1. #2961
    Epic! Idrinkwhiterussians's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    In a bar. Somewhere that carries Khalua, cream and Vodka
    Posts
    1,584
    Quote Originally Posted by noteworthynerd View Post
    I'm using a Steelseries Qck and it is holding up well. I had a XTRAC Ripper before, and it was great.
    + 1 for the steelseries. I just picked one up and it is worlds different. I went with the Qck+. It is fairly thin, but it feels fairly sturdy.
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    anyone want doughnuts? i hear there is a great shop in Vancouver

  2. #2962
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    12,897
    Considering all the issues with nVidia drivers before and after the release of 600-series, I'm thinking they were quite isolated or very lucky or very oblivious.
    Or like every other tech site, biased.

    I'm not saying AMD has had consistently good driver support, but at the time of the release of the 600-series, they were far and away ahead.
    (And I still have driver-failures at least weekly, near-daily.)

    That said, I like my QcK as well. I would probably opt for a thicker one next time though. It's pretty basic and nothing special, but it's kind of hard to reinvent the wheel with a cloth mousepad.

  3. #2963
    Quote Originally Posted by tetrisGOAT View Post
    I'm not saying AMD has had consistently good driver support, but at the time of the release of the 600-series, they were far and away ahead.
    (And I still have driver-failures at least weekly, near-daily.)
    This seems to vary a lot, I haven't had a single driver issue since I bought the GTX 670 at launch. Neither have my friends that did the same.

    I had some horrible issues with my Radeon 5770 before but since I moved that to my girlfriends computer 7 months ago there hasn't been a single driver issue with that either.
    Intel i5-3570K @ 4.7GHz | MSI Z77 Mpower | Noctua NH-D14 | Corsair Vengeance LP White 1.35V 8GB 1600MHz
    Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce 3X @ 1372/7604MHz | Corsair Force GT 120GB | Silverstone Fortress FT02 | Corsair VX450

  4. #2964
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,312
    running quad SLI tends to bring out any driver issues rather quickly, and with the 590s and 200 series drivers, it always seemed like setting up drivers was like making a pyramid out of cards, it took a while to get working, and a mouse that sneezes across the room knocks it down, however, aside from some jitter issues with the initial drivers, my 690s have been perfectly stable, not a single issue, (in fact my system is so stable that i had to manually force an unstable clock just to see the cool new win8 BSOD)

    personally i've never had any issues with AMD either, but i've never ran a multi GPU setup with radeons, when i built my 990x, i gave my 6870 to my friend, he runs it on a 2500k with another 6870, and has nothing but problems, on occasion i've gone over and he has ripped the second card out just because he is so frustrated with AMDs poor crossfire support, i almost feel bad for giving him the card

    i7-4790K | Z97 Class. | 8GB DDR3-2133 | GTX-690 Quad SLI | RAIDR | 512GB Samsung 830 | AX1200 | RV05
    Dell U2711 | Ducky Shine3 YoS | Steelseries Sensei | Xonar Essence One | KRK RP8G2s

  5. #2965
    The Lightbringer CheezusCrust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nuuk, Greenland
    Posts
    3,339
    Uhhh.

    Last I checked, shouldn't customer service be able to tell me if I use a static or dynamic IP address?

    All I got was a "I don't know, but do you have a wireless router?"
    "Yes I do"
    "Did you buy it at our store?"
    "No, it's too expensive"
    "Then we can't help you, please go to our store and buy a new wireless router"
    i5-4670k 4.2GHz | EVGA GTX 980 | 16GB Kingston HyperX | 256GB 840 EVO | Corsair H100i | Noctua IndustialPPC
    ASUS PB298Q 4K | 2x QNIX QH2710 | CM Storm Rapid w/ Reds | Steelseries Rival | Schiit Stack w/ Sennheiser HD8

  6. #2966
    Go into your router config, look at the status page note down your external IP address. Turn the router off and unplug it for ~10-15 minutes, then turn it back on. You should be assigned a new external IP address if yours is dynamic.

    Here in Germany it is even easier: Do you pay thousands of euros per year for your 1Mbit down connection? If no, it is dynamic.
    Intel i5 2500K (4.5 GHz) | Asus Z77 Sabertooth | 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600MHz | Gigabyte Windforcex3 HD 7950 | Crucial M4 128GB | Crucial M550 256GB | Asus Xonar DGX | Samson SR 850 | Zalman ZM-Mic1 | Western Digital Caviar Black 2000GB | Noctua NH-U12P SE2 | Fractal Design Arc Midi | Corsair HX650

    Tanking with the Blessing of Kings - The TankSpot Guide to the Protection Paladin - Updated for Patch 5.4!

  7. #2967
    Quote Originally Posted by Butler Log View Post
    Go into your router config, look at the status page note down your external IP address. Turn the router off and unplug it for ~10-15 minutes, then turn it back on. You should be assigned a new external IP address if yours is dynamic.
    This part varies a lot, I have a 24hr lease on my dynamic IP.
    Intel i5-3570K @ 4.7GHz | MSI Z77 Mpower | Noctua NH-D14 | Corsair Vengeance LP White 1.35V 8GB 1600MHz
    Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce 3X @ 1372/7604MHz | Corsair Force GT 120GB | Silverstone Fortress FT02 | Corsair VX450

  8. #2968
    Brewmaster Ghâzh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    1,306
    In most cases the IP is dynamic. If you aren't paying or otherwise specified that you want static you have dynamic. If you don't know which one it is it's probably dynamic. There was a thread about this some time ago and it was quite a lengthy topic actually. Lots of flaming and misinformation going around.

    What's it to you anyway?
    Originally Posted by Blizzard (Blue Tracker / Official Forums)
    WoW has been a CPU-bound game for much of its lifetime.

  9. #2969
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,312
    Quote Originally Posted by Ghâzh View Post
    In most cases the IP is dynamic. If you aren't paying or otherwise specified that you want static you have dynamic. If you don't know which one it is it's probably dynamic. There was a thread about this some time ago and it was quite a lengthy topic actually. Lots of flaming and misinformation going around.

    What's it to you anyway?
    Inux's ISP is not normal, with the modem plugged directly into the computer he gets a private 192 address rather than a public IP, so i think his home router setup wizard doesn't understand what to do and he needs to manually set it up

    i7-4790K | Z97 Class. | 8GB DDR3-2133 | GTX-690 Quad SLI | RAIDR | 512GB Samsung 830 | AX1200 | RV05
    Dell U2711 | Ducky Shine3 YoS | Steelseries Sensei | Xonar Essence One | KRK RP8G2s

  10. #2970
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    Inux's ISP is not normal, with the modem plugged directly into the computer he gets a private 192 address rather than a public IP, so i think his home router setup wizard doesn't understand what to do and he needs to manually set it up
    I had something like that a long time ago, basically the modem acted as a single port router and there was no way of getting around it.
    Intel i5-3570K @ 4.7GHz | MSI Z77 Mpower | Noctua NH-D14 | Corsair Vengeance LP White 1.35V 8GB 1600MHz
    Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce 3X @ 1372/7604MHz | Corsair Force GT 120GB | Silverstone Fortress FT02 | Corsair VX450

  11. #2971
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    Inux's ISP is not normal, with the modem plugged directly into the computer he gets a private 192 address rather than a public IP, so i think his home router setup wizard doesn't understand what to do and he needs to manually set it up
    Who in the actual fuck uses private IP address range for public IPs? That's frigging ridiculous.

  12. #2972
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,372
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    AMD's stocks falling on a week-by-week basis (seriously, look it up) isn't helping them one bit. The recent benchmarks showing Dozer/Pile under a new light is too little too late, even the majority of builders have declared that Intel is king for gamers.
    If people weren't aware:

    http://quotes.morningstar.com/stock/amd/s?t=AMD

    ---------- Post added 2013-01-24 at 07:50 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by tetrisGOAT View Post
    I'm not saying AMD has had consistently good driver support, but at the time of the release of the 600-series, they were far and away ahead.
    (And I still have driver-failures at least weekly, near-daily.)
    You are using a 600 card, right?
    I must say I wonder about the driver-failures all the time for a lot of people. Personally my 560 Ti hasn't had a driver fail at all in the past few months at least, and it's been Folding on a daily basis for at least 12 hours each day of the past month. I really wonder what makes my computer so stable in that sense versus others. Is it the 600 series? Is it something more specific to certain peoples' computers? Tis odd.
    i7-5820K | ASUS X99- Deluxe | Crucial 2x8GB DDR4 2133MHz | eVGA GTX 760 SC | Crucial MX100 512GB | Crucial M500 240GB | Crucial m4 128GB | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Western Digital Black 1TB | SeaSonic X660 Gold
    ASUS MX239H | Schiit Stack Modi + Asgard 2 | Sennheiser HD598 | Audio Technica ATH-AD700 | Presonus Eris E5 Studio Monitors | Blue Snowball Mic | Razer Death Adder | Corsair K70 | CyberPower 1500PFCLCD UPS

  13. #2973
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,312
    Quote Originally Posted by n0cturnal View Post
    I had something like that a long time ago, basically the modem acted as a single port router and there was no way of getting around it.
    im not even sure its routing, i wonder if you can just hook up a switch, im guessing their DHCP server is so automated that they probably wouldn't even notice

    and there is a way around it, but it's not the easiest thing to do on a home consumer router, you can to setup a 1net/2host custom subnet for between the routers, or differentiate your network by using 10.x or 172.16.x

    i7-4790K | Z97 Class. | 8GB DDR3-2133 | GTX-690 Quad SLI | RAIDR | 512GB Samsung 830 | AX1200 | RV05
    Dell U2711 | Ducky Shine3 YoS | Steelseries Sensei | Xonar Essence One | KRK RP8G2s

  14. #2974
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    If people weren't aware:

    http://quotes.morningstar.com/stock/amd/s?t=AMD

    ---------- Post added 2013-01-24 at 07:50 PM ----------



    You are using a 600 card, right?
    I must say I wonder about the driver-failures all the time for a lot of people. Personally my 560 Ti hasn't had a driver fail at all in the past few months at least, and it's been Folding on a daily basis for at least 12 hours each day of the past month. I really wonder what makes my computer so stable in that sense versus others. Is it the 600 series? Is it something more specific to certain peoples' computers? Tis odd.
    AMD went up by 2.2% today

    I think I remember the 290 and early 300 drivers taking a dump on 500 series cards.
    Intel i5 2500K (4.5 GHz) | Asus Z77 Sabertooth | 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600MHz | Gigabyte Windforcex3 HD 7950 | Crucial M4 128GB | Crucial M550 256GB | Asus Xonar DGX | Samson SR 850 | Zalman ZM-Mic1 | Western Digital Caviar Black 2000GB | Noctua NH-U12P SE2 | Fractal Design Arc Midi | Corsair HX650

    Tanking with the Blessing of Kings - The TankSpot Guide to the Protection Paladin - Updated for Patch 5.4!

  15. #2975
    Mechagnome
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    617


    Just reached my monthly download limit. The upload test won't even complete...
    CPU: I5 2500K @4.5ghz (1.285v), CPU cooler: Corsair H100 push/pull GPU: MSI R7970 Lightning @1200Mhz, Case: Corsair 650D, Ram: 16GB Corsair vengeance, Mobo: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, PSU: Corsair TX650M, SSD: Samsung 830 128GB, HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB SPU: Xonar Essence STX

  16. #2976
    Banned This name sucks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    A basement in Canada
    Posts
    2,725
    Quote Originally Posted by protput View Post
    [IMG]http://i.imgur.com/QpivivAl.jpg[/IM]

    Just reached my monthly download limit. The upload test won't even complete...
    Mine just straight up cuts me off 100% if I hit my limit. Getting dialup when I hit it would be nice.

  17. #2977
    The Lightbringer CheezusCrust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nuuk, Greenland
    Posts
    3,339
    Mine goes from 8Mbps to 10Mbps when I hit my 50GB limit, because hey, $10/GB

    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    im not even sure its routing, i wonder if you can just hook up a switch, im guessing their DHCP server is so automated that they probably wouldn't even notice

    and there is a way around it, but it's not the easiest thing to do on a home consumer router, you can to setup a 1net/2host custom subnet for between the routers, or differentiate your network by using 10.x or 172.16.x
    Wouldn't the ISP notice? >.<
    i5-4670k 4.2GHz | EVGA GTX 980 | 16GB Kingston HyperX | 256GB 840 EVO | Corsair H100i | Noctua IndustialPPC
    ASUS PB298Q 4K | 2x QNIX QH2710 | CM Storm Rapid w/ Reds | Steelseries Rival | Schiit Stack w/ Sennheiser HD8

  18. #2978
    I don't understand how so many ISPs can have caps, I don't think there is a single ISP in Sweden that has a usage cap unless we are talking mobile connections.
    Are companies really that greedy when the government aren't controlling stuff?

    $10/GB, I bet your ISP pays like $0.1/GB.
    Intel i5-3570K @ 4.7GHz | MSI Z77 Mpower | Noctua NH-D14 | Corsair Vengeance LP White 1.35V 8GB 1600MHz
    Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce 3X @ 1372/7604MHz | Corsair Force GT 120GB | Silverstone Fortress FT02 | Corsair VX450

  19. #2979
    Quote Originally Posted by n0cturnal View Post
    I don't understand how so many ISPs can have caps, I don't think there is a single ISP in Sweden that has a usage cap unless we are talking mobile connections.
    Are companies really that greedy when the government aren't controlling stuff?

    $10/GB, I bet your ISP pays like $0.1/GB.
    Probably more like $0.001/GB
    Intel i5 2500K (4.5 GHz) | Asus Z77 Sabertooth | 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600MHz | Gigabyte Windforcex3 HD 7950 | Crucial M4 128GB | Crucial M550 256GB | Asus Xonar DGX | Samson SR 850 | Zalman ZM-Mic1 | Western Digital Caviar Black 2000GB | Noctua NH-U12P SE2 | Fractal Design Arc Midi | Corsair HX650

    Tanking with the Blessing of Kings - The TankSpot Guide to the Protection Paladin - Updated for Patch 5.4!

  20. #2980
    The Lightbringer CheezusCrust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nuuk, Greenland
    Posts
    3,339
    They've got the monopoly, bought the seacable for themselves.

    http://translate.google.com/translat...d-hoeje-priser
    i5-4670k 4.2GHz | EVGA GTX 980 | 16GB Kingston HyperX | 256GB 840 EVO | Corsair H100i | Noctua IndustialPPC
    ASUS PB298Q 4K | 2x QNIX QH2710 | CM Storm Rapid w/ Reds | Steelseries Rival | Schiit Stack w/ Sennheiser HD8

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •