1. #4881
    Legendary! Evil Inside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Down Under
    Posts
    6,864
    The situation is as follows: I'm currently on holiday in europe, basically I am loaning the internet from a downstairs neighbour(he runs a public network that you can pay to use). My laptop is an Acer Aspire E1 571G, I have no idea about the router or modem because those are essentially out of my control. And I'm using WiFi.. As for getting disconnected, I'm talking about the WiFi network, basically I connect to this network and at a seemingly random interval the connection would drop out and when I'd attempt to reconnect it at times takes 10 or more attempts to successfully connect and at other times it connects on the first go.

    Edit: In the process of writing this post the connection has dropped 2 times already.
    Last edited by Evil Inside; 2013-08-28 at 05:42 PM.
    ||i5 3570k @ 4.4GHz||H100 push/pull||AsRock Z77 Extreme4||16Gb G.Skill Ripjaws 1600MHz||HD6970/HD6950 crossfire|| Coolermaster Storm Trooper||Corsair TX850 Enthusiast Series||Samsung 840 Pro 128gb(boot drive)||3x 1tb Western Digital HDD||

    Bdk Nagrand / Astae Nagrand
    Pokemon X FC: 4656-7679-2545/Trainer Name: Keno

  2. #4882
    Brewmaster Majesticii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,413
    I'd say poor connection. Apart from making him get a decent router (which he should have TBH if he's receiving payment), you cannot do much.

  3. #4883
    Legendary! Evil Inside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Down Under
    Posts
    6,864
    Thing is that this has only been happening for the last week. I've been using this connection without problem since I got here about 4 odd weeks ago so I dunno what suddenly happened unless he's exceeding his connection capacity and that is for some reason disconnecting me, because there is at any time about 20 others using this network.

    Despite the problems this is a damn good business scheme if pulled off right.
    Last edited by Evil Inside; 2013-08-28 at 05:52 PM.
    ||i5 3570k @ 4.4GHz||H100 push/pull||AsRock Z77 Extreme4||16Gb G.Skill Ripjaws 1600MHz||HD6970/HD6950 crossfire|| Coolermaster Storm Trooper||Corsair TX850 Enthusiast Series||Samsung 840 Pro 128gb(boot drive)||3x 1tb Western Digital HDD||

    Bdk Nagrand / Astae Nagrand
    Pokemon X FC: 4656-7679-2545/Trainer Name: Keno

  4. #4884
    Banned This name sucks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    A basement in Canada
    Posts
    2,726
    Quote Originally Posted by Evil Inside View Post
    So for the past week or so I've been getting seemingly random and constant disconnects on my laptop wireless. I'm positive it's not on my end, and I have no access to the router or any other hardware inbetween. My question is for you network guys, is this something a router/network hardware is capable of doing? because this is really annoying and borderline unusable. I also at times have to attempt to re-connect multiple times(sometimes upto 10-20 times) before it lets me on and then promptly disconnects me at a random interval.
    Check your router's logs and then copypaste them to me.

  5. #4885
    Legendary! Evil Inside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Down Under
    Posts
    6,864
    Quote Originally Posted by Meme Arrows to green text View Post
    Check your router's logs and then copypaste them to me.
    No access to router as the connection is not mine. Gonna go talk to the guy when I can tomorrow, perhaps I can get some info on what is going on.
    Last edited by Evil Inside; 2013-08-28 at 06:48 PM.
    ||i5 3570k @ 4.4GHz||H100 push/pull||AsRock Z77 Extreme4||16Gb G.Skill Ripjaws 1600MHz||HD6970/HD6950 crossfire|| Coolermaster Storm Trooper||Corsair TX850 Enthusiast Series||Samsung 840 Pro 128gb(boot drive)||3x 1tb Western Digital HDD||

    Bdk Nagrand / Astae Nagrand
    Pokemon X FC: 4656-7679-2545/Trainer Name: Keno

  6. #4886
    Banned This name sucks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    A basement in Canada
    Posts
    2,726
    Quote Originally Posted by Evil Inside View Post
    No access to router as the connection is not mine. Gonna go talk to the guy when I can tomorrow, perhaps I can get some info on what is going on.
    He probably didn't even bother to change any settings.

    Go to your address bar and type "192.168.0.1" or "192.168.1.1"

    Should take you to your router's configuration and then you can take a look at the status.

    The default user/pass for almost every router is Admin and then the password is blank.

  7. #4887
    Legendary! Evil Inside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Down Under
    Posts
    6,864
    Quote Originally Posted by Meme Arrows to green text View Post
    He probably didn't even bother to change any settings.

    Go to your address bar and type "192.168.0.1" or "192.168.1.1"

    Should take you to your router's configuration and then you can take a look at the status.

    The default user/pass for almost every router is Admin and then the password is blank.
    Nah this guy's doing it "professionally". As in he has a database of users that are bound to their username/connection by mac address, when you pay him he gives you a username/password to use as a login on his website and thus allowing you to use the connection.

    I would have done it before on my own if I was just stealing wifi from your average person, but this guy is pro so to speak.
    Last edited by Evil Inside; 2013-08-28 at 07:18 PM.
    ||i5 3570k @ 4.4GHz||H100 push/pull||AsRock Z77 Extreme4||16Gb G.Skill Ripjaws 1600MHz||HD6970/HD6950 crossfire|| Coolermaster Storm Trooper||Corsair TX850 Enthusiast Series||Samsung 840 Pro 128gb(boot drive)||3x 1tb Western Digital HDD||

    Bdk Nagrand / Astae Nagrand
    Pokemon X FC: 4656-7679-2545/Trainer Name: Keno

  8. #4888
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,031
    HAH I can totally play at 2560x1440, see...



    Yeah sure things look a little blurry because I'm squeezing that res on a 1080p, and the original screenshot was fucking 10.5mb every image host attempted to destroy the quality so I had to use DeviantArt...but who cares, IN YOUR FACES.

    However this brings up a (probably silly) question - if my GPU is pumping out 2560x1440 at 120fps, and my monitor is attempting to display it...how is that possible since Dual-DVI shouldn't technically be able to handle that much bandwidth?
    Last edited by Xuvial; 2013-08-28 at 10:23 PM.

  9. #4889
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    HAH I can totally play at 2560x1440, see...



    Yeah sure things look a little blurry because I'm squeezing that res on a 1080p, and the original screenshot was fucking 10.5mb every image host attempted to destroy the quality so I had to use DeviantArt...but who cares, IN YOUR FACES.

    However this brings up a (probably silly) question - if my GPU is pumping out 2560x1440 at 120fps, and my monitor is attempting to display it...how is that possible since Dual-DVI shouldn't technically be able to handle that much bandwidth?
    It will "pump" or read 60 frames only because your monitor can't push 120frames at 2560x1440. That's why DLdvi works.

  10. #4890
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    12,614
    Are you sure the monitor is displaying 120 Hz or that the game client/frame capture is just reading 120 Hz because of the refresh rate?

  11. #4891
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,031
    Quote Originally Posted by tetrisGOAT View Post
    Are you sure the monitor is displaying 120 Hz or that the game client/frame capture is just reading 120 Hz because of the refresh rate?
    Yeah I confirmed later that Fraps was reading 120fps, but it's didn't feel anything like 120fps because the custom resolution I had defined via nVidia drivers was 60hz. Weird.

    edit: Take a look at this, I set it to 120hz:


    And it felt absolutely as smooth as 120hz should feel. At least it did so on the desktop, I'm afraid to run a game like that. When setting custom resolutions/refresh rates it flashed a warning that it could damage my monitor.

    But I appear to have proven that 1440p @ 120hz is totally possible with DVI-D
    I think the main issue with manufacturers is that perhaps IPS/PLS technology simply isn't 120hz-friendly. I'm aware some Korean brands can be overclocked but their 8ms+ GTG response remains.
    Last edited by Xuvial; 2013-08-29 at 05:45 AM.

  12. #4892
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    12,614
    8ms input delay really isn't that big of a deal. It's a lot easier for me to determine 120 Hz from 60 Hz than 8 ms to 2 ms.
    Considering there is a 8.3333~ ms delay between frames in 120 Hz, you'll be at most one frame behind.

  13. #4893
    Banned This name sucks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    A basement in Canada
    Posts
    2,726
    Quote Originally Posted by tetrisGOAT View Post
    8ms input delay really isn't that big of a deal. It's a lot easier for me to determine 120 Hz from 60 Hz than 8 ms to 2 ms.
    Considering there is a 8.3333~ ms delay between frames in 120 Hz, you'll be at most one frame behind.
    Basically this. 8ms is so insignificant it will never even come close to what your internet latency will do unless you're on a LAN.

  14. #4894
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,031
    Quote Originally Posted by Meme Arrows to green text View Post
    Basically this. 8ms is so insignificant it will never even come close to what your internet latency will do unless you're on a LAN.
    Input delay =/= internet latency, one determines how smooth/responsive your client-side experience feels (which is what gaming is mostly about) and the other determines the server-side delay. I.e. playing at 50ms input delay + 50ms latency would feel HORRIFIC compared to 5ms input delay + 95ms latency.

    The main thing here is that at 60fps 8ms input delay won't really be noticeable since your frame-by-frame input can already be delayed by as much as 16.6ms. However at 120fps when that input comes down to 8.3ms, and then you have the monitor adding another 8ms to that...hard to say.
    Last edited by Xuvial; 2013-08-29 at 07:22 AM.

  15. #4895
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    12,614
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    However at 120fps when that input comes down to 8.3ms, and then you have the monitor adding another 8ms to that...hard to say.
    Another 8ms? Wherefrom? You will still be only one frame behind.
    120 Hz frequency updates every 8.33~ seconds.
    Monitor is 8ms behind the graphics card in how fast it can change the pixels into other grey pixels.

  16. #4896
    Epic!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,538
    Whilst on the subject of monitors. My storm fly is still happily dead in the middle of my screen so I phoned dell to explain I have some 'dead pixels' and they're sending me out a new DellU2713HM on monday and will then pick up the old one on Tuesday.

    At least that's one problem fixed and no warranty voided by taking the monitor apart to clean it out.

    Up next for me it to sell this current tower I have and then look at building a new one!

    Which brings me to GPUs. Which GPU cooler do you guys think would work best in a mATX build?
    Random stuff WoW UI Enthusiast WoW
    Youtube Some old UIs care#2582
    Stream (WoW most evenings now) Lastest UI (Roth's Diablo inspired) EU-Horde

  17. #4897
    Herald of the Titans shroudster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    2,890
    Quote Originally Posted by carebear View Post
    Whilst on the subject of monitors. My storm fly is still happily dead in the middle of my screen so I phoned dell to explain I have some 'dead pixels' and they're sending me out a new DellU2713HM on monday and will then pick up the old one on Tuesday.

    At least that's one problem fixed and no warranty voided by taking the monitor apart to clean it out.

    Up next for me it to sell this current tower I have and then look at building a new one!

    Which brings me to GPUs. Which GPU cooler do you guys think would work best in a mATX build?
    just make a new topic for it and include as many details as you can. (budget/desired performance etc)

  18. #4898
    Epic!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,538
    Quote Originally Posted by shroudster View Post
    just make a new topic for it and include as many details as you can. (budget/desired performance etc)
    I'm not at that stage yet. I won't be ordering parts for a few weeks. The only things I've chosen so far is that it'll be an mATX build in a Fractal Define Mini with a Haswell i5 and a 780. Need to find a place to get the black noctua fans too!
    Random stuff WoW UI Enthusiast WoW
    Youtube Some old UIs care#2582
    Stream (WoW most evenings now) Lastest UI (Roth's Diablo inspired) EU-Horde

  19. #4899
    Herald of the Titans shroudster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    2,890
    Quote Originally Posted by carebear View Post
    I'm not at that stage yet. I won't be ordering parts for a few weeks. The only things I've chosen so far is that it'll be an mATX build in a Fractal Define Mini with a Haswell i5 and a 780. Need to find a place to get the black noctua fans too!
    Still more details needed, overclocking/silence/future SLI plans?

  20. #4900
    Intel i5 2500K (4.5 GHz) | Asus Z77 Sabertooth | 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600MHz | Gigabyte Windforcex3 HD 7950 | Crucial M4 128GB | Asus Xonar DGX | Samson SR 850 | Zalman ZM-Mic1 | Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB | Noctua NH-U12P SE2 | Fractal Design Arc Midi | Corsair HX650

    Tanking with the Blessing of Kings - The TankSpot Guide to the Protection Paladin - Updated for Patch 5.4!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •