Page 3 of 66 FirstFirst
1
2
3
4
5
13
53
... LastLast
  1. #41
    Quote Originally Posted by wickedbastard View Post
    GW2 isnt supporting dx11 ?! i mean wut ?


    --
    intel i5-2500k 3.3ghz
    16gb ram
    nvidia gtx 560 ti

    i couldnt resist
    --
    Very similiar to my new machine

    intel i5-2400 boxed 3,1GHz
    8GB RAM
    NVidea GTX 560 Ti 448 CORES LE <- beat you there


    It was quite an upgrade from my AMD Barton 2500+ (single core) with that uber leet ATI Radeon 9550 SE (I don't think, it could've handled GW 2)

  2. #42
    what's the point of bringing this pointless topic over and over again?

  3. #43
    Rename this thread to "the E-peen thread" this is just silly.

  4. #44
    I finally managed to get hold of my main's PC settings (don't usually use it much)

    OS
    Windows Vista
    CPU
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40Ghz 2.40GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS Striker II Formula
    Memory
    2x 2GB XMS2-6400, 800MHz, 5-5-5-18
    Graphics Card(s)
    NVIDIA GeForce 8800GTX (768Mb)
    Hard Drive
    Western Digital Raptor WD15 00HLFS-01G6U (150GB SATA)

    According to the GFX Chart I should be able to run the game at Very High settings but was wondering if its possible to maybe increase the RAM Memory to improve further the performance. Or is it just a matter of needing a better GFX card??

  5. #45
    I am Murloc! Mif's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Tarnished Coast
    Posts
    5,629
    Quote Originally Posted by DonCorleone View Post
    I finally managed to get hold of my main's PC settings (don't usually use it much)

    OS
    Windows Vista
    CPU
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40Ghz 2.40GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS Striker II Formula
    Memory
    2x 2GB XMS2-6400, 800MHz, 5-5-5-18
    Graphics Card(s)
    NVIDIA GeForce 8800GTX (768Mb)
    Hard Drive
    Western Digital Raptor WD15 00HLFS-01G6U (150GB SATA)

    According to the GFX Chart I should be able to run the game at Very High settings but was wondering if its possible to maybe increase the RAM Memory to improve further the performance. Or is it just a matter of needing a better GFX card??
    I'd say more high than very high. 4gb ram should be fine though.

  6. #46
    The Lightbringer Dewote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    3,281
    Kinda offtopic but still kinda related...
    How much would GW2 benefit from SSD?
    I've been thinking of buying one for GW2 and Diablo 3.
    FC 2793-2016-8218 - Name: Suoma

  7. #47
    I am Murloc! Mif's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Tarnished Coast
    Posts
    5,629
    Quote Originally Posted by Dewote View Post
    Kinda offtopic but still kinda related...
    How much would GW2 benefit from SSD?
    I've been thinking of buying one for GW2 and Diablo 3.
    SSD's only reduce load times, so while you won't get an increase in FPS or performance, you will get dramatically shorter load screens.

    If you have the money they're definitely worth it imo.

  8. #48
    Ok, another question for u guys then... Should I keep my existing system and downgrade to a 32-bit OS or get more RAM and keep the 64-bit OS?? I'm talking from a gaming point of view. Since anything over 4gb is useless on a 32-bit OS, but don't think guild wars 2 requires more than 4gb to play at max performance, or am I wrong??

  9. #49
    Windows 7 ultimate, ATI radeon 5770, AMD phenom 2 x4 965 8gb ram

    Does anyone have a clue if i could run it properly? Umbra technology sound promising though.

  10. #50
    I am Murloc! Mif's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Tarnished Coast
    Posts
    5,629
    Quote Originally Posted by DonCorleone View Post
    Ok, another question for u guys then... Should I keep my existing system and downgrade to a 32-bit OS or get more RAM and keep the 64-bit OS?? I'm talking from a gaming point of view. Since anything over 4gb is useless on a 32-bit OS, but don't think guild wars 2 requires more than 4gb to play at max performance, or am I wrong??
    The 4gb ram limit includes your system ram and your video card ram. So 4gb + .7gb = you'd run into trouble

    Regardless of that, there is reason to not run a 64bit OS anyway.

  11. #51
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    i5 760 2.8GHZ
    8GB DDR3
    EVGA GTX 550ti

  12. #52
    I am Murloc! Mif's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Tarnished Coast
    Posts
    5,629
    Quote Originally Posted by communisto View Post
    Windows 7 ultimate, ATI radeon 5770, AMD phenom 2 x4 965 8gb ram

    Does anyone have a clue if i could run it properly? Umbra technology sound promising though.
    Probably around medium.
    If I were you, I'd wait until the new gen of cards come out in April and grab an old gen card on the cheap.

  13. #53
    Quote Originally Posted by Mif View Post
    The 4gb ram limit includes your system ram and your video card ram. So 4gb + .7gb = you'd run into trouble

    Regardless of that, there is reason to not run a 64bit OS anyway.
    Stop eating cookies and trying to type Mif pls :P Ye I have 4gb (RAM) + .7gb (GFX), so ur saying it won't be enough?
    what about the 32/64-bit OS ? Didn't get the answer

  14. #54
    I am Murloc! Mif's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Tarnished Coast
    Posts
    5,629
    Quote Originally Posted by DonCorleone View Post
    Stop eating cookies and trying to type Mif pls :P Ye I have 4gb (RAM) + .7gb (GFX), so ur saying it won't be enough?
    what about the 32/64-bit OS ? Didn't get the answer
    I did

    You see, the ram limit is how much ram the system can "address".
    It includes your system memory (4gb), and your video card memory (768mb).
    So if you went back to 32bit, you would only be able to use 3.2gb of your system memory.

    So stick with 64bit.

  15. #55
    No one answered my post :<

    Quote Originally Posted by vizzle View Post
    6GB RAM
    i5 2430m @ 2.40GHz
    GT555m

    Lenovo y570 if anyone's wondering, laptop.

    So?
    My Cracked articles, writing blog, and Twitter.

    The problem with the internet is parallel to its greatest achievement: it has given the little man an outlet where he can be heard. Most of the time however, the little man is a little man because he is not worth hearing.

    Want to chat with people who aren't idiots? Join our IRC.

  16. #56
    i will have my new pc next week or few days more...
    hope will run gw2 at best settings

  17. #57
    I am Murloc! Mif's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Tarnished Coast
    Posts
    5,629
    Quote Originally Posted by vizzle View Post
    No one answered my post :<
    Should be high with a laptop resolution.

  18. #58
    Pit Lord
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2,392
    Quote Originally Posted by Mif View Post
    SSD's only reduce load times, so while you won't get an increase in FPS or performance, you will get dramatically shorter load screens.

    If you have the money they're definitely worth it imo.
    when your antivirus/windows start the update you might notice some lag using an HDD while you will keep running smooth with an SSD
    cost a bit but it's definitely an insane upgrade on a mid-high comp




    -------
    i7 @ 4.6Ghz
    2x4Gb G.Skill @ 1600Mhz
    Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
    XFX Radeon 6990
    Vertex 3 240Gb
    -------

    won something?

  19. #59
    Nobody posts their resolution so everything someone says is just a random guess even more than usual.

  20. #60
    I am Murloc! Mif's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Tarnished Coast
    Posts
    5,629
    Quote Originally Posted by Pyre Fierceshot View Post
    Nobody posts their resolution so everything someone says is just a random guess even more than usual.
    Well I know you have a wee tiny 21" lcd, so you could run at ultra on a pop tart

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •