Page 1 of 2
1
2
LastLast
  1. #1

    Battle.net Error #114

    Anyone else getting this at the moment?
    Have tried deleting cache, wtf etc and no dice...
    Just wondering if it's something I've somehow managed to do by accident on my end if anyone has managed to get it before?

    Unable to connect. Please try again later. If the problem persists......
    Vi veri veniversum vivus vici - By the power of truth, I, while living, have conquered the universe

  2. #2
    Mechagnome Kinkiey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Cave of the Orange Lions
    Posts
    516
    yeah most people are getting this,

    wanted to log in got it so i went google crazy ended up on eu and us both having the same problem ... ghostcrawler goin emo ?

  3. #3
    Yep! I just got this :/

  4. #4
    The Insane Slowpoke is a Gamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Twitch & Youtube
    Posts
    18,948
    Sounds like something crashed. If it's not fixed in a half hour check back for a bluepost on the situation.
    "You should only install Warlords on your master hard drive. They will never be slaves." - @CM_Lore


  5. #5
    Mechagnome Colmadero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    512
    yeah, me too. even tried flushing my DNS cache. Nothing.
    Quote Originally Posted by themightysven View Post
    don't forget he who Sargeras fears: Milhouse Manastorm. (Stonecore was merely a setback)
    My armory

  6. #6
    glad its not just me, i heard it was australia only but now thats not the case.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Hunterpower View Post
    glad its not just me, i heard it was australia only but now thats not the case.
    EU GB here
    Vi veri veniversum vivus vici - By the power of truth, I, while living, have conquered the universe

  8. #8
    I am Murloc! Alenarien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Posts
    5,776
    "We are patient." - Thrall
    The first thing I remember about the world — and I pray that it may be the last — is that I was a stranger in it.” - Malcolm Muggeridge, Apologia pro vita sua (1968)

  9. #9
    switch to using 32 bit client from the launcher it works just fine.

  10. #10
    32 Bit client works just fine. 64 bit seems to be busted.

  11. #11
    Herald of the Titans Christan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    2,542
    well at least i know ill be getting an error even before i try to log in.
    Quote Originally Posted by sine View Post
    switch to using 32 bit client from the launcher it works just fine.

    ohh good to know, thanks.
    Still I cry, tears like pouring rain, Innocent is my lurid pain.

  12. #12
    Well... im jealous that my bro is on (he got on 1 hour ago) and im struggling to get on, great error....

  13. #13
    The Insane Slowpoke is a Gamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Twitch & Youtube
    Posts
    18,948
    Didn't Blizz push a patch 5.1.0A yesterday? Could be they forgot to put in an updated 64-bit client.
    "You should only install Warlords on your master hard drive. They will never be slaves." - @CM_Lore


  14. #14
    High Overlord
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Earthen Ring (EU)
    Posts
    126
    Same here. 64bit client on Win8, EU region.
    Peace through love, understanding and superior firepower.

  15. #15
    12/12/12....

    repent, the mayans were right!

    hmm...possibly an issue due to todays hotfixes? 64 bit client here as well, same issue.

  16. #16
    Mechagnome Kinkiey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Cave of the Orange Lions
    Posts
    516
    Quote Originally Posted by dokhidamo View Post
    Didn't Blizz push a patch 5.1.0A yesterday? Could be they forgot to put in an updated 64-bit client.
    Well i was fine this morning..... and afternoon ..... so i think they ..... hotfi.... i mean hotkilled something

  17. #17
    Start wow using the wow.exe file (So skip the launcher. wow-64.exe didn't work for me btw).

  18. #18
    Bloodsail Admiral Eliandal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,180
    Quote Originally Posted by dokhidamo View Post
    Didn't Blizz push a patch 5.1.0A yesterday? Could be they forgot to put in an updated 64-bit client.
    Doubtful, since I was playing earlier today (NA realms) with no problems. Twitter shows them aware of the problem 17 minutes ago, and a minute ago then suggesting the 32 bit workaround...


    Edited to add 32 bit client worked fine for me too
    Last edited by Eliandal; 2012-12-12 at 10:37 PM.

  19. #19
    12/12/12 ... the day the world ended for warcraft!
    ^^Everything said above is purely the opinion of the person who posted it. Nothing said is to be taken as fact unless otherwise stated, and even then only taken into consideration as fact, and not an actual fact, as it could be wrong or in other ways misinformed.

  20. #20
    The Patient Muschi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Santaland, aka. Finland
    Posts
    229
    Just launch the .exe and skip the launcher, worked for me
    Quote Originally Posted by Lord Gaga View Post
    Mages are balanced. It's just that they aren't balanced for Azeroth.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •