Since the summer season is over, I thought I could write some sort of an award-esque roundup of made up categories since I still haven’t learned how to rate shows. Unfortunately I can’t write for your waif… I mean shit in my language, not to mention english, so the end results are probably only a little better than you guys‘ taste. Also, I might've been drunk a little.
Show I unfortunately gave a second chance.
Hajimete no Gal - This summer’s the first time I started dropping shows so I was still weak to temptations of picking them back up. Suddenly a wild bogan with 80%+ MAL affinity says manga’s actually kinda cute. What a bait. I kinda feel bad for the mangaka, the manga is below average by itself, but the adaptation, especially last 2 episodes, was dogshit. I know it’s not your fault, but goddamnit Radio.
I don’t even know why I finished this - the show
Vatican Kiseki Chousakan – I honestly don’t know. At first I thought it could pass as some kind of poor man's Name of the Rose story. Then suddenly combine Hitler's frozen sperm, spree of way too convenient coincidences, priests dropping dead left, right and center and a pace so fast the show forgoes all scenes that aren't directly related to clue gathering. It was like watching someone speedrun an adventure game with a guide, just not skipping dialog.
Show I felt most uneasy watching
Expected Made in Abyss? HA, no way. Centaur no Nayami is easily the one. Mermaids don’t wear bras and have a thigh gap? Eeh. Tiny monster girls arguing for smooching rights? Eeeeh. Girls inspecting their friends‘ vaginas? Eeeeeeeeh. It's probably no biggie for the rest of you, but there simply was a unease that kept building in my head the further this show progressed. I don’t know how to describe it, it was like noticing there’s a guy standing behind a playground‘s fence. He seems to be searching for something in his pockets. I mean, it can’t be this hard, there’s clearly something there. But STILL he‘s NOW WAIT A SECOND
Show that surprised me the most
Gamers! – After episode 1, I thought Gamers would futher develop into a show about an MC underdog who’s somehow an FPS genius that will help his school gaming club reach The International-ish levels of gaming while still being a total waste of oxygen. WROOOOOOOOOOOOONG. A spiral of stupidly cute misunderstandings leads to a penta, even a hexagon of hilarious romcom with shameless last episode. To think I actually considered dropping this show...
Show that dropped the ball
Youkoso Jitsury I can’t be arsed to do anything 50guy (aka Classroom of the Elite) – The initial premise seemed really interesting and it was just a matter of time before our blank sheet, totally relatable, 50guy reveals his hand. Ep ~3 I know, I know, still too soon. Ep ~6 eeem, still nothing? Ep 8 wait, second swimsuit episode? Ep 11 WHY IS ONE PAIR OF LOST PANTSU SUCH A PROBLEM ON AN ISLAND FULL OF ENEMIES?!? Ep 12 fucking finally, wait wait WAIT. IT'S OVER ALREADY?! Ummm... S2 of disappointment when?
Best male VA
Toynaga Toshiyuki – Voice of Gamers!' Uehara and Gal’s 4-eye virgin gang leader. It seems he’s quite gifted for comedy roles and I looked forward to hearing him every thursday. There might‘ve been a slight possibility I gave Gal 2nd chance because of him but it’s still mainly Radio’s fault. Totally. Probably. I think. Maybe?
Best female VA
Yuuki Aoi – Voice of Sakurada's Soma Sumire, Aho Girl's Yoshiko and BnHA's Tsuyu. The range of her acting this season alone is admirable to say the least, but her acting in Sakurada simply overshadows the other two even though her role is a "supporting" one. Her kashira is the best of all the kashira I’ve ever heard so far and I don’t even know what kashira means.
Mahoujin that deserves a bigger audience.
Wait. I meant SHOW that deserves… nevermind, just give Show Guruguru, I mean Mahoujin Guruguru a try. 2 episodes are all it takes to love it or hate it. Fall season is week anyways. Except these 15 (+-15) shows.
Most underrated (blegh) show based on MAL scores
This category was solely intended to plug Sakurada Reset because when I first thought of this post back in august it had a solid 0,06 points more than fucking Clockwork Planet on MAL, but that’s thankfully no longer the case. That leaves me with Aho Girl and Gamers!. Both with ~7,3 score which is criminally low in both cases so it’s hard to tell the clear winner. Whatever, I just wanted to write Sakurada used to be only 0,06 ahead of Clocwork Planet.
Best opening
It was quite hard to choose the winner this time. Princess Principal and Made in Abyss are probably above all others with PriPri slightly ahead, but I enjoyed listening to many other openings as well: Aho Girl, 18if, BnHA, Ballroom, Hitorijime My Hero, Bahamut and Re:Creators.
Best ending
On the other hand, there’s only one ending I really remember being good and that’s Reflection's. Maybe a bit too J-POP, but still nice to listen to after those 3 episodes before I dropped that shitty show...
Best girl
Sakura Quest's Shiori, the purest of pure, is the only possible winner in this category. The only threat to her rule is her own sister that probably didn’t even appear in this season so w/e.
If I considered 1cour shows only, Gamers!' Aguri would probably win the spot but only because New Game!!‘s Rin got so little space this season.
AOTS
Back in april when I first checked PVs for summer season, I immediately noticed a show that was quite unique and caught my interest. Out of the ordinary artstyle, world just waiting to be explored. Little did I know how much suffering avaited me in the abyss, but I still delved deep and eventually found out Made in Abyss was provided by other summer’s shows with no competition in terms of world building, connection with characters, atmosphere or next episode anticipation. Thus AOTS was born and AOTY candidate entered the fray. Meanwhile, MiA manga on hiatus till 2018. *sigh*