surprised by all the performances of the Dwarves. I enjoyed my No.2 but it's not even remotely close to The Hobbit.