Page 1 of 2
1
2
LastLast
  1. #1
    Field Marshal Vykina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    64

    D3 Installer Problem

    Hey,

    Hopefully someone will be able to help me with this issue, taken a few screens also of what I'm doing.


    Clicking install


    Changing directory to C:\ and then clicking Agree


    This error comes up, more information shows my operating system as supported, clicking okay either returns me to the previous picture or advances me to another screen that says Activated Yes/No, if I click yes really fast, then I get the next screen.


    But it just sticks here forever.

    Anyone had a similar issue?

  2. #2
    I heard you can choose in properties to run it as windows xp 64bit sp3 and it should be ok.

  3. #3
    Field Marshal Vykina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by rirkla View Post
    I heard you can choose in properties to run it as windows xp 64bit sp3 and it should be ok.
    Tried with and without that option and still get the same result :/

  4. #4
    try run as administrator or something. About the windows xp I read someone had the same problem on the diablo forum and they did that and it started to work so I dont really know what else.

    Dont know if you have an old pre install downloader. They did release a new one 2 days ago so if u have an old one redownload.

  5. #5
    well the question is, what operating system are you running?

  6. #6
    Brewmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,495
    Uhh... so I hate to ask the obvious, but what OS are you actually running? Kinda strange to make that post and not mention it, when that's what the error specifically mention.

  7. #7
    Field Marshal Vykina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by kukui View Post
    well the question is, what operating system are you running?
    Windows Vista 64bit, not upgrading until my new computer parts arrive in a few weeks.

  8. #8
    Field Marshal
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Leuven, Belgium
    Posts
    89
    I just get "An unexpected error has occurred while trying to install. Please try again or contact Customer Support".....
    The "please try again"-part of course doesn't work.. Really lovely blizzard, than you sign up for a year-pass on Wow, and the free game you get with it doesn't work.. woep woep, freakin, woep!

  9. #9
    I'm having the same issue. I'm running win7 64bit. Just tried setting compatibility to windows 7 and now it's going crazy between updating setup files and trying to launch something, over and over.

  10. #10
    i had alot of problems with the old installer so i went to my account in bnet and downloaded a new one and it works perfect but you have to redownload 8 gigs of data again its a streaming client instead of the cdrom installer

  11. #11
    The guy on the diablo forum also had windows vista 64bit so I was sure he had it and it seems he did. Dunno why it didnt work for you to choose other OS.

  12. #12
    Moderator Shamanic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, Wales
    Posts
    10,610
    What OS are you using? If it's XP SP1 they've stated that it won't be supported.
    Moderator of Professions | General Discussion | Diablo 3 | Guild Wars 2
    Please take the time to read the Forum Guidelines & Sig Guidelines

    Currently playing: No MMOs | Diablo 3 | LoL | Hex TCG | Hearthstone
    Steam | Twitter

  13. #13
    have you tried running as admin? because your OP should be fine. I mean the game will run on XP is im correct.

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by Vykina View Post
    Windows Vista 64bit, not upgrading until my new computer parts arrive in a few weeks.
    You need SP1 to run Diablo 3.

  15. #15
    Remember to download the latest installer. If i remember correctly, they updated the installer a couple of days ago and you need to re-download everything since there was files missing in the old installer.

  16. #16
    Make sure you have the latest service pack...

    Req: Windows® XP/Vista/7 (latest service packs) with DX 9.0c

  17. #17
    http://eu.battle.net/d3/en/blog/4410912/ Download english version of this to the same folder as ur installer is in.

  18. #18
    Field Marshal Vykina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    64
    I have the latest service pack and have tried running as admin, after closing the 0% installer I'm now stuck once again on the dreaded updating setup files screen.

    /sigh

  19. #19
    win7 64bit ultimate here
    no problem

    maybe try Windows Update then install

  20. #20
    Quote Originally Posted by Lalonna View Post
    Remember to download the latest installer. If i remember correctly, they updated the installer a couple of days ago and you need to re-download everything since there was files missing in the old installer.
    if you install the new installer into the same dictanory, you only have to redownload like 50mb

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •