Page 63 of 66 FirstFirst ...
13
53
61
62
63
64
65
... LastLast
  1. #1241
    Stood in the Fire
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Go USA!
    Posts
    431
    Are your drivers up to date?

  2. #1242
    Pit Lord Azerox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,456
    My specs:
    Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
    i7 2600 stock freq.
    580GTX stock
    12GB 1333DDR3
    256GB SSD (where Windows/GW2 and WoW are on)
    Playing 1920*1200 / 60 with 70+ FPS > all on high FXAA enabled and ultra shadows (max settings)

    But i capped it @ 60 FPS and Vsync on, 60 is enough for any game.
    Playing MMO's since 1997 ®
    Ultima Online > Everquest > Dark Age of Camelot > Lineage 2 > World of Warcraft.
    In between ofcourse all the other MMOs u can name. Those above spend atleast 1 year.

  3. #1243
    Running HD7970 overclocked on 12.8 drivers with i7 2600k 3.4ghz

    FPS on best appearance is great everywhere, with dips in Lion's Arch.

    Just did WvW last night, was in the area where it snows, FPS was dropping as low as 20 -_-

    Do AMD cards just suck for this game or what?

  4. #1244
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,037
    Quote Originally Posted by nightshark View Post
    Do AMD cards just suck for this game or what?
    There's a somewhat vague trend, but nothing solid.

    OC'ing your 2600K to ~4.5ghz should increase WvW and Lion's Arch framerates. Grab an aftermarket cooler.
    Last edited by Xuvial; 2012-09-28 at 05:07 AM.

  5. #1245
    The Patient arukas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    212
    Planning on buying a new laptop. Will this run it smoothly?

    Intel ® Core ™ i7 Quad-Core 3610QM (Ivy Bridge)
    Processor 2.3 GHz Frequency, Turbo Boost 3.3 GHz
    Processor Cache 6 MB
    RAM 8 GB, Type DDR3-1600 RAM
    Graphics Card AMD Radeon ™ HD 7670M

    Thanks
    Arukas
    Pokemon X Friend Code: 0834-2013-3820
    Psychic Safari with Drowzee, Sigilyph and Duosion
    PM me with your code so I can add you back!

  6. #1246
    Hey will my laptop run Guild Wars 2
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

    AMD A8 3520M APU

    5.6 GB RAM

    AMD Radeon HD 6620G

  7. #1247
    I have GW2 on my wife & I's desktops. Everything is running great at the auto-detected settings. Haven't tried our laptops yet.

    Pentium D 940
    2GB DDR2-800
    Radeon 4670

    Core i5 2500k @ 4.8Ghz
    8GB DDR3-1600
    Radeon 4850 (I know it's old)

  8. #1248
    Quote Originally Posted by nightshark View Post
    Running HD7970 overclocked on 12.8 drivers with i7 2600k 3.4ghz

    FPS on best appearance is great everywhere, with dips in Lion's Arch.

    Just did WvW last night, was in the area where it snows, FPS was dropping as low as 20 -_-

    Do AMD cards just suck for this game or what?
    Every high end computer dips in WvW. Nothing can really handle that many players. It's nothing to do with an AMD card.

  9. #1249
    Canyourunit says I can but I want to know what kind of performance I should expect to see using my ~3 year old laptop.

    Intel Core 2 Duo CPU T9600 @ 2.80GHz
    4 Gigs of Ram
    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4500/5100 Series

    What kind of frame rates would I expect to see with settings on low in a pvp environment? At least 30+?

  10. #1250
    Quote Originally Posted by Papalenin View Post
    Canyourunit says I can but I want to know what kind of performance I should expect to see using my ~3 year old laptop.

    Intel Core 2 Duo CPU T9600 @ 2.80GHz
    4 Gigs of Ram
    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4500/5100 Series

    What kind of frame rates would I expect to see with settsings on low in a pvp environment? At least 30+?
    At WvW you are at unplayable levels 1-5 fps
    At sPvP (battlegrounds/arena type) you can be at 10-15 with not many around.

  11. #1251
    Grunt
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    St.Catharines,Ontario
    Posts
    10
    So here is my current computer.

    CPU AMD Phenom™ II X4 945 Processor
    RAM 2.1 GB (Will be getting a 4GB stick on sunday)
    OS Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate Edition (build 7600), 32-bit
    GPU ATI Radeon HD 5450
    Disk Space 760.9 GB

    Will I be able to run it on ok setting? Medium preferably Will be upgrading shortly but would love to be able to play the game before the upgrade.

  12. #1252
    Herald of the Titans Jigain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,718
    Quote Originally Posted by Raybis View Post
    RAM 2.1 GB (Will be getting a 4GB stick on sunday)
    OS Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate Edition (build 7600), 32-bit
    You'll be a victim of the 3GB barrier.

  13. #1253
    Grunt
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    St.Catharines,Ontario
    Posts
    10
    Anyway to bypass this? I am computer illiterate...

  14. #1254
    Herald of the Titans Jigain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,718
    Only way to bypass it is getting a 64-bit operating system.

  15. #1255
    Grunt
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    St.Catharines,Ontario
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Jigain View Post
    Only way to bypass it is getting a 64-bit operating system.
    If I do that and get more ram will I be able to GW2?

  16. #1256
    Legendary! Holo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    In the Shadows
    Posts
    6,288
    Quote Originally Posted by Pyre Fierceshot View Post
    Every high end computer dips in WvW. Nothing can really handle that many players. It's nothing to do with an AMD card.
    My i5-3570k at 4400MHz drops to like 30fps with a single EVGA GTX 670 (FTW edition)

    I'm amazed so many people are actually able to hold up with stoneage PC's in there. I'm going mad with 30fps, how can you play with less?

    Quote Originally Posted by Raybis View Post
    If I do that and get more ram will I be able to GW2?
    You shouldn't need that much ram in order to play it properly. But yes it would be an improvement for sure.

    i5-3570k @ 4.4GHz|8GB DDR3 1600MHz|EVGA GTX 670 FTW x2 SLI|Samsung 830 128GB SSD

  17. #1257
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,037
    Quote Originally Posted by Raybis View Post
    If I do that and get more ram will I be able to GW2?
    I can't really point at your RAM as much as your GPU (HD5450) which is barely a graphics card.

  18. #1258
    Check out this tweak, I got about 10 more fps and faster processing from it.
    By default Windows 7 uses different timers in the CPU to calculate stuff. HPET is the newest and best of these timers, but because of default combination of timers it takes longer time for CPU to keep up all the timers and sync between them. Forcing Windows to use HPET only improves performance and leads to greater FPS.

    Download this windows timer tester and test your system before and then after the tweak below.

    Steps to enable this tweak:

    1. Enable HPET in BIOS. If you have HPET option in BIOS then your hardware can support HPET.

    2. Enable HPET in Windows by giving this command in admin credential CMD:
    bcdedit /set useplatformclock true

    3. Reboot

    If you run into any issue you can just simply apply this command:

    bcdedit /deletevalue useplatformclock

  19. #1259
    Herald of the Titans Jigain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,718
    Quote Originally Posted by KillerBuddah View Post
    Check out this tweak, I got about 10 more fps and faster processing from it.
    By default Windows 7 uses different timers in the CPU to calculate stuff. HPET is the newest and best of these timers, but because of default combination of timers it takes longer time for CPU to keep up all the timers and sync between them. Forcing Windows to use HPET only improves performance and leads to greater FPS.

    Download this windows timer tester and test your system before and then after the tweak below.

    Steps to enable this tweak:

    1. Enable HPET in BIOS. If you have HPET option in BIOS then your hardware can support HPET.

    2. Enable HPET in Windows by giving this command in admin credential CMD:
    bcdedit /set useplatformclock true

    3. Reboot

    If you run into any issue you can just simply apply this command:

    bcdedit /deletevalue useplatformclock
    The usefulness of this tweak depends on hardware setup. However, what appears to be universal is that you will see a performance increase if HTEP is either the only timer activated or entirely deactivated. Which of these are better for you depends, as previously stated, on what kind of hardware you have and you should experiment (if you know what you're doing, of course) to see which one suits your computer best.

    More information can be found here:
    http://www.neowin.net/forum/topic/10...mance-and-fps/

  20. #1260
    Hello,

    I'm new here

    I would like to buy GW2, but I don't know my comp is good enough to play this game...

    These are my parts:
    Intel Pentium G620 Sandy Bridge
    Vertex 3D Radeon 4850 DDR5 1GB
    4GB RAM
    HDD Seagate 7200 Rpm
    Windows 7

    It's enough to play in HD on 21' monitor? And on minimum of medium details...?
    I know I can forget about WvWvW, but what about normal PvP and PvE?

    Please help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •