Lucasarts' point and click games: Indiana Jones, Full Throttle, Monkey Island etc..
But as for my favorite, I'm gonna go with Full Throttle, this game is pure awesomeness
Rick (Dangerous Rick ?)
Heroes' Quest (Quest for Glory)
King's Quest
Leisure Suit Larry
Kyrandia!!!!
Doom
Duke Nukem
Duck Tales
One with the North vs South Civil War, can't remember the name
Pretty much every Sierra adventure
Earthworm Jim
and there was one more with mini cars racing through food and tables but it could be Mame32
and finally one racing game, pretty much what Death Race ripped off. Megarace, mega racing or something
Last edited by mmocfabc69e65c; 2012-11-05 at 11:25 AM.
OH GOD THE PAIN
Also:
- parking your hard drive (extra lulz: when you've just stopped playing Theme Park, and you're still in the Theme Park directory, and park.exe is the game's executable, so you accidentally go back into the game instead)
- IRQ/DMA settings, and picking the sound card from the game's list of three that's most likely to be compatible with yours
- multiple copies of autoexec.bat/config.sys depending on what drivers you REALLY need for that game
Most of my game list has already been mentioned, but I'll add The Settlers as a notable one that's been missed so far.
Oh, what a wonderful thread!
- Ultima Underworld 1 & 2: I still get nostalgic and happy by just thinking of these games. The horror when I first encountered a Headless...
- Most Sierra games, but in particular Kings Quest 3, Space Quest 3, Police Quest 1 & 2, Hero Quest and Quest for Glory 2. Oh, and Laura Bow: Dagger of Amon Ra.
- Rogue: Never had more fun slaughtering letters than in this old gem of a game
- Colonization
- X-Com
- Dune 2: Simply fantastic. Gotta love Ordos!
- DeathTrack: God damn Melissa and MegaDeath...
- Wizardry Gold (for some reason never played the other Wizardry games)
- Commander Keen (all of them, including Keen Dreams!)
- Ultima 1 (always preferred that one to the others, except maybe 7)
- Scorched Earth
- Advent (as mentioned above)
- Bad Street Brawlers: Beating up old, blind men and tickling various kinds of what looked to be nutsacks never got old.
- Civilization
- Sim City
- Transport Tycoon
- Duke Nukem 1 & 2
- Blackthorne (I think it was?)
- Flashback!
- Betrayal at Krondor
- Red Baron
- Sopwith Camel
- Secret Weapons of the Luftwaffe
- Aces over the Pacific
- Twilight 2000 (still an amazing game!)
Day of the tentacle seems to be forgotten. quake / doom / duke3d, civ, systemshock, simcity were the hero games back than
haha all those old SCUMM engine games were great, like Zak McKraken and the Alien Mindbenders. No game made me laugh at that age like Zak McKrakken, you could kill your goldfish in the garburerator and you had to use a huge stale piece of french bread to wake up the bus driver to go somewhere.
I dunno what it was with those SCUMM adventure games but they had the best senses of humor and I still don't see why they could not be popular now, especially not with hot saves and mobile phones.
I played the shit out of Tic-Tac-Dough...
A lot of what has been mentioned:
Doom
Duke Nukem 3D
Wolfenstein 3D
Commander Keen
Full Throttle
Destruction Derby
Lemmings
Worms
Etc.
Also these games drew me in with amazing customisation and let me be creative (these took up a lot of my childhood):
4D boxing
Stunts
3D Movie Maker
Load Runner: The Legend Returns
Last edited by evilgnomey; 2012-11-05 at 11:44 AM.
Ahhhhhh... cool thread.
I'm glad to see Kyrandia and Scorched Earth got a mention.
Let me add some of my old time favorites, apologies if these exist in the thread elsewhere but I couldn't see 'em.
The Horde (nothing to do with Warcraft)
Fade to Black (sequel to Flashback)
Cyberia
Toonstruck
Gabriel Knight, both 'Sins of the Fathers' and 'A Beast Within'
Albion
Carmaggedon
Lands of Lore: The Throne of Chaos
Battle Chess
Blackthorne
Entomorph: Plague of the Darkfall
Gosh so many good memories.
So many favourites so I'll just list a few
Police/Space/King's Quest series
Leisure Suit Larry
Laura Bow Series
Manhunter: New York
The Ancient Art of War
F117A Stealth Fighter
Sim City series
Covert Action
Civilization Series
Themepark
Pizza Tycoon
and.....
Transport Tycoon - which has been redone in open source (OpenTTD) and is so much fun in multi-player
Phantasy Star II was released in 1990 for NA/EU, Shining in the Darkness in 1991, Final Fantasy IV (II outside Japan) - 1991.
Oh and remembered one thing which kept me quite occupied back in time: Goody. Also there was some Metal Mutant by Silmarils (?). But compare those to Sonic the Hedgehog on Genesis in 1991
Also I see many people here point out at games like Doom, which is already 1993+. Before 1990 most games on PC were quite primitive, like playing cat catching some mice (forgot name of game), PacMan, Tetris, Kicks, Adventures of Captain Comic and other boring games you would only play if there was absolutely nothing else to do (e.g., during break at work). PC gaming became more interesting at 1990+, though consoles provided better quality (more engaging) games (except strategies and FPS) up till 2000-2002 where PC and consoles both peaked.
Alley Cat? Had it on my old 80286.
Man, what a great idea for a thread!
A lot of my old favorites have already been mentioned, though I had to bring up the original Pirates!, Scorch, and all those amazing text adventures like Advent and Zork.
Also, there was some adventure ASCII graphic game that I can't remember the name of for the life of me... I think it was four letters, but I could be wrong. Anyway, that was pretty fun too.
Thanks for reminding me that I'm old.
Last edited by xpolockx; 2012-11-06 at 03:27 AM.