1. #1
    Blademaster Dalor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    26

    Help can't see game after launch startup!

    I have a Samsung 40" tv, and after I launch the game it goes to a black screen and says the display is not supported. I can hear the game music though in the background.
    Dalor / Varkeer
    Guild Wars 2
    Necromancer

  2. #2
    The Patient Berkhtar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Frankfurt / Germany
    Posts
    271
    Gimme your account

    Just kidding. Check your settings.ini and change resolution to Full HD manually I would suggest.

  3. #3
    I had the same problem with my monitor, the default refresh rate was set too high.

    Check \swtor\retailclient\client_defaults.ini
    (from where your client is installed)

  4. #4
    Blademaster Dalor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    26
    I have nothing that shows refresh rate in the notepad entry, just resolution.
    Dalor / Varkeer
    Guild Wars 2
    Necromancer

  5. #5
    The Patient Berkhtar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Frankfurt / Germany
    Posts
    271
    TOR only supports 59 and 60 Hs far as I can remember.

    Some Plasmas, LCD etc allow higher refresh rates... check the settings of your tv and lower the rate if needed.

  6. #6
    Blademaster Dalor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    26
    It should be fine at 60hz, I don't think that's the problem.

    ---------- Post added 2011-12-13 at 09:35 AM ----------

    Maybe it needs to be run in windowed mode?

    ---------- Post added 2011-12-13 at 10:40 AM ----------

    Updated my driver and still having this problem.
    Dalor / Varkeer
    Guild Wars 2
    Necromancer

  7. #7
    Keyboard Turner dornhan17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Orange County, Ca
    Posts
    2
    I was having the same issue this morning and the game kept resetting my refresh rate to 100. I had to go into the client_defaults and change the fullscreen = false to have the game come up in windowed for me. Once I did that I was able to make the graphical change and all was good Hope that helps

  8. #8
    Blademaster Dalor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    26
    Thanks, that was just what I needed to fix the problem!
    Dalor / Varkeer
    Guild Wars 2
    Necromancer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •