Surprisingly, all new(er) games for me:
1. Warcraft 3
2. Gears of War 1
3. Portal 2
4. Oblivion
5. Uncharted 2
Surprisingly, all new(er) games for me:
1. Warcraft 3
2. Gears of War 1
3. Portal 2
4. Oblivion
5. Uncharted 2
Last edited by ro9ue; 2011-10-25 at 06:29 PM.
1) legend of zelda. any of them, any version, any medium. you cannot make a higher quality game than majoras mask or ocarina of time, especially for the era in which these were introduced.
2) wow. again, a baller status video game. in the sense that the video game is baller, not those who play it...
3) legend of zelda. its just so fucking complete, and awesome, and sensational, tricky, etc, that I had to include it at least once more.
4) Halo 2/3
5) Super Smash Bro's
Basically N64 was the shit; they came out with amazing video games.
1.)The Legend of Zelda: OoT
2.)Gears of War
3.)DOOM
4.)Zork
5.)WoW
>>This is where I'd put a witty quote for my Signature<<
IF I HAD ONE
Age of Empires II : Age of Kings.
Need for Speed : Carbon.
Mario Kart 64.
Trackmania Nations/United.
Quake III Arena.
No particular order
I think I've saw this thread not so long ago. Nevermind.
Guess it's not possible to tell because haven't played certain titles for quite some time, even though I still get back to 90s game quite often.
Well in this order as for today :d:
1. Fallout 1 (though Tactics were great, it's not that memorable game, everything else in series was not-so-great as well)
2. DooM / DooM II / DooM III (third is not really the same game, but it seems to be only modern FPS game I like to return to)
3. Diablo I (good times, very good times)
4. Masters of Orion II (hey it's like civilization, just 10 times more fun)
5. Freespace 1/2 (really same games)
But hey that's just the list I would make today, there's been so much good games that 5 of them is just too few. If it would be at least 10 I would mention Gothic, Total Annihilation 1, Transport Tycoon and RTCW multiplayer.
Last edited by mmoc064457dc87; 2011-10-25 at 06:31 PM.
In no real order...
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
Warcraft 1-3 and World of
Diablo 1 and 2
Tales of Symphonia 1 and 2
Zelda series
A few honorable mentions (and interchangeable with the games listed above): Metroid series, Pokemon series, Resident Evil series, Fallout series
1.Heroes of might and magic 3.
2.Civilization III.
3.Diablo II.
4.Mortal Kombat 3 Ultimate.
5.Battle city.http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VM6iZgSaeX0
Last edited by mmocbe32c89b1a; 2011-10-25 at 07:10 PM.
Super Mario 64
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
World of Warcraft
Half-Life 2
Modern Warfare 1-2
I'm going to limit myself to one game per series, or else my list would be a lot of the same stuff.
1. God of War 3. Best game ever imho. The story was so perfect, I doubt I'll ever be that immersed in a game again.
2. Devil May Cry 4. Dante is a badass. 3 Is better in a lot of technical ways, but 4 has leaderboards, and I just find myself spending more time on it. Though I love both of those games to death.
3. Final Fantasy Tactics. Played through this game at least a dozen times. This game just does everything right. I love all the characters, (except the villains I'm supposed to hate, but I love to hate them) the battle system feels so perfectly refined with all its complex rules. The story is great, the main character in particular is awesome. The whole game is just boss.
4. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time. I don't need to explain this. There's no nostalgia here, the game is just that fantastic.
5. The Legend of Dragoon. There may be a bit of nostalgia here. This was my first RPG ever, and it's one that I honestly still love today. Dragoons are badass, and additions add an interesting dynamic to the game. I went back and played it recently, and it honestly holds its own quite well against my other favorite RPGs.
I could probably write an essay on why I love each one of these games, they're just that good. I also wish I could have included original Gears of War and Halo 2 on this list, as I love both of those to death.
1. Deus Ex 1 and 3
2. Mass Effect 1
3. Gothic 1 and 2
4. Fallout series
5. Thief series
Heroes of Might and Magic 3
Kingdom Hearts
Ragnarok Online
Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
World of Warcraft
MY favorites are
Infamous series, Assassin's Creed, WoW, Deus Ex: Human Revolution, and The elder Scrolls/fallout
Ben Kenobi "This isn't the signature you are looking for."
1. Final Fantasy X
2. Spyro the Dragon
3. Deus Ex:Human Revolution
4. Final Fantasy XIII
5. Crash Bandicoot 3
1: Wow
2: Assassin creed (2,3) number 1 was too repetitive
3 SSX (looking forward to new game coming at febuary
4: Legend of Zelda (Ocarina of time)
5: Super Mario galaxy.
Battlefield 3
WoW - TBC (Wrath and cata was shit in my opinion)
Minecraft
Modern Warefare 2
Counter-strike
1: WoW
2: Ocarina of Time
3: Goldeneye
4: Ultima Online
5: Dwarf Fortress
-WoW
-Oblivion
-Warcraft 3
-Warcraft2
-Klanoa 2
1. Fallout 1/2
2. Morrowind
3. Starcraft
4. Icewind Dale
5. Diablo 2