Page 1 of 25
1
2
3
11
... LastLast
  1. #1
    The Lightbringer tommypilgrim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Parts Unknown
    Posts
    3,759

    Rio de Janeiro 2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad

    Country
    Gold Silver Bronze
    United States 46 37 38
    Great Britain 27 23 17
    China 26 16 26
    Russia 19 18 19
    Germany 17 10 15
    Japan 12 8 21
    France 10 18 14
    South Korea 9 3 9
    Italy 8 12 8
    Australia 8 11 10



    This is a day by day list of medal events. Other events will be occurring on these days, refer to the chart here to see a full list. These events are listed alphabetically, not chronologically. Graphics are courtesy of Nye and stolen unashamedly from Fuzzzie's outstanding 2012 thread.



    Archery - Men's team, Cycling - Men's road race, Fencing - Women's individual épée, Judo - Women's 48 kg, Men's 60 kg, Shooting - Women's 10m air rifle, Men's 10m air pistol, Swimming - Men's 400m individual medley, Men's 400m freestyle, Women's 400m individual medley, Women's 4x100m freestyle relay, Weightlifting - Women's 48 kg.

    Shooting: Women's 10m Air Rifle - Virginia Thrasher (USA) Du Li (CHN) Yi Siling (CHN)
    Cycling: Men's Road Race - Greg van Avermaet (BEL) Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Rafal Majka (POL)
    Shooting: Men's 10m Air Pistol - Hoang Xuan Vinh (VIE) Felipe Almeida Wu (BRA) Wei Pang (CHN)
    Judo: Women's 48kg - Paula Pareto (ARG) Bokyeong Jeong (KOR) Ami Kondo (JPN) Otgontsetseg Galbadrakh (KAZ)
    Archery: Men's Team - South Korea United States Australia
    Judo: Men's 60kg - Beslan Mudranov (RUS) Yeldos Smetov (KAZ) Naohisa Takato (JPN) Diyorbek Urozboev (UZB)
    Fencing: Women's Individual Épée - Emese Szasz (HUN) Rossella Fiamingo (ITA) Yiwen Sun (CHN)
    Weightlifting : Women's 48kg - Sopita Tanasan (THA) Sri Wahyuni Agustiani (INA) Hiromi Miyake (JPN)
    Swimming: Men's 400m Individual Medley - Kosuke Hagino (JPN) Chase Kalisz (USA) Daiya Seto (JPN)
    Swimming: Men's 400m Freestyle - Mack Horton (AUS) Yang Sun (CHN) Gabriele Detti (ITA)
    Swimming: Women's 400m Individual Medley - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) Madeline Dirado (USA) Mireia Belmonte Garcia (SPA)
    Swimming: Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay - Australia United States Canada



    Archery -Women's team, Cycling - Women's road race, Diving - Women's synchronized 3m springboard, Fencing - Men's individual foil, Judo - Women's 52 kg, Men's 66 kg, Shooting - Women's 10m air pistol, Women's trap, Swimming - Women's 100m butterfly, Men's 100m breaststroke, Women's 400m freestyle, Men's 4x100m freestyle relay, Weightlifting - Women's 53 kg, Men's 56 kg.

    Shooting: Women's 10m Air Pistol - Mengxue Zhang (CHN) Vitalina Batsarashkina (RUS) Anna Korakaki (GRE)
    Cycling: Women's Road Race - Anna van der Breggen (NED) Emma Johansson (SWE) Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA)
    Shooting: Women's Trap - Catherine Skinner (AUS) Natalie Rooney (NZL) Corey Cogdell (USA)
    Weightlifting: Women's 53kg - Shu-Ching Hsu (TPE) Hidilyn Diaz (PHI) Jin Hee Yoon (KOR)
    Diving: Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard - Minxia Wu, Tingmao Shi (CHN) Tania Cagnotto, Francesca Dallapé (ITA) Maddison Keeney, Anabelle Smith (AUS)
    Judo: Women's 52kg - Majlinda Kelmendi (KOS) Odette Giuffrida (ITA) Misato Nakamura (JPN) Natalia Kuziutina (RUS)
    Archery: Women's Team - South Korea Russia Chinese Taipei
    Judo: Men's 66kg - Fabio Basile (ITA) Baul An (KOR) Rishod Sobirov (UZB) Masashi Ebinuma (JPN)
    Fencing: Men's Individual Foil - Daniele Garozzo (ITA) Alexander Massialas (USA) Timur Safin (RUS)
    Weightlifting: Men's 56kg - Qingquan Long (CHN) Yun Chol Om (PRK) Sinphet Kruaithong (THA)
    Swimming: Women's 100m Butterfly - Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) Penny Oleksiak (CAN) Dana Vollmer (USA)
    Swimming: Men's 100m Breaststroke - Adam Peaty (GBR) Cameron van der Burgh (RSA) Cody Miller (USA)
    Swimming: Women's 400m Freestyle - Kathleen Ledecky (USA) Jazz Carlin (GBR) Leah Smith (USA)
    Swimming: Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay - United States France Australia


    Diving - Men's synchronized 10m platform, Fencing - Women's individual sabre, Gymnastics - Men's team all-around, Judo - Men's 73 kg, Women's 57 kg, Rugby sevens - Women's tournament, Shooting - Men's 10m air rifle, Men's trap, Swimming - Men's 200m freestyle, Women's 100m backstroke, Men's 100m backstroke, Women's 100m breaststroke, Weightlifting - Women's 58 kg, Men's 62 kg.

    Shooting: Men's 10m Air Rifle - Niccolo Campriani (ITA) Serhiy Kulish (UKR) Vladimir Maslennikov (RUS)
    Shooting: Men's Trap - Josip Glasnovic (CRO) Giovanni Pellielo (ITA) Edward Ling (GBR)
    Weightlifting: Women's 58kg - Sukanya Srisurat (THA) Pimsiri Sirikaew (THA) Hsing-Chun Kuo (TPE)
    Diving: Men's synchronised 10m Platform - Yue Lin, Aisen Chen (CHN) David Boudia, Steele Johnson (USA) Thomas Daley, Daniel Goodfellow (GBR)
    Gymnastics: Men's Team All-Around - Japan Russia China
    Judo: Women's 57kg - Rafaela Silva (BRA) Sumiya Dorjsuren (MGL) Telma Monteiro (POR) Kaori Matsumoto (JPN)
    Judo: Men's 73kg - Shohei Ono (JPN) Rustam Orujov (AZE) Lasha Shavdatuashvili (GEO) Dirk van Tichelt (BEL)
    Fencing: Women's individual Sabre - Yana Egorian (RUS) Sofya Velikaya (RUS) Olga Kharlan (UKR)
    Rugby: Women's Tournament - Australia New Zealand Canada
    Weightlifting: Men's 62kg - Oscar Albeiro Figueroa Mosquera (COL) Eko Yuli Irawan (IND) Farkhad Kharki (KAZ)
    Swimming: Men's 200m Freestyle - Yang Sun (CHN) Chad Guy Bertrand le Clos (RSA) Conor Dwyer (USA)
    Swimming: Women's 100m Backstroke - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) Kathleen Baker (USA) Kylie Masse (CAN) Yuanhui Fu (CHN)
    Swimming: Men's 100m Backstroke - Ryan Murphy (USA) Jiayu Xu (CHN) David Plummer (USA)
    Swimming: Women's 100m Breaststroke - Lillia King (USA) Yulia Efimova (RUS) Catherine Meili (USA)


    Canoe slalom - Men's canoe single, Diving - Women's synchronized 10m platform, Equestrian - Team eventing, Individual eventing, Fencing - Men's individual épée, Gymnastics - Women's team all-around, Judo - Women's 63 kg, Men's 81 kg, Shooting - Women's 25m pistol, Swimming - Women's 200m freestyle, Men's 200m butterfly, Women's 200m individual medley, Men's 4x200m freestyle relay, Weightlifting - Women's 63 kg, Men's 69 kg.

    Equestrian: Team Eventing - France Germany Australia
    Equestrian: Individual Eventing - Michael Jung (GER) Astier Nicolas (FRA) Phillip Dutton (USA)
    Canoe Slalom: Men's Canoe Single - Denis Gargaud Chanut (FRA) Matej Benus (SVK) Takuya Haneda (JPN)
    Weightlifting - Women's 63kg - Wei Deng (CHN) Hyo Sim Choe (PRK) Karina Goricheva (KAZ)
    Shooting: Women's 25m Pistol - Anna Korakaki (GRE) Monika Karsch (GER) Heidi Diethelm Gerber (SUI)
    Diving: Women's Synchronised 10m Platform - Huixia Liu, Ruolin Chen (CHN) Jun Hoong Cheong, Pandelela Rinong Pamg (MAS) Meaghan Benfeito, Roseline Filion (CAN)
    Gymnastics: Women's Team All Around - United States Russia China
    Judo: Women's 63kg - Tina Trstenjak (SLO) Clarisse Agbegnenou (FRA) Yarden Gerbi (ISR) Anicka van Emden (NED)
    Judo: Men's 81kg - Khasan Khalmurzaev (RUS) Travis Stevens (USA) Sergiu Toma (UAE) Takanori Nagase (JPN)
    Fencing: Men's Individual Épéé - Sangyoung Park (KOR) Geza Imre (HUN) Gauthier Grumier (FRA)
    Weightlifting: Men's 69kg - Zhiyong Shi (CHN) Daniyar Ismayilov (TUR) Izzat Artykov (KGZ)
    Swimming: Women's 200m Freestyle - Kathleen Ledecky (USA) Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) Emma McKeon (AUS)
    Swimming: Men's 200m Butterfly - Michael Phelps (USA) Masato Sakai (JPN) Tamas Kenderesi (HUN)
    Swimming: Women's 200m Individual Medley - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (GBR) Madeline Dirado (USA)
    Swimming: Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay - United States Great Britain Japan


    Canoe slalom - Men's kayak single, Cycling - Women's time trial, Men's time trial, Diving - Men's synchronized 3m springboard, Fencing - Women's individual foil, Men's individual sabre, Gymnastics - Men's individual all-around, Judo - Women's 70 kg, Men's 90 kg, Rowing - Men's quadruple sculls, Women's quadruple sculls, Shooting - Men's 50m pistol, Men's double trap, Swimming - Men's 200m breaststroke, Women's 200m butterfly, Men's 100m freestyle, Women's 4x200m freestyle relay, Table tennis - Women's singles, Weightlifting - Women's 69 kg, Men's 77 kg.

    Cycling: Women's Time Trial - Kristin Armstrong (USA) Olga Zabelinskaya (RUS) Anna van der Breggen (NED)
    Cycling: Men's Time Trial - Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Tom Dumoulin (NED) Christopher Froome (GBR)
    Shooting: Men's 50m Pistol - Jongoh Jin (KOR) Xuan Vinh Hoang (VIE) Song Guk Kim (PRK)
    Shooting: Men's Double Trap - Fehaid Aldeehani (IOA) Marco Innocenti (ITA) Steven Scott (GBR)
    Canoe Slalom: Men's Kayak Single - Joseph Clarke (GBR) Peter Kauzer (SLO) Jiri Prskavec (CZE)
    Weightlifting: Women's 69kg - Yanmei Xiang (CHN) Zhazira Zhapparkul (KAZ) Sara Ahmed (EGY)
    Diving: Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard - Jack Laugher, Chris Mears (GBR) Sam Dorman, Mike Hixon (USA) Yuan Cao, Kai Qin (CHN)
    Gymnastics: Men's Individual All-Around - Kohei Uchimura (JPN) Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) Max Whitlock (GBR)
    Judo: Women's 70kg - Haruka Tachimoto (JPN) Yuri Alvear (COL) Sally Conway (GBR) Laura Vargas Koch (GER)
    Judo: Men's 90kg - Mashu Baker (JPN) Varlam Liparteliani (GEO) Donghan Gwak (KOR) Xunzhao Cheng (CHN)
    Weightlifting: Men's 77kg - Nijat Rahimov (KAZ) Xiaojun Lyu (CHN) Mohamed Mahmoud (EGY)
    Fencing: Women's individual Foil - Inna Deriglazova (RUS) Elisa di Francisca (ITA) Ines Boubakri (TUN)
    Fencing: Men's Individual Sabre - Aron Szilagyi (HUN) Daryl Homer (USA) Junghwan Kim (KOR)
    Table Tennis: Women's Singles - Ning Ding (CHN) Xiaoxia Li (CHN) Song I Kim (PRK)
    Swimming: Men's 200m Breaststroke - Dmitriy Balandin (KAZ) Josh Prenot (USA) Anton Chupkov (RUS)
    Swimming: Women's 200m Butterfly - Mireia Belmonte Garcia (ESP) Madeline Groves (AUS) Natsumi Hoshi (JPN)
    Swimming: Men's 100m Freestyle - Kyle Chalmers (AUS) Pieter Timmers (BEL) Nathan Adrian (USA)
    Swimming: Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay - United States Australia Canada


    Archery - Women's individual, Canoe slalom - Women's kayak single, Cycling - Men's team sprint, Fencing - Women's team épée, Gymnastics - Women's individual all-around, Judo - Men's 100 kg, Women's 78 kg, Rowing - Men's coxless pair, Women's double sculls, Men's double sculls, Men's coxless lightweight four, Rugby sevens - Men's tournament, Shooting - Women's 50m rifle 3 positions, Swimming - Women's 200m breaststroke, Men's 200m backstroke, Men's 200m individual medley, Women's 100m freestyle, Table tennis - Men's singles.



    Archery - Men's individual, Athletics - Women's 10,000m, Men's 20km walk, Women's shot put, Boxing - Men's light fly 49 kg, Cycling - Women's team sprint, Men's team pursuit, Equestrian - Team dressage, Fencing - Men's team foil, Judo - Women's over 78 kg, Men's over 100 kg, Rowing - Women's lightweight double sculls, Men's lightweight double sculls, Women's coxless pair, Men's coxless four, Shooting - Men's 50m rifle prone, Women's skeet, Swimming - Women's 200m backstroke, Men's 100m butterfly, Women's 800m freestyle, Men's 50m freestyle, Tennis - Men's doubles, Trampoline - Women's individual, Weightlifting - Women's 75 kg, Men's 85 kg.



    Athletics - Men's discus throw, Men's long jump, Men's 10,000m, Women's 100m, Women's heptathlon, Boxing - Men's heavy 91 kg, Cycling - Women's team pursuit, Women's keirin, Fencing - Women's team sabre, Rowing - Men's single sculls, Women's single sculls, Women's coxed eight, Men's coxed eight, Tennis - Men's singles, Women's doubles, Women's singles, Mixed doubles, Trampoline - Men's individual, Shooting - Men's 25m rapid fire pistol, Men's skeet, Swimming - Women's 50m freestyle, Men's 1500m freestyle, Women's 4x100m medley relay, Men's 4x100m medley relay, Weightlifting - Men's 94 kg.



    Athletics - Women's marathon, Women's triple jump, Men's 400m, Men's 100m, Boxing - Men's light 60 kg, Men's light fly 49 kg, Cycling - Men's sprint, Diving - Women's 3m springboard, Fencing - Men's team épée, Golf - Men's individual, Gymnastics - Men's floor exercise, Women's vault, Men's pommel horse, Women's uneven bars, Sailing - Men's RS:X (windsurfer), Women's RS:X (windsurfer), Shooting - Men's 50m rifle 3 positions, Tennis - Men's singles, Women's doubles, Mixed doubles, Weightlifting - Women's over 75 kg, Wrestling - Men's Greco-Roman 59 kg, Men's Greco-Roman 75 kg.



    Athletics - Women's hammer throw, Women's 3000m steeplechase, Men's pole vault, Men's 800m, Women's 400m, Boxing - Men's welter 69 kg, Men's heavy 91 kg, Cycling - Men's omnium, Equestrian - Individual dressage, Gymnastics - Men's rings, Men's vault, Women's beam, Sailing - Women's laser radial (dinghy), Men's laser (dinghy), Swimming - Women's 10km marathon, Wrestling - Men's Greco-Roman 85 kg, Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg, Weightlifting - Men's 105 kg.



    Athletics - Men's triple jump, Women's discus throw, Men's high jump, Women's 1500m, Men's 110m hurdles, Badminton - Mixed doubles, Boxing - Men's light heavy 81 kg, Men's light 60 kg, Cycling - Women's omnium, Women's sprint, Men's keirin, Canoe sprint - Men's canoe single 1000m, Women's kayak double 500m, Women's kayak single 200m, Men's kayak single 1000m, Diving - Men's 3m springboard, Gymnastics - Men's parallel bars, Women's floor exercise, Men's horizontal bar, Sailing - Men's finn (dinghy), Mixed nacra 17 (multihull), Swimming - Men's 10km marathon, Synchronised swimming - Women's duet, Table tennis - Women's team, Weightlifting - Men's over 105 kg, Wrestling - Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg, Men's Greco-Roman 98 kg.



    Athletics - Men's 3000m steeplechase, Women's long jump, Women's 200m, Women's 100m hurdles, Badminton - Mixed doubles, Beach volleyball - Women's tournament, Boxing - Women's light 60 kg, Men's welter 69 kg, Equestrian - Team jumping, Sailing - Women's 470 (dinghy), Men's 470 (dinghy), Table tennis - Men's team, Taekwondo - Women's 49 kg, Men's 58 kg, Wrestling - Women's freestyle 48 kg, Women's freestyle 58 kg, Women's freestyle 69 kg.



    Athletics - Men's 400m hurdles, Men's shot put, Badminton - Women's doubles, Men's doubles, Women's javelin throw, Men's decathlon, Women's 400m hurdles, Men's 200m, Beach volleyball - Women's tournament, Men's tournament, Boxing - Women's fly 51 kg, Men's bantam 56 kg, Men's middle 75 kg, Men's light heavy 81 kg, Canoe sprint - Men's kayak double 1000m, Men's canoe single 200m, Men's kayak double 200m, Women's kayak single 500m, Diving - Women's 10m platform, Field hockey - Men's tournament, Sailing - Men's 49er (skiff), Women's 49er FX (skiff), Taekwondo - Women's 57 kg, Men's 68 kg, Triathlon - Men's individual, Wrestling - Women's freestyle 53 kg, Women's freestyle 63 kg, Women's freestyle 75 kg.



    Athletics - Men's 50km walk, Women's 20km walk, Women's pole vault, Men's hammer throw, Women's 5000m, Women's 4x100m, Men's 4x100m relay relay, Badminton - Women's singles, Men's doubles, Beach volleyball - Men's tournament, Boxing - Men's fly 52 kg, Men's light welter 64 kg, Men's super heavy over 91 kg, Women's middle 75 kg, Women's light 60 kg, Cycling BMX - Women's individual, Men's individual, Equestrian - Individual jumping, Field hockey - Women's tournament, Football - Women's tournament, Modern pentathlon - Women's individual, Synchronised swimming - Women's team, Taekwondo - Women's 67 kg, Men's 80 kg, Water polo - Women's tournament, Wrestling - Men's freestyle 74 kg, Men's freestyle 57 kg.



    Athletics - Women's high jump, Men's javelin throw, Men's 1500m, Women's 800m, Men's 5000m, Women's 4x400m relay, Men's 4x400m relay, Badminton - Men's singles, Basketball - Women's tournament, Boxing - Women's fly 51 kg, Men's bantam 56 kg, Men's middle 75 kg, Canoe sprint - Men's kayak single 200m, Men's canoe double 1000m, Women's kayak four 500m, Men's kayak four 1000m, Cycling mountain bike - Women's cross-country, Diving - Men's 10m platform, Football - Men's tournament, Golf - Women's individual, Handball - Women's tournament, Modern pentathlon - Men's individual, Rhythmic gymnastics - Women's individual all-around, Taekwondo - Women's over 67 kg, Men's over 80 kg, Triathlon - Women's individual, Volleyball - Women's tournament, Water polo - Men's tournament, Wrestling - Men's freestyle 125 kg, Men's freestyle 86 kg.



    Athletics - Men's marathon, Basketball - Men's tournament, Boxing - Women's middle 75 kg, Men's fly 52 kg, Men's light welter 64 kg, Men's super heavy over 91 kg, Cycling mountain bike - Men's cross-country, Handball - Men's tournament, Rhythmic gymnastics - Women's team all-around, Volleyball - Men's tournament, Wrestling - Men's freestyle 65 kg, Men's freestyle 97 kg.
    Last edited by tommypilgrim; 2016-08-21 at 09:32 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Nerph-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Belgium, EU
    Posts
    5,720
    Nice work! Posting for sub.
    Sports & Fitness Moderator
    Currently playing: World of Warcraft, Overwatch, Path of Exile

  3. #3
    Mind if I roll need? xskarma's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Netherlands, EU
    Posts
    15,127
    Excellent post. If you can keep this post/thread going like you did the EU Football Championship thread then it's going to be a great success.

  4. #4
    Moderator Crissi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    The Moon
    Posts
    20,430
    Woohoo! We love you tommy

    - - - Updated - - -

    Mod combo! \o/

  5. #5
    Oh wow I didn't expect the opening post to be so useful. Nice one.
    If you think there's an 'e' in "ridiculous" or an 'a' in "definitely" I probably won't read the rest of your post.

  6. #6
    Fluffy Kitten Northern Goblin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Cumbria, England
    Posts
    9,167
    Awesome job. Looking forward to this.

  7. #7
    Stood in the Fire coprax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    415
    Quote Originally Posted by xskarma View Post
    Excellent post. If you can keep this post/thread going like you did the EU Football Championship thread then it's going to be a great success.

    You mean stop when england is out of a competition?
    *scnr*

  8. #8
    Hmm...Rio seems to be worse than Sochi (Russia) when it comes to just about everything.
    I don't want to spew on this thread, but I'm pretty much in boycott mode. How can a city take such a world stage, put itself in such a prestigious spot, and not be ready?

    Not exactly a fish petting zoo:


  9. #9
    The Lightbringer tommypilgrim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Parts Unknown
    Posts
    3,759
    Quote Originally Posted by coprax View Post
    You mean stop when england is out of a competition?
    *scnr*
    Unfortunately because I am an adult and have a job my contributions were mainly during the first two weeks since I'd booked those off. Happily I'm off for the entire Olympics.
    Did you like the above post? How about sending me a dollar? I'd have adverts here but apparently that'd break ToS.

  10. #10
    Is this gif real?



    I couldn't really find a source. Idk if anyone is really paying attention.
    If you think there's an 'e' in "ridiculous" or an 'a' in "definitely" I probably won't read the rest of your post.

  11. #11
    Stood in the Fire
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    415
    Quote Originally Posted by Blueobelisk View Post
    Is this gif real?



    I couldn't really find a source. Idk if anyone is really paying attention.
    Most likely yes, Brazils newest national sport seems to be trying to extinguish the Olympic torch in protest of the horrible conditions in Rio.

    I'm also in boycott mode. Rio might been a worthy host city to the games when they were awarded them (though not really) but with how wrong things have gone in the mean time, they should've relocated the games or completely canned them 3 years ago. The only reason I'll be watching is to see athletes dissolve in the waters of Rio bay.

  12. #12
    I checked TV and I think we can start watching at 7:30 Tonight on NBC.
    If you think there's an 'e' in "ridiculous" or an 'a' in "definitely" I probably won't read the rest of your post.

  13. #13
    The Lightbringer Zelk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Posts
    3,058
    Very excited to spend the next two weeks pretending I'm an expert in Brazilian water fencing

  14. #14
    Anyone else watching the opening ceremony?

  15. #15
    Bloodsail Admiral Thepersona's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Earth, Solar system
    Posts
    1,184
    Quote Originally Posted by Djalil View Post
    Anyone else watching the opening ceremony?
    me. giselle is frankly otherworldly
    Forgive my english, as i'm not a native speaker



  16. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by Thepersona View Post
    me. giselle is frankly otherworldly
    Im expecting this to end in a carnival kind of thing. Wanna bet?

  17. #17
    Pandaren Monk Torched's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Reykjavik, Iceland
    Posts
    1,791
    The fuck is up with this opening ceremony? are the parkour scenes suppose to show how you run away from the police in the favelas or something?

    - - - Updated - - -

    and fucking dubstep?! "puke"
    CPU - 6600k @ 4.6Ghz, GPU - Gigabyte G1 Gaming GTX 1070 @ 2088mhz, 500GB Samsung Evo, 2TB WD Caviar Black, 128GB Crucial M4, Corsair 16GB DDR4 2400mhz.

  18. #18
    Brazilian Nickj minaj?

  19. #19
    Bloodsail Admiral Thepersona's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Earth, Solar system
    Posts
    1,184
    Quote Originally Posted by Djalil View Post
    Im expecting this to end in a carnival kind of thing. Wanna bet?
    i'm not going to bet to an obvious loss, lol.
    as far as i've seen it, its quite humble, but nicer than i've expected
    Forgive my english, as i'm not a native speaker



  20. #20
    Quote Originally Posted by Thepersona View Post
    i'm not going to bet to an obvious loss, lol.
    as far as i've seen it, its quite humble, but nicer than i've expected
    I liked it so far. This is pretty trippy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •