1. #1
    The Patient Roscoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Virginia Beach
    Posts
    298

    SSD Is Primary Disk "C:\" How To Change?

    So after fixing all of my motherboard and cable issues I install Windows on my SSD without any problems at all. As soon as I log in to Windows 7, I went to the start menu and went to the "Computer" menu.

    It shows that the SSD is the primary drive "C" and my 1TB hard drive as the secondary drive "D". I need to get my 1TB hard drive to be the primary one.

    I went to try to change the paths in the Disk Management section, but it won't let me. Help??!

    ---------- Post added 2012-10-06 at 05:36 PM ----------

    Oh, and just to add...

    The reason I want to do this is because when I download and install a program, I don't want it to install to my SSD, but instead to my 1TB HDD.

  2. #2
    Bloodsail Admiral Tegux's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    1,249
    SSD should be your primary. When you install programs just chose D instead of C...
    ASRock 990FX - FX-8320 @ 4.2 / 10c Idle 35c Max - G.Skill Sniper 8GB 1866 - Radeon 7770 - Raidmax 850 - WD 1TB - WD 500GB

  3. #3
    The Patient Roscoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Virginia Beach
    Posts
    298
    Quote Originally Posted by Graph View Post
    SSD should be your primary. When you install programs just chose D instead of C...
    Ah..! I was just concerned because some programs don't give you the option to choose what drive you want to install to.

  4. #4
    Why would you not want to install it to the SSD anyways? That's kinda the whole point! OS/apps on SSD, data on magnetics.

  5. #5
    Bloodsail Admiral Tegux's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    1,249
    Well depending on how big of a SSD you got, I would just install your most used programs/games on there and the rest on the D drive. Most programs should give you an option.
    ASRock 990FX - FX-8320 @ 4.2 / 10c Idle 35c Max - G.Skill Sniper 8GB 1866 - Radeon 7770 - Raidmax 850 - WD 1TB - WD 500GB

  6. #6
    Mechagnome
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    558
    Quote Originally Posted by Joán View Post
    Why would you not want to install it to the SSD anyways? That's kinda the whole point! OS/apps on SSD, data on magnetics.
    most don't have 1tb ssd's?

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by jonte912 View Post
    most don't have 1tb ssd's?
    a 256GB is more than sufficient to install your 2-3 main games and all programs onto. Movies, photos and music goes to the magnetic disks....

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by jonte912 View Post
    most don't have 1tb ssd's?
    I have a 128gb SSD with Windows 7, wow (34gb alone...) and every application I ever need for private use and work (including the monster Adobe Creative Suite) with 22gb to spare. I don't really see how it ever could be a problem.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Joán View Post
    I have a 128gb SSD with Windows 7, wow (34gb alone...) and every application I ever need for private use and work (including the monster Adobe Creative Suite) with 22gb to spare. I don't really see how it ever could be a problem.
    your WoW installation is 34 GB? woah! mine is less than 20. do you really have 14 GB of screenshots? you know you can move that folder to your HDD, right?
    Because I want to say this every single day but don't want it to get a drag:
    1) The ingame store will only sell timesaver items. It won't affect balance.
    2) No, getting to 100 in half the time isn't pay2win. raids don't start until the second week, everyone has time to get there.
    4) getting charms faster is also not pay2win. getting those is easy, but not everyone has the time or want for dailies.

  10. #10
    The Lightbringer CheezusCrust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nuuk, Greenland
    Posts
    3,302
    Quote Originally Posted by nzall View Post
    your WoW installation is 34 GB? woah! mine is less than 20. do you really have 14 GB of screenshots? you know you can move that folder to your HDD, right?
    It could be logs, addons, cache and so forth.
    i5-4670k 4.2GHz | AMD R9 280x | 16GB Kingston HyperX | 256GB 840 EVO | Corsair H100i | Noctua IndustialPPC
    ASUS PB298Q 4K | 2x QNIX QH2710 | CM Storm Rapid w/ Reds | Steelseries Rival | Schiit Stack w/ BeyerDynamic DT 990

  11. #11
    Stood in the Fire TaintedOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    370
    If you feel comfortable messing with the windows registry you can try this.. link

    Keep in mind some installers default to the C: drive no matter what in those cases you will have to do a custom install and fix the install path to your liking ^^
    | Intel i5-4670k | Asus Z87-Pro | Xigmatek Dark Knight | Corsair Vengeance LP White 1.35V 8GB | Sapphire R9 270x | Crucial M4 128GB | 2xWD 500GB Black | Cooler Master Haf-X | Corsair AX1200 | Dell 2412m | Ducky Shine 3 | Logitech G13 | Razer Goliathus XL | Razer Carcharias | Razer Naga - working like new since >2009< |

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •