1. #1
    Moderator Kerdoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Troxhammar, Sweden
    Posts
    8,843

    Corsair M90 + Wow = ?

    I did buy a Corsair M90 and i love the mouse but i do not understand how to bind keys in wow

    Anyone that can help me?
    Last.fm
    Currently playing:
    Heroes of The Storm
    /join mmo-champion in Heroes
    Main support
    Rank 5 in Hero League

  2. #2
    you bind the mousebutton to a keybind so say one button = Shift+p

  3. #3
    I bound the mouse keys to my numpad buttons. After that you can just use mousebutton presses to bind the keys in WoW

  4. #4
    Just try to use Shift+1, shift+2, shift+3, etc for a button?

  5. #5
    Elemental Lord Notarget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    8,027
    You have to record the macro outside of WoW like numpad 1-9 then just use those binds in game.
    CPU: Intel i5-3570k (4.5GHz) MB: ASUS Z77 Sabertooth (uefi 2003)
    GPU: Asus 280X TOP (1130MHz/1750MHz) RAM: Corsair LP/LV white 8GB 1600MHz
    SSD: Samsung 840Pro 256GB + Crucial m4 128GB (040H) PSU: Seasonic 620M CASE: Corsair 500R (White/Black) Monitor: 1440p BenQ GW2765HT 1080p LG 237L-BN IPS
    Current build! ||Old Build || Bitdefender Total Security 2015 || AV-TEST 2014

  6. #6
    Moderator Kerdoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Troxhammar, Sweden
    Posts
    8,843
    Quote Originally Posted by Notarget View Post
    You have to record the macro outside of WoW like numpad 1-9 then just use those binds in game.
    The thing is that i am apparently to dumb to figure out how to make a macro >.<

    Edit: Nvm, got it now xD
    Last edited by Kerdoz; 2012-10-06 at 07:07 PM.
    Last.fm
    Currently playing:
    Heroes of The Storm
    /join mmo-champion in Heroes
    Main support
    Rank 5 in Hero League

  7. #7
    Elemental Lord Notarget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    8,027
    Quote Originally Posted by Kerdozia View Post
    The thing is that i am apparently to dumb to figure out how to make a macro >.<

    Edit: Nvm, got it now xD
    Glad you got it to work and yeah the software isn't the most uderfriendly but when you the hang of it it's fine and the mouse quality is awesome.
    CPU: Intel i5-3570k (4.5GHz) MB: ASUS Z77 Sabertooth (uefi 2003)
    GPU: Asus 280X TOP (1130MHz/1750MHz) RAM: Corsair LP/LV white 8GB 1600MHz
    SSD: Samsung 840Pro 256GB + Crucial m4 128GB (040H) PSU: Seasonic 620M CASE: Corsair 500R (White/Black) Monitor: 1440p BenQ GW2765HT 1080p LG 237L-BN IPS
    Current build! ||Old Build || Bitdefender Total Security 2015 || AV-TEST 2014

  8. #8
    Moderator Kerdoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Troxhammar, Sweden
    Posts
    8,843
    Quote Originally Posted by Notarget View Post
    Glad you got it to work and yeah the software isn't the most uderfriendly but when you the hang of it it's fine and the mouse quality is awesome.
    Ye, i did acutally read the manual and after that it was easy. The quality is amazing!
    Last.fm
    Currently playing:
    Heroes of The Storm
    /join mmo-champion in Heroes
    Main support
    Rank 5 in Hero League

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •