1. #4621
    Herald of the Titans shroudster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    2,890
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    Would be safe to flash a 780 DCII with a Classified bios for moar voltage :S
    edit: nevermind
    define safe?
    you can use just a normal modded bios so you can acces 1,212V , classified one i wouldn't use due to not having the same power system (2x8pin + vrm's)

  2. #4622
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    Would be safe to flash a 780 DCII with a Classified bios for moar voltage :S
    edit: nevermind
    I was able to flash 680 lightning with my 680 dc2, but doesn't KGB support the 700 series to voltmod?

  3. #4623
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,032
    Yeah I said nvm because I think I'm fine with 1228mhz core and 3500mhz memory :P

  4. #4624
    Herald of the Titans shroudster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    2,890
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    Yeah I said nvm because I think I'm fine with 1228mhz core and 3500mhz memory :P
    ooh jelly. what kind of voltage is that?
    new case just arrived here so i'll be busy for today moving parts and hopefully <2 weeks i'll have my classifieds including waterblocks + other missing watercooling parts. (pump,top,coolant, few extra fittings, some extra screws and fan power hubs)

  5. #4625
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,032
    Quote Originally Posted by shroudster View Post
    ooh jelly. what kind of voltage is that?
    1.2v, that's as high as it lets me go.

  6. #4626
    Herald of the Titans shroudster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    2,890
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    1.2v, that's as high as it lets me go.
    maybe you can reach 1250 with a modded bios
    i'm really curious for the classifieds seen them boost till 1400 with air cooling and voltage should be controlable till 1,35V.
    also that moment when you pull 10 fans out of an old crappy case and realize there's 7 noctua fans

  7. #4627
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,032
    What I don't get is how nVidia are allowing voltages to be boosted to that extent with Classifieds. I also suspect EVGA disabled the thermal downclocking, which nVidia wouldn't like either.

    With the cooling that DCII has, if I allow temps to wonder into the 90's (still totally safe) and voltage to hit 1.35v...good god those overclocks...

  8. #4628
    Brewmaster
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hillsborough, CA
    Posts
    1,493
    Keeping temps low through high voltage doesn't change the rate of electron creep/leakage. Just a friendly reminder...
    "Wrong. Deterrence deflects 100% of Iron Prison (Not tomb) dmg." -Jaydenkor, 2014


  9. #4629
    Herald of the Titans shroudster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    2,890
    Quote Originally Posted by kidsafe View Post
    Keeping temps low through high voltage doesn't change the rate of electron creep/leakage. Just a friendly reminder...
    hmm shouldn't that still increase due to the higher voltage?

  10. #4630
    Quote Originally Posted by shroudster View Post
    hmm shouldn't that still increase due to the higher voltage?
    That's what he meant. High voltage = electron leakage, regardless of temperature.
    Intel i5 2500K (4.5 GHz) | Asus Z77 Sabertooth | 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600MHz | Gigabyte Windforcex3 HD 7950 | Crucial M4 128GB | Crucial M550 256GB | Asus Xonar DGX | Samson SR 850 | Zalman ZM-Mic1 | Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB | Noctua NH-U12P SE2 | Fractal Design Arc Midi | Corsair HX650

    Tanking with the Blessing of Kings - The TankSpot Guide to the Protection Paladin - Updated for Patch 5.4!

  11. #4631
    Herald of the Titans shroudster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    2,890
    Quote Originally Posted by Butler Log View Post
    That's what he meant. High voltage = electron leakage, regardless of temperature.
    still isn't that a chance process instead of a certain process that happens at a certain voltage?

  12. #4632
    Quote Originally Posted by shroudster View Post
    still isn't that a chance process instead of a certain process that happens at a certain voltage?
    Becomes more likely at higher voltages.
    Intel i5 2500K (4.5 GHz) | Asus Z77 Sabertooth | 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600MHz | Gigabyte Windforcex3 HD 7950 | Crucial M4 128GB | Crucial M550 256GB | Asus Xonar DGX | Samson SR 850 | Zalman ZM-Mic1 | Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB | Noctua NH-U12P SE2 | Fractal Design Arc Midi | Corsair HX650

    Tanking with the Blessing of Kings - The TankSpot Guide to the Protection Paladin - Updated for Patch 5.4!

  13. #4633
    The Insane DeltrusDisc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    15,161
    inb4 Shroud tries too hard and kills his new 780s...

    Can I say 'told you so?'
    i7-5820K | ASUS X99- Deluxe | Crucial 2x8GB DDR4 2133MHz | eVGA GTX 760 SC | Crucial MX100 512GB | Crucial M500 240GB | Crucial m4 128GB | Western Digital Blue 1TB | Western Digital Black 1TB | SeaSonic X660 Gold
    ASUS MX239H | Schiit Stack Modi + Asgard 2 | Audio Technica ATH-AD700 | Presonus Eris E5 Studio Monitors | Blue Snowball Mic | Razer Death Adder | Corsair K70 | CyberPower 1500PFCLCD UPS

  14. #4634
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,032
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltrusDisc View Post
    Get Skype and we can test it. :P

    I'll be getting an amp for my mic soon.

    Got my XLR and TSR cables in. Pics coming soon.
    Hmm yeah. I've realized that the audio signal sent from "analog" audio devices like mics and guitars is extremely PC-unfriendly to say the least. For me nothing works without amplification, period. It's no wonder DJ's and live concert bands use those huge sound boards/mixers to get the job done.

    I tried plugging my mic directly into the Xonar's mic in, the audio signal received in Audacity (or Sound Recorder) was like a tiny *blip* despite me yelling at the top of my lungs straight into the damn thing. And this thing is supposed to be super-sensitive. Tried the same thing with my guitar, same results of receiving nothing more than an incredibly weak signal.

    Everything needs at least 10-50x amplification for proper quality, at least as far as my audio equipment goes. Integration between computers and live recording equipment turned out to be a lot more messy than I had thought.

    Well at least I know the first troubleshooting step.
    1) Signal too weak? AMPLIFY THE MOTHERFUCKER WITH AN AMP

  15. #4635
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    12,696
    @ Xuvial: Any particular reason you went that route rather than a soundcard with D-sub/XLR in?

    EDIT: Question asked before your post. Had the tab up.

  16. #4636
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,032
    Quote Originally Posted by tetrisGOAT View Post
    @ Xuvial: Any particular reason you went that route rather than a soundcard with D-sub/XLR in?
    Bought the soundcard almost a year and a half ago, wanted max quality for music and gaming via HD558's (and later SP2500). All this audio stuff is really new to me, especially XLR cables.

    The more I learn about audio equipment the more it scares me away, especially the prices of the more premium stuff. I think I'm done with audio for now...I've got headphones, speakers and a solid mic, no more shit required :S

  17. #4637
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    12,696
    I meant a secondary sound card to get the signals straight from the guitar rather than through amplifier/speaker
    Don't know much about the musician's side, all I know is that a friend's step-dad is a musician and used to do it like that.

  18. #4638
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,032
    Quote Originally Posted by tetrisGOAT View Post
    I meant a secondary sound card to get the signals straight from the guitar rather than through amplifier/speaker
    Oh. Yeah I do have something like that for my mic, it's this:



    Even though it's got a USB connector and can act like a separate soundcard, I don't use it like that. For me it's SM57 > Ci1 > Xonar STX > PC. Moar amplification.

    Regarding guitar, I only plugged it into the soundcard for testing purposes, the overwhelming majority of guitarists would never do that. You NEED a proper guitar amp for all the effects/filters done at the hardware level.

    Even the best of the best guitarists (Satriani, Pettruci, etc) use the same setup when recording in a studio for the best quality - a dynamic/condenser mic facing an amp. It's just the equipment they use costs in the region of $5000-10,000+ :P
    If the guitarist has a certain amplifier+mic combination they REALLY love (not uncommon), for a live concert he'll simply bring along that amp+mic setup on stage and blast it out of the big speakers.

    For stereo sound they get 2 (or more) mics and stick them on different parts of the amp so you get a really rich mix of trebles, mids and bass to make the guitar sound really powerful/deep like what you hear in your standard studio tracks. I could possibly do that waaaay in the future (splitting mono into stereo is easy for now), but only once I get a bigger amp.

    Last edited by Xuvial; 2013-07-25 at 04:58 AM.

  19. #4639
    Pandaren Monk Maruka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Alberta
    Posts
    1,862
    put a hdd hot swap bay on the front of my case, the damn thing is noisy with a drive in it lol

  20. #4640
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,032
    Quote Originally Posted by Maruka View Post
    put a hdd hot swap bay on the front of my case, the damn thing is noisy with a drive in it lol
    Is the drive vibrating around too much?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •