Final Fantasy VII
Final Fantasy X
Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty
World of Warcraft
Diablo 2
Kingdom Hearts
Assassins Creed II
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Command and Conquer: Tiberian Sun
Warcraft III
Final Fantasy VII
Final Fantasy X
Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty
World of Warcraft
Diablo 2
Kingdom Hearts
Assassins Creed II
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Command and Conquer: Tiberian Sun
Warcraft III
Diablo
Fallout 2
Castlevania SOTN
Borderlands 2
Warcraft III
HOMM IV
Resident Evil 3
Final Fantasy XI
Can't put them in order, loved every and each one of them.
Super Mario Bros series on NES and SNES
The Legend of Zelda series on SNES
Goldeneye and Perfect Dark on N64
Final Fantasy series on PS1
Resident Evil series on PS1
Silent Hill series on PS1 and PS2
Grand Theft Auto series on PS2
Halo series on XBOX and X360
Knights of the Old Republic series on XBOX plus the PC MMO
Warcraft series on PC from the RTS series and especially the MMO
Resident evil 1-3 would be on my list of 10 best. Capcom needs to get their shit together and create a new RE with the old mechanics. Fixed camera angles, detailed backgrounds, puzzles, limited ammo, and fear of confrontation with enemies. Those games were terrifying with the graphics on playstation, I can't imagine what they could do with graphical capabilities now..
I can only dream...
(ps, my avatar is Jack Krauser from the RE series)
I'm gonna go ahead and not follow the directions and instead of listing my 10 favorite games, which I would have a very hard time doing, I'll instead list the 10 games that have/had the most influence on me and my gaming experience based on time played/how much of an impact it had on me at the time (all of which I like and would be contenders for top 10 games)
1. WoW
2. Counter-Strike
3. Super Mario Kart 64 (I've played nearly every version and this one is by far the best)
4. Halo
5. Sim City (the first PC game I remember playing at age 3 in 1991)
6. StarFox 64
7. Zelda: Link's Awakening
8. Gran Turismo 3...grinds in WoW still seem like nothing after fully completing this beast of a racing game
9. Super Mario 64
10. Battle Tanx: Global Assault (a great 64 game no one has ever hard of where you blow everything in site to pieces)
If I had to create a top 10 list, I may consider such titles as Portal 2, Skyrim, Call of Duty 4 (oh how I miss awesome CoD campagins), Assassin's Creed 2, Half Life 2, Dark Cloud, and many others. But, I just can't look back with the fond memories of those games as I can with the games listed above.
1. Ace Combat 5 (PS2)
2. Ace Combat Zero (PS2)
3. Halo 2 (Xbox)
4. Total Annihilation (PC)
5. Morrowind (Xbox)
6. Counter-Strike (PC)
7. Hearts of Iron II: Doomsday Armageddon (PC)
8. Conker's Bad Fur Day (N64)
9. Skyrim (PC)
10. Pokemon Red (GB)
Some other games that could be up there:
Star Wars Battlefront 2, Ace Combat 4, Halo, Super Mario Bros 3, Yoshi's Island, Warcraft 3, GTA San Andreas, Oblivion, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Panzer General, Crash Bandicoot
Last edited by anveena; 2012-12-27 at 04:50 AM. Reason: added the bottom portion
Meh, people are just listing their favorite games. Many of them I never even heard about.
My top 10 favorite games would be:
1. Tetris - of the games mentioned so far, probably the most legit for being one of the "greatest" ever.
2. Diablo 1 - seen people metion D3 (never played it), but D1 was pretty good for its day. I played though it multiple times, and still remember "fresh meat!!" like it was yesterday.
3. MTW - Medieval: Total War, the first TW game I played had a nice gritty feel to it. I never got into the HoMM-style army movement of the later games (although, Shogun 2 is pretty good, it has a nice atmosphere to it).
4. MDK 1 - Murder Death Kill 1, a really nice behind the back shooter. Had a dark and gloomy feel to it, a few clever but not overbearing puzzles, some cool rails segments (woo, level 4 snowboarding), pretty cool boss fights, and awesome controls and graphics for 1998.
5. Duke Nukem 3D - pretty self explanatory :3
6. Starcraft+BW - first rts I played, it kept my attention for at least 2 or 3 years and was one of the first things that drew me into the whole gaming culture.
7. Original X-com.
Those are the games I played as a kid and they pop up immediately when somebody ask what my "greatest" games are.
Of the more recent ones I enjoyed the ME series, Civilization games, and... that's about it really. I also like Crusader Kings 2 by Paradox a lot, but it's a very niche game.
In my opinion
10 Halo
9 The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
8 Dragon Age: Origins
7 World of Warcraft
6 Starcraft
5 Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
4 Mario Kart
3 Pokemon (entire series, not including non-traditional titles)
2 Mass Effect 3 (enough with the ending bashing, the game was fucking fantastic until then)
1 Metal Gear Solid (and the rest of the series really)
11. IL-2 Sturmovik
10. Microprose F-117A Stealth Fighter
9. MS Space Simulator
8. Secret Weapons of the Luftwaffe
7. Doom
6. Quake
5. Starcraft
4. Diablo II
3. Warcraft 2
2. FF: Tactics/Baldur's Gate/Baldur's Gate 2/Neverwinter Nights/Chronotrigger
1. Dark Age of Camelot
these were all hugely influential games, and subsequently enjoyed playing them the most. my years playing Dark Age of Camelot were the most fun i've ever had playing a video game.
1. World of Warcraft
2. 1st Gen of Pokemon Games
3. Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3
4. Mario Kart
5. Super Smash Bros
6. Call of Duty 4
7. Bastion
8. Portal
10. Shadowrun
Pretty well rounded list imo.
Last edited by Volitar; 2012-12-27 at 05:04 AM.
Hi Sephurik
Random order, can't make up my mind.
World of Warcraft (PC)
Age of Empires III (PC)
Counter-Strike 1.5/1.6 (PC)
Heroes of Might & Magic II (PC)
Pandemonium (PS1) Not many people know it, but it was legendary!
Pokemon Red (GB)
Roller Coaster Tycoon (PC)
Red Alert (PC)
League of Legends (PC)
Tony Hawks Pro Skater (PS1) - Don't remember witch version it was.
Pandemonium Video if you don't know what it is.
So hard to make a list ( keep in mind my first game was Pong lol )
Legend of Zelda ( NES)
World of Warcraft (PC )
Legend of Dragoon (PS1)
Shining Force ( Genesis )
Ace Combat 4 ( PS2)
Diablo 2 ( PC )
Warcraft 3 (PC)
Mario Cart ( SNES)
Tetris (NES)
Super Tecmo Bowl (SNES)
Defender ( Atari 2600)
Centipede ( Atari 5200)
Pole Position (Atari 5200)
Super Mario Brothers ( NES)
Donkey Kong ( Atari 2600)
and almost left out Gran Turismo (Ps1) and freaking Act Raiser.
Last edited by Armourboy; 2012-12-27 at 12:22 PM.
I think my list of best games would have at least 100 entires lol
And would be comprised of most of the games sai here.
Double Dragon is decent compared to Battletoads. Contra is great and nearly made my list though.
Super Mario Bros. 3 is pretty good, but inferior to Super Mario World imo. I never got the hype for Ocarina of Time, tried to like it so many times, never got why people like it so much, it's pretty slow-paced and doesn't feel like anything unique. Probably because it was the first of the famed 3D LoZ games, which I in general don't like compared to the 2D counterparts.
Nah, people have their own opinions. Also, I doubt you play Pac-Man anymore. I give credit to the games that laid the foundation of it all, but it's not a game that I can see myself enjoying these days as much as other games. While those games were great for their time there are a lot of better games that came after, and that's how I make my list, I make it out from what games I enjoy the most currently, not judging from when they were released.
Last edited by wariofan1; 2012-12-27 at 08:10 PM.
Mario Series
Pokemon Series
Elder Scrolls Series
Zelda Series
WoW
Portal
Deus Ex
That's all I can really think of right now, too hard to choose from so many games...
Man, I've got bags under my eyes... BAGS OF MONEY!
See ya later, peasants.
Praise The Sun!
My top ten favourite games would be:
1. Diablo 2
2. Baldurs Gate 2
3. Pokemon Blue
4. Starcraft 2
5. Starcraft 1
6. World of Warcraft
7. GTA Vice City on PS2
8. Warcraft 3
9. Mass Effect 2
10. Age of Empires 2
Unfortunately I haven't played console games much. Wow would be the game I have had the most fun with and played the most but that is due to the social side of it more than the game I think.
seriously wow? how many of you would be playing it if it wasnt for the social factor?
a few i can think of right now (order doesnt matter)
devil may cry 3 se
kings bounty
half life dm
worms armageddon
the longest journey
payday the heist on co op
super hexagon xd
mirrors edge
HoMM series
hitman contracts
many many more its really hard to compare em dont feel like doing so ATM
Last edited by zingar; 2012-12-27 at 08:42 PM.