Page 1 of 2
1
2
LastLast
  1. #1

    Cannot connect to a specific mumble server

    Hey guys,

    I've tried many things and I really need help figuring this problem out. Currently, I can't connect to my guild's mumble server but I can connect to anybody else's. This has been going on all week on and off. I would be able to get on mumble for like 5 hours then randomly get disconnected and then not be able to connect for the next 10+ hours.

    Basically, when I try to connect it says "Connecting to mumble blah blah" for around 30 seconds, then without showing any channels or anything, it says "Disconnected from server".

    I tried restalling mumble, setting a new certificate, and some other things.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Aurora, Co
    Posts
    5,124
    you sure they didn't ban you?

    i7-4790K | Z97 Class. | 8GB DDR3-2133 | GTX-690 Quad SLI | RAIDR | 512GB Samsung 830 | AX1200 | FT02
    Dell U2711 | Ducky Shine3 YoS | Steelseries Sensei Wireless | Xonar Essence One | KRK RP8G2s

  3. #3
    Moderator chazus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    10,525
    I would ask the owner/administrator of the server. They'd likely have access to logs to see why you were getting booted.

  4. #4
    The Lightbringer Seezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Capua
    Posts
    3,672
    No, I'm having this happen too. It has nothing to do with bans.
    Quote Originally Posted by Boubouille
    You tried too hard and now your post is shit. Never try too hard, the gamble isn't worth it.

  5. #5
    Have you found a solution? And yea, has nothing to do with bans.

  6. #6
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Aurora, Co
    Posts
    5,124
    open a command prompt

    type: tracert <servername/address>

    after it's done, right click, select all, and hit ctrl+c

    paste the results here

    i7-4790K | Z97 Class. | 8GB DDR3-2133 | GTX-690 Quad SLI | RAIDR | 512GB Samsung 830 | AX1200 | FT02
    Dell U2711 | Ducky Shine3 YoS | Steelseries Sensei Wireless | Xonar Essence One | KRK RP8G2s

  7. #7
    Currently it's started to work again. When it doesn't again I'll post those results here.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    open a command prompt

    type: tracert <servername/address>

    after it's done, right click, select all, and hit ctrl+c

    paste the results here

    I too am having this problem. Yesterday i was able to connect to our server, then the admin said we were switching to a different server and gave us the new address. I disconnected, entered the new address, and tried to connect. All i get is Failed to connect: Server Timed out. Over and over again. I have triple checked the address, uninstalled and re-installed Mumble 3 times now, Restarted computer multiple times, I followed online instructions to clear DNS cache, and still I cannot connect. I am the only person in our group that cannot connect to the new server and i don't know why. Please help. I did the command prompt tracert thing and got this:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Samma>tracert 65.99.193.114

    Tracing route to host.colocrossing.com [65.99.193.114]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 10.0.0.1
    2 * * * Request timed out.
    3 * * * Request timed out.
    4 * * * Request timed out.
    5 * * * Request timed out.
    6 * * * Request timed out.
    7 * * * Request timed out.
    8 * * * Request timed out.
    9 * * * Request timed out.
    10 * * * Request timed out.


    not sure what next???????

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by swordcoast25 View Post
    Tracing route to host.colocrossing.com [65.99.193.114]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 10.0.0.1
    2 * * * Request timed out.
    3 * * * Request timed out.
    4 * * * Request timed out.
    ***

    not sure what next???????
    Well, your PC contacts your router, then it does absolutely nothing from there.

    You could try opening up command prompt and type:

    ipconfig /flushdns

    then open up mumble and test it

    Might also want to try powering your modem and or router off for a couple of mins and switching them back on.
    Kuroiwolf - 90 Brewmaster Monk
    Youtube Account Twitch TV
    Computer: Intel I7-3770k @ 4.5GHz | 16GB 1600MHz DDR3 RAM | AMD 7970 GHz @ 1200/1600 | ASUS Z77-V PRO Mobo|

  10. #10
    Ok, I restarted my router... Nothing.

    I did the ipconfig /flushdns from command prompt... still nothing.

    Anyone else have any ideas?

    I have been able to connect to any other random server that i try... just not this one.

  11. #11
    When I lookup host.colocrossing.com I get a different IP.

    The IP address associated with host.colocrossing.com is :

    216.246.49.26

    [ mail.colocrossing.com ]
    Sounds like you have a DNS issue. Try using Googles DNS.
    Intel i5-3570K @ 4.7GHz | MSI Z77 Mpower | Noctua NH-D14 | Corsair Vengeance LP White 1.35V 8GB 1600MHz
    Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce 3X @ 1372/7604MHz | Corsair Force GT 120GB | Silverstone Fortress FT02 | Corsair VX450

  12. #12
    Having a 10.x.x.x is odd for a consumer based router, likely not the issue, but just something that caught my eye. Typically see a 192.168.x.x

  13. #13
    Moderator chazus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    10,525
    Quote Originally Posted by Onomatopoeia View Post
    Having a 10.x.x.x is odd for a consumer based router, likely not the issue, but just something that caught my eye. Typically see a 192.168.x.x
    Naw. Thats moderately standard. D-Link, Buffalo, Apple, and a few other brands use 10.0.0.1. The Netgear that I use as a switch right now uses 10.x.x.x when in router form. Definitely not an issue.

  14. #14
    So I changed to the Google DNS through my Network Places. Still no luck... i am starting to lose the hopes

  15. #15
    I am Murloc! Cyanotical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Aurora, Co
    Posts
    5,124
    Quote Originally Posted by swordcoast25 View Post
    So I changed to the Google DNS through my Network Places. Still no luck... i am starting to lose the hopes
    have you powercycled your modem and router?

    also, what does your tracert look like after powercycling and updating your DNS

    i7-4790K | Z97 Class. | 8GB DDR3-2133 | GTX-690 Quad SLI | RAIDR | 512GB Samsung 830 | AX1200 | FT02
    Dell U2711 | Ducky Shine3 YoS | Steelseries Sensei Wireless | Xonar Essence One | KRK RP8G2s

  16. #16
    Yes i have power cycled the modem a few times. After the DNS change my tracert actually looks the exact same as before. This is driving me crazy.. i can connect to all other mumble servers I try.. just not the one I need.

  17. #17
    Can you ask your friends for the IP of the server instead of hostname? Then you should be able to connect via the IP.
    Intel i5-3570K @ 4.7GHz | MSI Z77 Mpower | Noctua NH-D14 | Corsair Vengeance LP White 1.35V 8GB 1600MHz
    Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce 3X @ 1372/7604MHz | Corsair Force GT 120GB | Silverstone Fortress FT02 | Corsair VX450

  18. #18
    I thought 65.99.193.114 was their IP. it's what everyone else is using to connect.

  19. #19
    Quote Originally Posted by swordcoast25 View Post
    I thought 65.99.193.114 was their IP. it's what everyone else is using to connect.
    Does it work for you to connect to that IP?
    Intel i5-3570K @ 4.7GHz | MSI Z77 Mpower | Noctua NH-D14 | Corsair Vengeance LP White 1.35V 8GB 1600MHz
    Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce 3X @ 1372/7604MHz | Corsair Force GT 120GB | Silverstone Fortress FT02 | Corsair VX450

  20. #20

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •