Which are your favourite games which came out on the 7th gen consoles, Wii, Xbox 360 and the PS3.
Some of mine are:
Uncharted 2
Darksiders 1 and 2
The legend of zelda : Skyward sword
Halo 3
Tomb raider reboot
Sleeping dogs
Saints row the third.
Which are your favourite games which came out on the 7th gen consoles, Wii, Xbox 360 and the PS3.
Some of mine are:
Uncharted 2
Darksiders 1 and 2
The legend of zelda : Skyward sword
Halo 3
Tomb raider reboot
Sleeping dogs
Saints row the third.
The games of the 7th generation were pretty boring that round. Mario Kart Wii was the only memorable one I could think of.
donno i guess rainbow six vegas would be one since i played it alot.. terrorist hunt was my fav gamemode.. i was never really a fan of the pvp stuff coop campaign was fun too i still remember the elevator glitch at the last mission where you could rush the objective before the enemies spawned and get some quick exp but unfortunately they eventually fixed it and made it so you got little to no exp for doing it wether legit or not..
- - - Updated - - -
i remember playing graw2 alot but it was such a broken game like having to turn off voice chat during the loading screen otherwise it would freeze or crash the game..
- - - Updated - - -
oh and phantasy star universe which was technically my first mmo..
Last edited by Achaman; 2014-06-08 at 07:23 PM.
"it's being bound to work or study that allows us to live like people." Illya
Red Dead Redemption.
Metal Gear Solid 4, hands down for me. Love that series too damn much, and when it came out it really was beautiful on the PS3
Far Cry: Blood Dragon, Far Cry 3, Borderlands 2, Saints Row the Third, Castlevania: Harmony of Despair, Castlevania: Lords of Shadow, Blazblue: Continuum Shift Extend, Guilty Gear 2 Overture, Fallout 3, Super Smash Bros. Brawl, Rock Band, Lost Odyssey.
Sig/ava made by the amazing Elyssia! ♥
You mean the worst Mario Kart game in the series?
My list:
Red Dead Redemption
GTAV
Uncharted 2
The Last of Us
God of War 3
BioShock 1
BioShock Infinite
Call of Duty 4(you know when it actually just came out, not the 10 rehashes of it.)
Halo 4
Gears of War
Lost Odyssey
Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch
Tales of Graces F
Super Mario Galaxy
Super Mario Galaxy 2
Donkey Kong Country Returns
Xenoblade Chronicles
Witcher 2
Skyrim
Fallout 3
Mario Kart Wii
Mass Effect Trilogy
Dragon Age Origins
Metroid Prime 3 Corruption
Super Smash Bros Brawl
Super Mario Galaxy 1 and 2
Kirby's Epic Yarn
Fallout 3
Tomb Raider reboot
Divinity 2 Dragon Knight Saga
Enslaved: Odyssey to The West
Bioshock Infinite
Dishonored
- - - Updated - - -
Opinion.
Should probably familiarize yourself with the concept.
Appreciate your time with friends and family while they're here. Don't wait until they're gone to tell them what they mean to you.
Off the top of my head:
RDR
Darksiders 1+2
Tomb Raider Trilogy
Deathsmiles
Dragon Age: Origins
Mass Effect 1+2
Skyrim (with mods)
Fallout 3
RB6 Vegas
MW1/2
halo 3 [ was solid but no halo 2 ]
MGS4
Cod has a new campaign, new weapons, new multiplayer levels every year. Zelda has been recycling the same weapons, villains, and dungeons since the 80's. Zelda recycles enough to make cod blush. The same weapons, villains, dungeons, and princess in every single Zelda for the most part. It's almost as cheesy as bowser vs Mario round 35
Oblivion
Chromehounds
Half-Life 2 via The Orange Box
Halo 3
Modern Warfare 2
Or you can play a caster in DS1/2 which is pretty much the equivalent to easy modes in other games(which people praise the Souls game for not having) and pretty face roll. Playing a 2h, no block melee is about the only thing in the game that takes skill pve wise, and that is artificial difficulty that you don't have to put yourself through.
Games like Xcom laugh at the difficulty level of the Souls games. The Souls games are great because of atmosphere, lore and attention to detail not because of their difficulty.
Left 4 Dead (or L4D2 for PC if that's allowed) for me hands down. Countless hours dumped into that series, so much fun.
I enjoyed alot of the games this generation but not even close to the 6th generation.
Ni No Kuni - As a fan of Studio Ghibli movies I loved everything in this game from the music to the world. Flying on the dragon was especially fun.
Tales of Grace F - beats Xillia imo.
Uncharted 1 - I still remember getting this game and being blown away by the graphics and setting in this game. Still my favourite.
Resistance 2 - I spent many nights staying on till 5-6am with friends playing the online portions and loving every second of it.
CoD4 - Same as Resistance 2 pretty much.
Final Fantasy 13 - I loved it personally. The pre-rendered cutscenes were amazing to watch on an HDTV back then.
Mass Effect Trilogy - What can I say? amazing games.
Resonance of Fate - I have yet to finish this but it still deserves a spot here.
Burnout Paradise - Not as fun as the PS2 counterparts but still incredibly fun.
Sleeping Dogs - I wish there are more Asian crime games out there like this.
That's my list but if I had to pick one from them all then it would have to be Uncharted 1.
Super Smash Bros Brawl and just maybe Mario Kart Wii. I enjoyed Nintendo GameCube/GBA/GBC Era alot more. That was my childhood!