True Grit
Scott Pilgrim Vs the World
V for Vendetta
and several others. Those would probably be my top 3 though.
True Grit
Scott Pilgrim Vs the World
V for Vendetta
and several others. Those would probably be my top 3 though.
This
Watch with me
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V2IxsfUpBck
Death Race 1, awesome movie!!
Shawshank Redemption
Pulp Fiction
Nearly anything with Adam Sandler!
The Pursuit of Happiness
Harry Potter Series
LOTR series
I know there are so many more, I really couldn't pick fave films as I love so many!
Oldboy - Park Chan-wook is fucked in the head
Where the Wild Things are - Cinematic perfection
Grave of the Fireflies - I cry so much when I watch this, I have to give it a few months between viewings or risk severe dehydration related injuries
In Bruges - Film4, proving Britain makes the best comedies smart, surprisingly emotional and fucking hilarious.
I have more, but I'll leave it there for now.
Check out the blog I write for LEGENDARY Indie Label Flicknife Records:
Blog Thirty is live! In which we discuss our latest releases, and our great new line of T-shirts.
https://www.flickniferecords.co.uk/blog/item/30-blog-30
For me the list goes:
Psycho
Dr Strangelove Or How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb
2001: A Space Odyssey
MASH
Bridge On The Riwer Kwai
Schindler's List
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Shichinin No Samurai
The Usual Suspects
Serenity
To Kill A Mockingbird
The Maltese Falcon
The Exorcist
The Lion King
The Beauty And The Beast
"Some people believe football is a matter of life and death, I am very disappointed with that attitude. I can assure you it is much, much more important than that".
Bill Shankly
"You're playing worse and worse every day and right now you're playing like it's next month".
Herb Brooks
There are only 5 movies that ive rated as 10/10
Lord Of The Rings Trilogy (Simply the best Trilogy ever created and still is one of the best movies ever created)
Shawshank Redemption (The story the plot it was so amazing you could see it coming yet the end came as a suprise to me)
Law Abiding Citizen (Also a movie with a great story and a amazing ending)
The Dark Knight (Nuff said i think this is the best movie ive ever seen simply because batman might not be great but Heath ledger makes up for that)
Braveheart
- Vanilla was legitimately bad; we just didn't know any better at the time - SirCowDog
Airplane - Pure Comedy gold, must have seen this 100 times at least
Close encounters of the Third Kind - The movie which switched me onto sci fi when I was a child, Still get goose bumps at the final scenes where they make contact.
Animal House - TOGA, TOGA, TOGA!
Dirty Harry (first one) - Still a great film despite its age.
Ghostbusters - Comedy, Ghost's, and a Giant Marsh mellow man. Loved it growing up as a kid, Still love it now.
War of the worlds (the original) Great adaptation of the HG Wells Story, Just a shame it was set in America rather than London as it was written
2001 / 2010 Good adaptation of the books, obviously there are some changes, but generally stays faithful to them. Just a shame they havent continued making the series into moves.
Outbreak - Great Story, Good acting. what more could you ask for
Terminator - Probably the most awesome Scifi movie of its generation.
Just what I can think of off the top of my head, last couple of years imo has been pretty poor for either ground breaking movies, or for movie's which will be remember for years to come as great.
Yea I could likely go on forever on this topic so I'll try to limit myself, and I like to only include one movie from a series.
The Godfather
Goodfellas
Empire Strikes Back
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Shawshank Redemption
Schindler's List
Pulp Fiction
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Blazing Saddles
My Cousin Vinny
Memento
The Princess Bride
Heat
The Departed
Saving Private Ryan
Clerks
Fellowship of the Ring
Blade Runner
Die Hard
LA Confidential
Dark Knight
In no particular order...
Eagle vs Shark
The Life Aquatic
The Fountain
Trainspotting
Dark City
Amelie
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Into the Wild
Zombieland
V for Vendetta
1. Braveheart
2. Gladiator
3. The Green Mile
4. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy, extended edition. (I consider all of the movies as one 12 hour long movie instead of three. Because the story is told as such.)
5. Jurassic Park I
Armory: http://eu.battle.net/wow/en/characte...ealar/advanced
Raid Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/pappahealar
Guild Website: http://www.excesse-guild.net/ (Dismissed and seized raiding early 2011, March.)
the pianist
full metal jacket
platoon
the green mile
Jurassic Park I
resevoir dogs
shawshank redemption
Life
Pulp Fiction
Die Hard I
Forest Gump
Bevery Hills cop I
Coming to America
Star Wars 4, 5 and 6
Trading Places
and, imho, the best film ever that even after all these years its still makes me all warm and fuzzy inside is.....
DRUMROLL...
Batteries not included.
Interstate 60
Butterfly Effect (1st one)
V for Vendetta
Enemy At The Gates
Saving Private Ryan
Favourite movie: The Thing (1982)
How I adore that movie! It's unique in being one of the few modern(-ish) films which features an all male cast. And, as John Carpenter explains in talking about making the film, it really helps to keep the plot away from the typical and detrimental 'hero and heroine must both survive' stereotype which makes a lot of horror movies boring and predictable. It's just a great, sci-fi, action-horror spin on the classic 'murder mystery' archetype.
(It's also filled with awesome one-liners and bearded Kurt Russel in all his glory!)
My god only one person that i read listed braveheart. Good thing this is based on what people like and not the success of some of the mentioned films lol.