Bible Black
Berserk
D-Gray man
Hunter X Hunter
Gungrave
Hajime no Ippo. One of my main likes about the last season was how the villain was really credible - he wanted to turn Ippo's signature move against him by shifting the entire gravity-weight-centric-force-thingy against Ippo, right when he was in the middle of charging up the Dempsey Roll. It was all very scientific.
Had he succeeded, the force of the counterpunch would have killed Ippo right there right then during the championship match, and it would have been ruled out as an accident. Chilling.
But, fortunately, his friends were there for him and in the end Ippo walked out of the ordeal safe and sound.
I'm almost caught up with part 8, step it up Genn ;p
Part 4 is amazing though.
Ahhh, a poster after my heart.
Steins;Gate would be my most favorite also.
Working on Erased at the moment which has the potential to rank right up there with Steins;Gate though.
Also honorable mentions to Assassination Classroom for flat out making me cry at the whole ending arc.
"El Psy Kongroo!" Hearthstone Moderator
A tie between Stein's;Gate and The Future Diary.
Difficult to say. Clannad After Story was really good. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood was also really good. Cowboy Bebop is an enduring classic. I also enjoyed Neon Genesis Evangelion. An old favorite of mine was 3x3 Eyes.
X1999
the newer fate stay night ubw
sailor moon
original dgrayman
fairy tail
7 deadly sins
If i had to pick just one Steins;gate would be my pick. I love everything about that anime, from soundtrack to the characters, interesting story and a nice end.
But my top 10 all time are:
1 - Steins;gate
2 - Neon Genesis Evangelion
3 - Eureka Seven
4 - Cowboy Bebop
5 - Great Teacher Onizuka
6 - Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood
7 - Angel Beats
8 - Your lie in april
9 - Code Geas
10- Gundam 00
Bonus: Eureka Seven still have my heart as the best openings all time
Last edited by Chantique; 2017-01-23 at 08:36 PM.
It's not a common anime... but, I absolutely adore it... <3
I am both the Lady of Dusk, Vheliana Nightwing & Dark Priestess of Lust, Loreleî Legace!
~~ ~~
<3 ~ I am also the ever-enticing leader of <The Coven of Dusk Desires> on Moon Guard!
you guys truly have no idea how happy it makes me to see people actually mentioning Steins;Gate because everyone I try to talk to about it in my daily life never heard of it, and they're actually anime fans.
"El Psy Kongroo!" Hearthstone Moderator
Steins;Gate all the way. Can't wait till Steins;Gate Zero finally gets released in anime form. FMA:B, Code Geass, Death Note (not counting the garbage final arc), Your Life in April, One Punch Man, Re:Zero, Erased, No Game No Life, Akame Ga Kill, and Konosuba are runner ups.
Though I still have to watch some popular and high ranking anime like Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone complex, Monogatari series, JoJo's Bizzare Adventure, Baccano, Gurren Lagann or Psycho Pass.
Pretty good, though personally I found the ending to be a bit of a drop in quality. In general terms, the very last scene was pretty neat.
That's an oxymoron :3
I have many favorite series so it's impossible to list them all, so I'll take my absolute favorite one.
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood!
Last edited by Lupinemancer; 2017-01-23 at 08:35 PM.
Ummm ... Death note?
DONT HIT ME /cower
not in any particular order FMA: brotherhood, Hunter X hunter, Gintama, haikyuu!! & Drifter was kinda entertaining aswell as newer anime's go.