Now for previous season summary...
- Aho Girl 9/10 - I was a manga-fag before this was even announced, but HOLY SHIT what an adaptation this was. Give a decent 4-koma manga treatment great direction, care, fucking fantastic VA work while sticking it in a short format and you get a rapid-fire comedy of absurd proportions. S2 fucking WHEN.
- Boku Hero no Academia S2 8/10 - Solid adaptation once again, I hope that they continue to adapt this even beyond the confirmed S3, because there's some cool shit coming up.
- Hajimete no Gal 4/10 - Start with a fairly average quality ecchi romcom manga that's surprisingly cute/pure considering its subject matter, then ruin it. That's the summary of this adaptation.
- Hell Girl S4 6/10 - Honestly, completely offpar from the other 3 seasons. High concentration of fairly overblown "cases" considering that we only had 6 episodes of new content. The new character was also pretty half baked.
- Kakegurui 7/10 Dropped - I was actually enjoying this - hot psycho bitches doing yandere level gambling maneuvres. Gambling plot was a little contrived in of itself but the strength was really in the people participating. I decided to start reading the manga when it was well into airing and I found that I just didn't have the need to watch more given the type of plot. Top tier ED.
- Koi to Uso 8/10 - Already a longstanding manga-fag for this one. I thought that the adaptation was perfectly fine, aside from the girls looking a little bug-eyed. Liliana was significantly improved in the adaptation, super cute.
- Made in Abyss 9/10 - One of the standouts of the year - inspired and unique (amongst anime) adventure that reeks of video game influence. The show carries legitimate wonder, mystery and danger all in one, and adapts its source material very carefully. Criticisms mostly boil down to the slower pacing of the adaptation and the occasionally awkward depictions of children.
- Netsuzou Trap NTR 3/10 - Trash, I watched it cause it was a short and easy.
- New Game S2 8/10 - I fucking love this shit. Only reason why it doesn't get a higher score is because of some slightly excessive drama considering the show's genre and that it doesn't try to acheive much beyond being adorable.
- Owarimonogatari S2 10/10 - Very satisfying conclusion (for me) to the major plot points of the monogatari series.
- Princess Principal 8/10 - Now, this show has been fairly polarising, especially upon its conclusion.
- What it is: an episodic romp of cute spy girls doing spy things in steampunk fictional London/Berlin hybrid with some balance between harsh realism and fluffy cute-ism. Peacemeal plot advancement.
- What a lot of people wanted it to be: Spy girls doing spy things in steampunk fictional London/Berlin hybrid with a strong leaning towards harsh realism. Steady plot advancement.
This show honestly appeals more to people with SOL appreciation tendencies rather than those who really want a good spy flick. If you're in the target audience for this, what you get is a banging OP/ED combo, extremely cute girls, a mixture of fun/dark/healing episodes and a touch of yuri bait.- Re-creators 7/10 - This show muddled around a bit and squandered a lot of its potential - but it still ended up being a servicable enough meta anime with action, girls and laughs.
- Sakura Quest 7/10 - PA Works next adult girls doing adult girls things outing since Shirobako. It doesn't hold up to Shirobako's standard, but it is a fairly cruisy take on revitalising the Japanese country life with a touch of Abe propaganda. What both this and Shirabako do well though is casts of adult female characters. We fucking need more of this in anime, they're so fucking good holy shit.
- Shingeki no Bahamut Virgin Soul 8/10 - IMO a good followup to the first season. There's a big polarising point for people with the romance sub-plot but I thought it was fine. Nina is a miracle of the universe, the recurring characters are as fun as ever and it has a nice mix between small and large action set pieces. Main criticism comes from to some slightly muddled characterisation in the 2nd half.
- Tsurezure Children 8/10 - Take your standard high school romcom plots, dilute them to the diabetes inducing scenes that define them, then combine a whole bunch of them into a skit-short format. This show is short, sweet and absolutely slays your heart strings.
- Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e 6/10 - Another take on the 8man/based-MC style srs school anime, with the MC instead being known as 50man. The show is a bit of a guilty pleasure watch between the contrived plot and HOT girls, but overall is fairly average.