Page 1 of 2
1
2
LastLast
  1. #1

    MyStart - Incredibar removal help

    So, 2 hours ago somehow I got Mystart - Incredibar toolbar and stuff installed and it's annoying. I tried many ways and nothing helped (not to mention guides where it says to download their tools, and no links available or need to purchase a license).

    So, if anyone here, can just write some steps to remove it because I'm helpless here.


    Thank You!

  2. #2
    First link on Google:

    http://www.zimbio.com/Spyware/articl...om+Redirection

    If that doesn't work, snoop around some more, probably lots of resources available for this.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Creotor View Post
    First link on Google:

    http://www.zimbio.com/Spyware/articl...om+Redirection

    If that doesn't work, snoop around some more, probably lots of resources available for this.

    Tried, but I didn't even find it under the Processes tab.

    Even tried to System restore but I couldn't because there is an error of some sort(maybe not connected with the Incredibar).

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by grindinlife View Post
    Tried, but I didn't even find it under the Processes tab.

    Even tried to System restore but I couldn't because there is an error of some sort(maybe not connected with the Incredibar).

    Boot into safe mode, run super anti spyware. It should pick it up and remove.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Zavri View Post
    Boot into safe mode, run super anti spyware. It should pick it up and remove.
    That made my already bad problem even worse. I lost my connection to the Internet and it runs really slow now. :/

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by grindinlife View Post
    That made my already bad problem even worse. I lost my connection to the Internet and it runs really slow now. :/

    Booting into safe mode with networking won't change your internet connection speed at all. Neither will super anti spyware.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Zavri View Post
    Booting into safe mode with networking won't change your internet connection speed at all. Neither will super anti spyware.
    I know, but when I was done booting and with the anti spyware and when I started my PC as normal I didn't have connection and it was running really slow.

    BTW, the anti spyware detected a Trojan and a bunch of adware.

  8. #8
    Immortal Notarget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    7,847
    Quote Originally Posted by grindinlife View Post
    I know, but when I was done booting and with the anti spyware and when I started my PC as normal I didn't have connection and it was running really slow.

    BTW, the anti spyware detected a Trojan and a bunch of adware.
    Did you read and follow ? How to clean your system from keyloggers and other types of viruses

    Worst case if nothing of all this helps you could do a fresh install of Windows, that way you're certain everything is gone.
    CPU: Intel i5-3570k (4.5GHz) MB: ASUS Z77 Sabertooth (uefi 2003)
    GPU: Asus 280X TOP (1130MHz/1750MHz) RAM: Corsair LP/LV white 8GB 1600MHz
    SSD: Samsung 840Pro 256GB + Crucial m4 128GB (040H) PSU: Seasonic 620M CASE: Corsair 500R (White/Black) Monitor: 1440p BenQ GW2765HT 1080p LG 237L-BN IPS
    Current build! ||Old Build || Bitdefender Total Security 2015 || AV-TEST 2014

  9. #9
    OK, I think the virus is gone and I'm fine with the viruses for now.

    The thing is, my connection is stuck on "Identifying" and can't go on Internet. But I do have Internet connection on MAC(which I'm using to write this) so it's probably something with the PC because they both use the same router.
    I searched Google in hope for a solution for 2 now and nothing.

  10. #10
    Legendary! Asmekiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Maybe over there
    Posts
    6,659
    Go to Device Manager, find Network Adapters. There disable and then enable the correct network adapter, usually Realtek or Intel.

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Asmekiel View Post
    Go to Device Manager, find Network Adapters. There disable and then enable the correct network adapter, usually Realtek or Intel.
    Didn't help.

  12. #12
    The Lightbringer Tehterokkar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    3,929
    Try restarting your router

  13. #13
    Fluffy Kitten Annoying's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Socorro, NM, USA
    Posts
    4,563
    What operating system are you on? Sounds like TCP stack issues or DHCP broadcast flags. Maybe firewall settings getting reset.
    CPU: i7 3770k @ 4.9GHz | GPU: 2x EVGA GTX 670FTW LE 2GB (SLI) | RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 MHz | Case: NZXT Switch 810 White | Motherboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro | CPU Cooler: Corsair H110 CLC | SSD: Intel 520 160GB | HDD: 3xWestern Digital Caviar Black 1TB | PSU: Antec TruePower Quattro 1200W | Displays: 3x BL2710PT IPS | Keyboard: Filco Majestouch 2 Tactile | Mouse: Razer Deathadder/Naga Epic | Car: Andromeda

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by Annoying View Post
    What operating system are you on? Sounds like TCP stack issues or DHCP broadcast flags. Maybe firewall settings getting reset.
    I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit.

  15. #15
    Immortal Notarget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    7,847
    Quote Originally Posted by grindinlife View Post
    I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit.
    Could always just re-image, should solve any problems you might have.
    CPU: Intel i5-3570k (4.5GHz) MB: ASUS Z77 Sabertooth (uefi 2003)
    GPU: Asus 280X TOP (1130MHz/1750MHz) RAM: Corsair LP/LV white 8GB 1600MHz
    SSD: Samsung 840Pro 256GB + Crucial m4 128GB (040H) PSU: Seasonic 620M CASE: Corsair 500R (White/Black) Monitor: 1440p BenQ GW2765HT 1080p LG 237L-BN IPS
    Current build! ||Old Build || Bitdefender Total Security 2015 || AV-TEST 2014

  16. #16
    I am Murloc! Xuvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,047
    Troubleshooting internet connectivity issues is fairly simple, first ensure the correct Network Adapter is enabled. Rightclick on your little network icon in the system tray > Network and Sharing Center > Change adapter settings > Disable > Enable > rightclick Properties > select Ineternet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) > Properties > make sure Obtain IP address automatically is checked > Obtain DNS server address automatically is checked.

    Next you need to see if you can ping your own router. Hopefully you know your router's address, most commonly 192.168.1.1 or 10.0.0.1 (but there are many others depending on the router model, you'll need to google it). Run command prompt > type Ping x.x.x.x (router address) > you should get a response. If you don't, there must be a physical cable connectivity problem between your PC and router, try using different cables.

    If you do get a response and still can't use the internet...not much you can do other can call up your ISP to verify the issue. Try using the same port that your Mac is connected to.

  17. #17
    Quote Originally Posted by Xuvial View Post
    Troubleshooting internet connectivity issues is fairly simple, first ensure the correct Network Adapter is enabled. Rightclick on your little network icon in the system tray > Network and Sharing Center > Change adapter settings > Disable > Enable > rightclick Properties > select Ineternet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) > Properties > make sure Obtain IP address automatically is checked > Obtain DNS server address automatically is checked.

    Next you need to see if you can ping your own router. Hopefully you know your router's address, most commonly 192.168.1.1 or 10.0.0.1 (but there are many others depending on the router model, you'll need to google it). Run command prompt > type Ping x.x.x.x (router address) > you should get a response. If you don't, there must be a physical cable connectivity problem between your PC and router, try using different cables.

    If you do get a response and still can't use the internet...not much you can do other can call up your ISP to verify the issue. Try using the same port that your Mac is connected to.

    This is exactly what I tried yesterday and it didn't help. I did try to replace the cabels but it didn't help either but I noticed the cable my PC uses is kinda hard to put in and to take out, like something's wrong with it, while my MAC cable basically "slides" through with ease.

  18. #18
    Immortal Notarget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    7,847
    Cleaning up after infections can tend to be a hassle, something gets deleted or corrupt and you think you fix it and then something else pops up. Like I've said before, why don't you just re-image? Seem like you've had more problems and headaches trying to fix this compared to spending 2 hours making a clean install?
    CPU: Intel i5-3570k (4.5GHz) MB: ASUS Z77 Sabertooth (uefi 2003)
    GPU: Asus 280X TOP (1130MHz/1750MHz) RAM: Corsair LP/LV white 8GB 1600MHz
    SSD: Samsung 840Pro 256GB + Crucial m4 128GB (040H) PSU: Seasonic 620M CASE: Corsair 500R (White/Black) Monitor: 1440p BenQ GW2765HT 1080p LG 237L-BN IPS
    Current build! ||Old Build || Bitdefender Total Security 2015 || AV-TEST 2014

  19. #19
    Hello!

    Yes! l can help you solve your problem.

    l had the same problem this week and had to fight to get rid of this "Incredibar"

    Thank God! l just got rid of it.

    This is a Malware, some kind of sypware which can infect your computer with viruses and sype your activites on your computer. You have to get rid of it now! The sooner the better.

    Well l would not waste your time l just completed getting rid of it from my Mozilla Firefox App.

    This is how you get rid of Incredibar

    1. Click on Tools on your opened application. Example open the Firefox App. and click tools on the task bar.

    2. Then click Add-ons. Add-ons Manager will open.

    3. Then click on Extentions.

    4. Then look for incredibar among the list of the extentions and click remove to get total rid of it from your computer. Note: Please don't click disable, get rid of it by clicking remove.

    5. Also finally check, all programs from the start menu and delete any traces of incredibar saved in the list. Don't forget to clear it from the recycle bin as well.

    lt very simple and l hope this information is the best and easy way to get rid of it.

    Enjoy your day.

    Peter

  20. #20

    help!!

    I clicked disable by accident then afterwards i clicked on remove, but its still here DX what should i do???

    Quote Originally Posted by PEKCLEMENT View Post
    Hello!

    Yes! l can help you solve your problem.

    l had the same problem this week and had to fight to get rid of this "Incredibar"

    Thank God! l just got rid of it.

    This is a Malware, some kind of sypware which can infect your computer with viruses and sype your activites on your computer. You have to get rid of it now! The sooner the better.

    Well l would not waste your time l just completed getting rid of it from my Mozilla Firefox App.

    This is how you get rid of Incredibar

    1. Click on Tools on your opened application. Example open the Firefox App. and click tools on the task bar.

    2. Then click Add-ons. Add-ons Manager will open.

    3. Then click on Extentions.

    4. Then look for incredibar among the list of the extentions and click remove to get total rid of it from your computer. Note: Please don't click disable, get rid of it by clicking remove.

    5. Also finally check, all programs from the start menu and delete any traces of incredibar saved in the list. Don't forget to clear it from the recycle bin as well.

    lt very simple and l hope this information is the best and easy way to get rid of it.

    Enjoy your day.

    Peter

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •