Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst
1
2
  1. #21
    Banned This name sucks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    A basement in Canada
    Posts
    2,726
    Quote Originally Posted by Rinoa View Post
    As I mentioned, I've tried Firefox, Opera, IE and Chrome - both as "normal" browsers, without addons, and fresh installs. Doesn't work.
    What does my link do for you.

  2. #22
    Bloodsail Admiral foil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,169
    Maybe you accidentally something on a firewall popup and blocked youtube stream from pc. Try turning firewall off n try again?

  3. #23
    Bloodsail Admiral Rinoa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    In an igloo.
    Posts
    1,132
    Quote Originally Posted by foil View Post
    Maybe you accidentally something on a firewall popup and blocked youtube stream from pc. Try turning firewall off n try again?
    I have, it doesn't help sadly.

    ---------- Post added 2012-10-12 at 08:38 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Methanar View Post
    What does my link do for you.
    Couldn't connect to the page.

  4. #24
    Herald of the Titans Kuja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    City of Judgement
    Posts
    2,871
    I had a similar issue once. Removing the internet cable from the usb slot and plugging it into another slot helped. Though flushing your dns in command prompt should do the same trick with the command: ipconfig /flushdns

    My gold making blog
    Your journey towards the gold cap!


  5. #25
    either your going to have to go into the core of windows and start changing settings (registry, dll's ect)

    or format and reinstall windows

  6. #26
    Bloodsail Admiral Rinoa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    In an igloo.
    Posts
    1,132
    Sadly I can't re-install windows as I don't have the Win7 thingy. When I purchased this computer it came with Vista and a free online upgrade to Win7, but that can't be accessed anymore which leaves me rather stuck. I don't want to go back to using Vista. >_<"

    Any idea how I can go into the Windows caore and editing the settings without breaking anything?

  7. #27
    Banned This name sucks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    A basement in Canada
    Posts
    2,726
    Quote Originally Posted by Methanar View Post
    What does my link do for you.
    That means you are being throttled in some way, whether its your router or isp, im not sure but that link I gave you is a directly link to the location that the video is saved on their servers. Call your isp and see if they ever censor/throttle service for any reason.

    The guy who suggested flushdns was a good idea too,

    Open up cmd and type "ipconfig /flushdns"

    ---------- Post added 2012-10-12 at 10:32 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Bluxwave View Post
    either your going to have to go into the core of windows and start changing settings (registry, dll's ect)

    or format and reinstall windows
    No. Willing to bet you don't know what the registry does either.
    Last edited by This name sucks; 2012-10-12 at 10:36 PM.

  8. #28
    Quote Originally Posted by Methanar View Post
    That means you are being throttled in some way, whether its your router or isp, im not sure but that link I gave you is a directly link to the location that the video is saved on their servers. Call your isp and see if they ever censor/throttle service for any reason.

    The guy who suggested flushdns was a good idea too,

    Open up cmd and type "ipconfig /flushdns"

    ---------- Post added 2012-10-12 at 10:32 PM ----------



    No. Willing to bet you don't know what the registry does either.


    exuse me ive been going into the registry for 15 years

    "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Macromedia"

    check there and maybe search all over the place for macromedia


    /flushdns is already done... read



    use this: http://wpkf.codeplex.com/

    get your key

    download windows install

    install with key


    also have u tried disabling every firewall|?? there will be two one on your computer and one on your network router
    Last edited by Bluxwave; 2012-10-13 at 01:33 AM.

  9. #29
    Bloodsail Admiral Rinoa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    In an igloo.
    Posts
    1,132
    I have disabled the firewall on my computer, but not the one on my router. How would I go about doing that?

    And I don't think it's my router or ISP throttling YouTubes video stream - mostly because my provider never ever throttles anything, but also because I can access YouTube on both my phone, my old crappy laptop, my girlfriends old laptop and her new laptop; all through the very same router and ISP with no issues what so ever.

  10. #30
    Try the HTML5 trial perhaps? youtube.com/html5

  11. #31
    Banned This name sucks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    A basement in Canada
    Posts
    2,726
    Quote Originally Posted by Rinoa View Post
    I have disabled the firewall on my computer, but not the one on my router. How would I go about doing that?

    And I don't think it's my router or ISP throttling YouTubes video stream - mostly because my provider never ever throttles anything, but also because I can access YouTube on both my phone, my old crappy laptop, my girlfriends old laptop and her new laptop; all through the very same router and ISP with no issues what so ever.
    In your address bar type "http://192.168.0.1" and then login to your router.

    The default for most routers should be admin and leave the password space blank.

    Check to make sure that there are no filters being applied and try putting your computer's mac address in the dmz.

  12. #32
    Fluffy Kitten Zao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    4,561
    I recently also had some problems with Youtube. For me changing my DNS to 8.8.8.8 did the trick.

  13. #33
    The Patient jries's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    263
    Try going back into Chrome's plugins (aboutlugins or chrome://plugins/), find FLASH (make sure you click the + sign next to "Details" in the top right corner to expand the menus) and disable pepperflash, as shown in the attached image.


    Add me on LoL: jries
    Add me on XBL: jries1

  14. #34
    The Lightbringer TEHPALLYTANK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Texas(I wish it were CO)
    Posts
    3,299
    Update adobe flash, version 11.3 is a bit screwed get 11.4 instead.
    Last edited by TEHPALLYTANK; 2012-10-14 at 07:23 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Bigbamboozal View Post
    Intelligence is like four wheel drive, it's not going to make you unstoppable, it just sort of tends to get you stuck in more remote places.
    Quote Originally Posted by MerinPally View Post
    If you want to be disgusted, next time you kiss someone remember you've got your mouth on the end of a tube which has shit at the other end, held back by a couple of valves.

  15. #35
    Bloodsail Admiral Rinoa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    In an igloo.
    Posts
    1,132
    For some strange reason I can't access my router through 192.168.0.1 - this has never happened before. Will try to change DNS to 8.8.8.8 now

    Can't seem to find where I change my DNS server, even though I've done it countless of times. I'm a goldfish I suppose, any pointers?
    Last edited by Rinoa; 2012-10-16 at 01:39 PM.

  16. #36
    Bloodsail Admiral Rinoa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    In an igloo.
    Posts
    1,132
    Bleh. No more tips?

  17. #37
    Have you tried using it from entirely different network/internet connection? (one that you know it works for everyone else that uses it)
    Just to rule out possibility of connection related issue from troubleshooting.

    ---------- Post added 2012-10-18 at 10:56 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Rinoa View Post
    For some strange reason I can't access my router through 192.168.0.1 - this has never happened before. Will try to change DNS to 8.8.8.8 now

    Can't seem to find where I change my DNS server, even though I've done it countless of times. I'm a goldfish I suppose, any pointers?
    If you can't access your router, then try unplug the power of router for 10 seconds then plug back in.
    Last edited by Elenion; 2012-10-18 at 02:56 PM.

  18. #38
    rinoa----

    open network and sharing centre
    change adaptor settings
    DLclick the LAN connection thats active
    go to details
    see your network IPs (gateway and DHCP) is router


    go back to local area connection status
    click properties
    click TCP IPv4
    click properties




    theres ure dns

  19. #39
    Bloodsail Admiral Rinoa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    In an igloo.
    Posts
    1,132
    Quote Originally Posted by Zao View Post
    I recently also had some problems with Youtube. For me changing my DNS to 8.8.8.8 did the trick.
    This worked!

    Thank you so much, I cannot even begin to tell you how much I appreciate the help everyone. You're all absolutely awesome, and you have my gratitude. ^_^

  20. #40
    Maybe your fire wall or antivirus is blocking...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •