Trackmania United
Trackmania United
The reason they call it the American Dream is because you have to be asleep to believe it.- George Carlin
1. Final Fantasy VII
2. Pokemon Silver/Gold (Also: HeartGold/SoulSilver)
3. Super Mario Sunshine
The top 10 from that point on is pretty much impossible to call.
1. Metal Gear Solid (pretty much the full Metal Gear series)
2. Call of Duty 4
3. Halo:CE
War requires the sledge hammer, but will be decided by the scalpalIntel i5 2500k -Intel 330 180GB SSD - Saphire HD OC Edition 7870 - Gigabyte Z77-D3H Intel Z77
1. WoW (not really playing it that much anymore, but i had so much fun in it)
2. Donkey Kong Country on SNES (My fav childhood game)
3. Jak and Daxter on PS2 ( just loved it so much)
*Waiting for Artifact Knowledge work orders*
1. Mass Effect 1/2/3 . I love sci-fi and this made me play thru my favourite genre in an amazing story / setting as a sort of movie, which I think will never be beaten. I didn't mind the ending at all.
2. Fable 1 with PC DLC (ONLY 1 though, 2 and 3 are among my worst) The whole atmosphere , the music, the npc conversations, the story.. I can't really say what THE thing is that made this game so great, but wow was an amazing experience that was, the DLC (extra Jack story) topped it off nicely.
3. Morrowind / Perfect Dark 64 / Mario 64 / Halo 1 . Neither needs any explanation I guess.
Actually I cannot really pick 3rd as I've played so many amazing games over the years, I mean I could name Rollercoaster Tycoon 1&2 as well since it was equally amazing at thát time and it was my first PC game. Or Mario Party 1, WoW vanilla+TBC, Jet Set Radio Future, Divinity 2 , Donkey Kong 64 , Diddy Kong Racing, Pokemon Red, Splinter Cell 1/2/3, Red Alert Yuri's Revenge, Yoshi's Story, CoD1 , Goldene.........................
1. Counterstrike =< 1.6
2. World of Warcraft
3. Half life
1 - Mass Effect 3
2 - Majora's Mask
3 - Resident Evil 2
1 Zelda:OoT
2 Shining Force III
3 Probably Dragon Force III
1. Metroid Prime
2. Dark Souls
3. Vanilla/BC WoW
Far too many to list. I was born in 1985, so some of my favorite games go back to the NES/SNES days.
- Zelda series. I don't own a Wii and have kinda been away from it since OoT/Majora's Mask but would love to try the Zelda games on Wii.
- Starcraft series. Been playing it since original SC, and I have had many many hours of fun with it. SC2 also didn't disappoint.
- Diablo series. I loved the original, didn't care that much for II. III was fun but got boring very quickly.
- Warcraft RTS games.
- WoW. As someone else said, not playing it as much anymore, but I had many hours of fun with it.
- Final Fantasy series from 4-10. In my opinion, 10 was kind of mediocre but not bad, and everything else after that was a turd.
- Legend of Dragoon. A VERY underrated game for how awesome it was.
- Star Fox 64.
- Ace Combat series.
Seriously, no way I could just pick a single favorite. I guess Final Fantasy 7 is the first thing that comes to mind when I try. I owned an N64 and had absolutely no interest in a PlayStation until I played FF7 at a friend's house. After that I worked my ass off for an entire summer to save up enough money for the console and the game (being 12 at the time meant that kind of cash required working my ass off for a summer).
Last edited by Ciddy; 2012-07-15 at 04:40 PM.
Too many to make a legitimate list, but these 3 would definitely be top 10:
1. Planetside
2. Gothic 2
3. Dark Age of Camelot
Her hall is called Eljudnir,
her dish is Hunger,
her knife is Famine,
her slave is Lazy,
and Slothful is her woman servant.
Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
Resident Evil 4
World of Warcraft
In that order
This thread again? Are you serious? There are literally dozens of those. Just use the search and bump the latest one.
That's why you need me.... Need someone to punish you for your sins.