1. #1

    Avoid the need of reloading the UI when changing talent / glyph

    Hey guys,

    so everytime I want to change a talent a message appears "addon xx has been blocked from an action only available to Blizzard UI. You can disable this addon and reload the UI."

    every. damn. fucking. time.

    it's annoying, especially during raiding.

    now yea, i can reload the UI and then change the talent, but is there no other way of fixing this? so that i dont have to reload my ui every time i want to change a talent / glyph? thanks.

  2. #2
    Herald of the Titans Keosen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Sin City
    Posts
    2,894
    Yeah i'm getting this too when trying to unlearn a talent, not every time but frequently.
    It's obviously caused by a buggy addon but i can't find which one since i'm always getting during raiding times.

  3. #3
    it's not a buggy addon, it must be something from blizzard. because it's always a different addon that's causing this, it cycles through 15 addons or so that seem to "cause" this bug. so i dont think its the addons

  4. #4
    High Overlord Blaschnack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austria - Tyrol
    Posts
    133
    Got the same issue, for me it's usually Shadowed Unit Frames that seems to be acting up, but on their official site they don't seem to know the problem, so it could either be a certain combination of addons that causes this, or like you said a blizzard thing. I am already happy that I learned this "reload ui before switching"-trick instead of having to relog and re-enable SuF every time >.>

  5. #5
    Pit Lord
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Right here, right now
    Posts
    2,360
    its even more annoying in arena, since after you do /reload ui in prep room all your buttons magically vanish...

  6. #6
    Have this as well, it actually prevents me from unlearning a talent. I simply cannot unlearn it. Every time I get the pop up, force a reloadUI and nothing happens. I use ElvUI.

  7. #7
    The latest version of BlizzBugsSuck addon should stop this if you're really annoyed with it.
    Current fixes include:

    Fix the PlayerTalentFame is nil error with the GlyphUI.
    Last edited by Tomazooma; 2012-12-07 at 11:01 AM.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomazooma View Post
    The latest version of BlizzBugsSuck addon should cure this if you're really annoyed with it.
    tryin it out right now, always sucks to reload cuz of this bug
    Originally Posted by Blizzard Entertainment
    Crabs have been removed from the game... because if I see another one I’m just going to totally lose it. *sobbing* I’m sorry, I just can’t right now... I just... OK just give me a minute, I’ll be OK..

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Jainzar View Post
    "addon xx has been blocked from an action only available to Blizzard UI. You can disable this addon and reload the UI."
    Blizzard's fault. Yeah, the official stance is that it isn't. It still is.
    Unlikely (I don't like saying "impossible") that addons can fix it. How are you going to un-taint a tainted variable? Doesn't work that way.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  10. #10
    So it can't be fixed unless Blizzard does something about it, is that what you're saying? That would suck because if blizzard says it's not their fault nothings going to happen :<

  11. #11
    It can be fixed by avoiding any form of Blizzard code. The easiest solution to catch this bug is making use of the DropDownMenu code. Nearly every addon with a GUI config will use the Blizzard dropdown menu. That is where the horror begins.
    | Simple is beautiful.
    | Roth UI | Roth UI FAQ | GoogleCode | Zork | TDMOG

    "I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)

  12. #12
    Dreadlord nimryas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    809
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomazooma View Post
    The latest version of BlizzBugsSuck addon should stop this if you're really annoyed with it.
    Can someone confirm that this addon works? Would be amazing cause i'm getting headaches from that bug :/

    Nimryas - EU-Kazzak ~ My youtube channel

  13. #13
    Rushed to use it right away tbh
    But it didn't seem to work for me.

  14. #14
    Mechagnome Baenesur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    501
    I can't count how many arena games I've lost cause of that bug!
    I ALWAYS forget the actionbars going ghost mode in arena after /reload.

    But, now I learned to /reload before every damn arena match - Still it sucks big time!
    Warrior New Main

  15. #15
    its not just the DropDownMenu code that triggers it, UIFrameFlash also triggers the taint. so annoying


    AddOn Author of: SpellNotReadyYet, Rune of Powa

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •