1. #2841
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13,640
    I don't think my Define case is heavy, despite components or the metal structure. Or rather, it doesn't feel heavy because it's a comfortable carry. It is not a case I'd appreciate carrying handles. A lot of the time, they look tacky (Vengeance C70, the tacky of all tacky cases), but on some, they are absolutely necessary.
    I'd prefer the carryingstyle I can use with my Define, lean it to chest, hold under/side, and you lift it with the whole body. It wouldn't work with heavier or bigger cases, so I can understand why some do have it, since no other way works. /shrug

  2. #2842
    I think something that really helped to make computers more carry-able is that we now mount power supplies at the bottom of the case, not the top. Not having a 2kg box of capacitors and rectifiers making the case quite top heavy is a real boon (and why did nobody seem to think about it for years?)
    Intel i7 5820K (4.5 GHz) | MSI X99A MPower | 32GB Kingston HyperX Fury 2666MHz | Gigabyte Windforcex3 HD 7950 | Samsung 951PRO nVME 512GB | Crucial M550 256GB | Crucial MX200 1TB | Western Digital Caviar Black 2000GB | Samson SR 850 | Zalman ZM-Mic1 | Noctua NH-D15 | Fractal Define R5 | Seasonic X850

    Former author of the TankSpot.com Protection Paladin guide

  3. #2843
    Yo, im wondering if anyone here can help me. Im using a NVIDIA GT 240 and AMD phenom 9650 quad core 2.3 GHz with 3 gigabytes of ram on windows XP. However my fps in 25 man raids is under 30 and i have all settings at the lowest, resolution at 1920x1080. Is it normal or is something wrong here?

  4. #2844
    Herald of the Titans shroudster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    2,889
    Quote Originally Posted by homebrewd View Post
    Yo, im wondering if anyone here can help me. Im using a NVIDIA GT 240 and AMD phenom 9650 quad core 2.3 GHz with 3 gigabytes of ram on windows XP. However my fps in 25 man raids is under 30 and i have all settings at the lowest, resolution at 1920x1080. Is it normal or is something wrong here?
    make a seperate thread for that issue, this isn't a Q&A place.
    first glimps though, multimedia card + amd cpu = bad combo for wow.

  5. #2845
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13,640
    I'd say on lowest, it's perhaps a bit low. Otherwise, I wouldn't worry, since the CPU you have is really weak, and on top of that, quite weakly clocked. Clock speed and architecture >>> cores for wow.

  6. #2846
    The Lightbringer CheezusCrust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nuuk, Greenland
    Posts
    3,350
    HEY GUYS.
    GOOD TIP.

    Backup everything from your OS drive before trying to overclock, my motherboard basically went NOPE and went on a reboot cycle without POST'ing. Which led me to resetting the BIOS by removing the battery, when I had reset the BIOS my Windows 8 installation had gone corrupt for some reason.

    Lost about 3GB of drivers & other downlads, which is pretty huge in Greenland :C
    i5-4670k 4.2GHz | EVGA GTX 980 | 16GB Kingston HyperX | 256GB 840 EVO | Corsair H100i | Noctua IndustialPPC
    ASUS PB298Q 4K | 2x QNIX QH2710 | CM Storm Rapid w/ Reds | Steelseries Rival | Schiit Stack w/ Sennheiser HD8

  7. #2847
    Fluffy Kitten llDemonll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    6,582
    waht. you dont have to lose anything assuming that you have an extra drive laying around (or another computer you can plug your drive into)
    "I'm glad you play better than you read/post on forums." -Ninety
    BF3 Profile | Steam Profile | Assemble a Computer in 9.75 Steps! | Video Rendering Done Right

  8. #2848
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,115
    Quote Originally Posted by inux94 View Post
    HEY GUYS.
    GOOD TIP.

    Backup everything from your OS drive before trying to overclock, my motherboard basically went NOPE and went on a reboot cycle without POST'ing. Which led me to resetting the BIOS by removing the battery, when I had reset the BIOS my Windows 8 installation had gone corrupt for some reason.

    Lost about 3GB of drivers & other downlads, which is pretty huge in Greenland :C
    Lost you at the "reset the BIOS my Windows 8 installation had gone corrupt" part. How the flying heck? Sounds like another reason to stay away from W8...

  9. #2849
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13,640
    Because no Windows ever before either itself had a calculatory error or had their system do the same?
    The fault is not Windows 8 in that instance, although hardly perfect.
    Remember sometimes those BSODs you get, and sometimes the computer crashes where you never even get to see the blue screen? That blue screen is not the crash, but what Windows throws up to protect it from writing something corruptable. Or when it divides by zero. Either way, sometimes it goes straight to having gone wrong and it can be corrupt.

  10. #2850
    The Lightbringer CheezusCrust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nuuk, Greenland
    Posts
    3,350
    Somehow it works again.

    After all the issues I unplugged/replugged both my GTX 670 & HD 5450, the screens kept blinking on/off until I forced it to shut down, I could move the mouse but the background was just black.

    Apparently it had done a backup of last night's driver installations so I went ahead and tried that, now it works...

    10 bucks something is going to happen tonight, knowing my luck.
    i5-4670k 4.2GHz | EVGA GTX 980 | 16GB Kingston HyperX | 256GB 840 EVO | Corsair H100i | Noctua IndustialPPC
    ASUS PB298Q 4K | 2x QNIX QH2710 | CM Storm Rapid w/ Reds | Steelseries Rival | Schiit Stack w/ Sennheiser HD8

  11. #2851


    Now that is kinda impressive, I think I know what will be on my birthday present wishlist.
    Intel i7 5820K (4.5 GHz) | MSI X99A MPower | 32GB Kingston HyperX Fury 2666MHz | Gigabyte Windforcex3 HD 7950 | Samsung 951PRO nVME 512GB | Crucial M550 256GB | Crucial MX200 1TB | Western Digital Caviar Black 2000GB | Samson SR 850 | Zalman ZM-Mic1 | Noctua NH-D15 | Fractal Define R5 | Seasonic X850

    Former author of the TankSpot.com Protection Paladin guide

  12. #2852
    Elemental Lord Drunkenvalley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,185
    I'll definitely consider that for a loop if I'm in need for something compact.

  13. #2853
    Mechagnome protput's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    618
    That is sick... Filling it up might with 2 GPU's might be a bitch tho?
    CPU: I5 2500K @4.5ghz (1.285v), CPU cooler: Corsair H100 push/pull GPU: MSI R7970 Lightning @1200Mhz, Case: Corsair 650D, Ram: 16GB Corsair vengeance, Mobo: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, PSU: Corsair TX650M, SSD: Samsung 830 128GB, HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB SPU: Xonar Essence STX

  14. #2854
    Elemental Lord Drunkenvalley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    8,185
    Quote Originally Posted by protput View Post
    That is sick... Filling it up might with 2 GPU's might be a bitch tho?
    Not really. Just plan ahead. For example you can fix yourself a fillport or res. Though it wasn't made clear from the video what side of it was in and what was out.

  15. #2855
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,526
    i love winter

    i7-6700K | Z170 Class. K | 16GB DDR4-3200 | GTX-980ti | Samsung 950 Pro RAID0 | SuperNOVA 1Kw P2 | Lian Li PC-07S
    ROG Swift PG348Q | Ducky DSX | Zowie ZA11 | Xonar Essence One | Tannoy Reveal 402

  16. #2856
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,115
    Meanwhile I'm melting in summer here

    Melting ALIIIIVE

  17. #2857

  18. #2858
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,115
    Man I've got so many Sickleflows lying around...

  19. #2859
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,526
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    Man I've got so many Sickleflows lying around...
    send them here, rumor is we lost the NA importer

    i7-6700K | Z170 Class. K | 16GB DDR4-3200 | GTX-980ti | Samsung 950 Pro RAID0 | SuperNOVA 1Kw P2 | Lian Li PC-07S
    ROG Swift PG348Q | Ducky DSX | Zowie ZA11 | Xonar Essence One | Tannoy Reveal 402

  20. #2860
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    Man I've got so many Sickleflows lying around...
    Got any hd650s lying around? because thats the piece I'm kind of tired of waiting on.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •