Page 1 of 2
1
2
LastLast
  1. #1

    Out of Memory Errors

    I love this game, its fantastic but something is worrying me.

    It crashes. Randomly.

    All I get is a big fat error log full of numbers and "Out of Memory" I've not seen anything like this on the Guild Wars 2 help pages, FAQ or FB page and I'm wondering if anybody is experiencing the same thing.

    I've got 4GB Ram and a GeForce GTX 275 - it runs fine no framerate issues or anything. I've even tried lowering my graphics but it will still crash randomly.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!

  2. #2
    Herald of the Titans nocturnus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    2,890
    Quote Originally Posted by sarethen View Post
    I love this game, its fantastic but something is worrying me.

    It crashes. Randomly.

    All I get is a big fat error log full of numbers and "Out of Memory" I've not seen anything like this on the Guild Wars 2 help pages, FAQ or FB page and I'm wondering if anybody is experiencing the same thing.

    I've got 4GB Ram and a GeForce GTX 275 - it runs fine no framerate issues or anything. I've even tried lowering my graphics but it will still crash randomly.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!
    What OS? 32 or 64bit? What's your pagefile size?

  3. #3
    The Lightbringer Glytch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    SA, TX
    Posts
    3,109
    Quote Originally Posted by sarethen View Post
    I've got 4GB Ram
    pretty sure ive found your problem
    The Original Ganksta

    Top 100 US daggers. yeah, you're jelly alright

    Quote Originally Posted by Durzlla View Post
    then again i'm pretty sure you're smarter then the average dumbass

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by nocturnus View Post
    What OS? 32 or 64bit? What's your pagefile size?
    W7 32Bit - Pagefile 3326MB (For all drives)

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Glytch View Post
    pretty sure ive found your problem
    4G of ram is more than you need for any game.

  6. #6
    It should be noted that I've never ever had this problem with any other games I've played.

  7. #7
    Even tho it seems "unlikely" if it only happens with this Game, it's still worth a try: Memtest x86

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by .cras View Post
    Even tho it seems "unlikely" if it only happens with this Game, it's still worth a try: Memtest x86
    I will try Memtest now, thank you.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by veldrinal View Post
    4G of ram is more than you need for any game.
    4GB? Yes, it is. Except he doesn't have 4GB of RAM when playing...he has at the most 2GB. Windows 7 uses up the rest. That's the reason for the out of memory errors.

  10. #10
    Alright Its been 2 full days and no error, so what I did to fix this is.
    Changed my pagefile onto my windows partition and change it to 3000mb-4000mb so now there is no way it could lie and say out of memory.

    Hope this helps, ty for the replies.
    Source



    What kind of Anti-Virus Software are you using?

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by .cras View Post
    Source



    What kind of Anti-Virus Software are you using?
    Interesting source, I will try this when I can actually log in again.

    And I'm using Avast and I usually disable it before I play MMOs

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by sarethen View Post
    Interesting source, I will try this when I can actually log in again.

    And I'm using Avast and I usually disable it before I play MMOs
    I might be wrong here but most Anti-Virus Programs that feature Real-Time protection have separate processes and disabling the Program most likely leaves the Real Time protection to still run in the background. You could try adding gw.exe to the exceptions if possible, might have to do with the "streaming" technology (If GW2 uses that, that is.)

    Also, I stumbled over this, might or might not help your case but it's worth taking a look I presume.


    Virtual address space usage in Windows Vista game development - Microsoft Support


    I just figured out that's Vista. Derp me.
    Last edited by .cras; 2012-08-25 at 11:49 AM.

  13. #13
    Banned True Anarch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Shadowlag Valley
    Posts
    7,601
    Same issue here. It sort of makes WvW unplayable.

  14. #14
    Update - We're not alone : http://www.guildwars2guru.com/topic/...te-frequently/

    I downloaded Nvidia Beta drivers and I can play un-interrupted unless I quick travel.

  15. #15
    The Insane DrakeWurrum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Isle of Faces
    Posts
    15,040
    Quote Originally Posted by Glytch View Post
    pretty sure ive found your problem
    I've only got 4GBs, and I'm stupid enough to not have 64-bit. :<

    My computer runs the game just fine, though, no OOM errors at all.

    ---------- Post added 2012-08-26 at 01:44 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by mofo View Post
    4GB? Yes, it is. Except he doesn't have 4GB of RAM when playing...he has at the most 2GB. Windows 7 uses up the rest. That's the reason for the out of memory errors.
    W7 actually doesn't use very much RAM on my computer, so it's not that.

    It would be true if you said Windows Vista - my god was that a memory hog.
    Last edited by DrakeWurrum; 2012-08-26 at 06:45 PM.
    I hope you haven't forgotten my role in this little story. I'm the leading man. You know what they say about the leading man? He never dies.

    If you give in to your impulses in this world, the price is that it changes your personality in the real world. The player and character are one and the same.

  16. #16
    Unless your PC can't handle it, there's no reason at all not to go 64bit.

  17. #17
    The Insane DrakeWurrum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Isle of Faces
    Posts
    15,040
    Quote Originally Posted by Demidov View Post
    Unless your PC can't handle it, there's no reason at all not to go 64bit.
    Well. There is the fact that it would cost money to make the switch. :P

    Pretty sure I have to buy a wholly new OS to upgrade to 64-bit. I know downgrading can be done easy, but who would downgrade?
    I hope you haven't forgotten my role in this little story. I'm the leading man. You know what they say about the leading man? He never dies.

    If you give in to your impulses in this world, the price is that it changes your personality in the real world. The player and character are one and the same.

  18. #18
    Stood in the Fire Loyrl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    416
    If you're running a browser with tabs open, try closing that. They take up a bit of memory.
    GemStoneIII (Mud) (ongoing) > SubSpace/Continuum > EQ1-Kunark-PoP > aRO > FFXI > WoW > Rift > WoW > FFXIV > SWToR > Tera > GW2 > Wushu > ESO > W* > EQ1p99 > AA > WoW...
    D3 & PoE:HC > Ongoing
    FFXIVARR Profile
    D3 Profile

  19. #19
    Quote Originally Posted by sarethen View Post
    W7 32Bit - Pagefile 3326MB (For all drives)
    I recall ArenaNet stating in one of the stress tests that a 32-bit OS was limited/not supported for the 'High-Res' character checkbox in graphics options. Their reason being that the memory draw would be too great, causing out of memory errors, random crashing, etc. I'd suggest trying the absolute lowest graphics setting, newer drivers (if you haven't already) and contacting ArenaNet support.

    EDIT: Since they purge their forums after every test, this is the closest I've seen to what was there originally:
    http://www.guildwars2guru.com/topic/...2-bit-systems/

    Hope you get it sorted out, I know that can be frustrating.
    Last edited by Decimation; 2012-08-26 at 08:12 PM.

  20. #20
    Thank you for all of your feedback. I continue to search for a solution.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •