1. #1
    Blademaster Ellywelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Derby, England
    Posts
    30

    New BT inifinity connection same as old connection

    I've recently signed up to the new BT Infinity packet (was told I would be getting up to 45mb...)

    I am a complete novice when it comes to broadbands and networks so bare with me.

    When I rang BT they told me that it would be all set and ready today. I am still running my old BT home hub from my old connection (i was told an engineer would not be needed and a new one will not be required).

    I have done a speed check this morning and granted my speed has gone up from 0.48mb to a whopping 2mb but surely this is not right? Do I need the new BT Home hub?


    Could someone help? If this is the speed I will be getting, I will be going back to my old package and saving the extra £20 a month...

  2. #2
    Moderator chazus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    10,525
    I would call BT first. Explain problem. Probably get it solved faster than troubleshooting here.

  3. #3
    Blademaster Ellywelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Derby, England
    Posts
    30
    Tried that but as always Mr Indian says there is no problem...

  4. #4
    Internet bandwidth is reported in Bits as compared to the more 'general use' Bytes. 45 mbits/s is 5.625 mbytes/s. You're probably getting a mbytes/s reading.

    Seeing as how most internet is advertised as 'up to X mbits/s', your 2 mbytes/s doesn't seem all that bad. If you're on cable, internet speeds usually go up in the afternoon/night.

  5. #5
    Moderator chazus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    10,525
    Quote Originally Posted by Ellywelly View Post
    Tried that but as always Mr Indian says there is no problem...
    I find it hard to believe that he says that your speeds of 2Mb/s, when your supposed to be getting 45, is not a problem. Ask for a supervisor.

  6. #6
    Blademaster Ellywelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Derby, England
    Posts
    30
    I've been told to keep something 'constantly streaming' so that the new connection can bed in of sorts. So I've got WoW running and a movie TRYING to stream.

    I'll try customer service again later, I doubt it'll have any effect, but would my old hub/router which BT provided be throttling my connection also?

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Ellywelly View Post
    I've recently signed up to the new BT Infinity packet (was told I would be getting up to 45mb...)

    I am a complete novice when it comes to broadbands and networks so bare with me.

    When I rang BT they told me that it would be all set and ready today. I am still running my old BT home hub from my old connection (i was told an engineer would not be needed and a new one will not be required).

    I have done a speed check this morning and granted my speed has gone up from 0.48mb to a whopping 2mb but surely this is not right? Do I need the new BT Home hub?


    Could someone help? If this is the speed I will be getting, I will be going back to my old package and saving the extra £20 a month...
    Definitely not right Virgin medias 30mb connection gets you 3.7mb dl speed.
    You could try turning of the router for a few mins then restarting it.

  8. #8
    High Overlord outflow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    122
    Go to the BT website, put in your phone number and it will tell you exactly what your line can support:

    http://www.productsandservices.bt.co...dband/infinity

    If if does not say 45Mb download then someone has lied to you when selling the package.

  9. #9
    Make sure that you are getting a speed reading in bits, not bytes will you?

    Try running www.speedtest.net and post the result here.
    Intel i5 2500K (4.5 GHz) | Asus Z77 Sabertooth | 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600MHz | Gigabyte Windforcex3 HD 7950 | Crucial M4 128GB | Asus Xonar DGX | Samson SR 850 | Zalman ZM-Mic1 | Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB | Noctua NH-U12P SE2 | Fractal Design Arc Midi | Corsair HX650

    Tanking with the Blessing of Kings - The TankSpot Guide to the Protection Paladin - Updated for Patch 5.4!

  10. #10
    Blademaster Ellywelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Derby, England
    Posts
    30
    Ran that line test and came back with the following;

    'Superfast fibre optic broadbandGreat news! You are eligible for superfast BT Infinity.

    23.3Mb download
    5.4Mb upload'

    We have had an email saying that the upgrade was complete. Could it be that it needs a few hours to bed in?

  11. #11
    Moderator chazus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    10,525
    I'm a little confused.

    So you bought a package that allows for 45Mbit. And you were told that it was complete and set up and ready to go.

    You also have something saying you can, currently, upgrade to 23Mbit.

    Is this all correct?

  12. #12
    Blademaster Ellywelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Derby, England
    Posts
    30
    Correct...

    Now after a live chat session with someone from their accounts and billing department, they still have me down on my OLD package (which is up to 1mb).

    Good old British Telecomm....

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by Ellywelly View Post
    Correct...

    Now after a live chat session with someone from their accounts and billing department, they still have me down on my OLD package (which is up to 1mb).

    Good old British Telecomm....
    BT HAVE to come out for an upgrade from standard BB to Infinity. There is an extra White modem box they install before the black BT router. If they havent done this then you are still on the old network. On the back of your black router there should be a yellow port (i think its yellow) for Infinity. Again if it isnt there you should get another one.

    Ideally they will also send you another black router, Home hub 3 v2 is the current one.

    Hope this helps, Oakers

  14. #14
    Blademaster Ellywelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Derby, England
    Posts
    30
    I thought that was probably the case since I've had this old hub for about 3 or 4 years now...thanks bud

  15. #15
    Mechagnome Stravs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Uk Cumbrian Lake District
    Posts
    696
    Quote Originally Posted by Ellywelly View Post
    I've recently signed up to the new BT Infinity packet (was told I would be getting up to 45mb...)

    I am a complete novice when it comes to broadbands and networks so bare with me.

    When I rang BT they told me that it would be all set and ready today. I am still running my old BT home hub from my old connection (i was told an engineer would not be needed and a new one will not be required).

    I have done a speed check this morning and granted my speed has gone up from 0.48mb to a whopping 2mb but surely this is not right? Do I need the new BT Home hub?


    Could someone help? If this is the speed I will be getting, I will be going back to my old package and saving the extra £20 a month...
    Subject to availability.
    Did they tell you your area supported that speed? I know when I was going to upgrade they told me I could get up to 50mb I then found out my area only supports up to 20mb..... Have a word with them make sure they are not telling you porkies
    i5 2500k @ 4.2ghz-Asus Sabertooth P67 B3 8gb Corsair XMS-3
    EVGA GTX 670 4tw 4gb
    CreativeX-Fi Titanium Pro paired with (Corsair SP2500)
    Corsair HX850
    250gb Samsung 840 ssd
    Silverstone Raven 3

  16. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by Stravs View Post
    Subject to availability.
    Did they tell you your area supported that speed? I know when I was going to upgrade they told me I could get up to 50mb I then found out my area only supports up to 20mb..... Have a word with them make sure they are not telling you porkies
    And request that they confirm anything and everything they say to you in writing. Never trust an oral contract, it is worth exactly as much as the air used to form the words (i.e. nothing).
    Intel i5 2500K (4.5 GHz) | Asus Z77 Sabertooth | 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600MHz | Gigabyte Windforcex3 HD 7950 | Crucial M4 128GB | Asus Xonar DGX | Samson SR 850 | Zalman ZM-Mic1 | Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB | Noctua NH-U12P SE2 | Fractal Design Arc Midi | Corsair HX650

    Tanking with the Blessing of Kings - The TankSpot Guide to the Protection Paladin - Updated for Patch 5.4!

  17. #17
    Blademaster Ellywelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Derby, England
    Posts
    30
    In response to the above posts. They promised up to 45 mb but the true estimated speed round be about 23/25 mb (which is a hell of a lot better than what i currently have

    After a good 2 hour discussion being passed around multiple departments at BT and probably various different parts of the world too....they have finally sussed what the problem.

    As our telephones were being paid for via the Post Office, we had to cancel with them to get them included in the Package at BT, all well and good, but I have just found out that all BT have done is include a phone line and not upgrade the broadband package.

    Lord only knows why I got an email stating it had been completed when it was never even put through correctly in the first place.

    Another phone call needed to start the whole process again....it's just a shame no other ISPs are operating in my area...do not recommend BT one bit, nothing but problems with this appaulaing customer service...

  18. #18
    Mechagnome Stravs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Uk Cumbrian Lake District
    Posts
    696
    Same reason I moved to sky because BT sucked... I had to tell tech support what my problems were because they didn't have a clue :/ Then again sky aint much cop either
    i5 2500k @ 4.2ghz-Asus Sabertooth P67 B3 8gb Corsair XMS-3
    EVGA GTX 670 4tw 4gb
    CreativeX-Fi Titanium Pro paired with (Corsair SP2500)
    Corsair HX850
    250gb Samsung 840 ssd
    Silverstone Raven 3

  19. #19
    Titan Synthaxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Rotherham, England/UK
    Posts
    13,046
    TLDR: It can take up to 10 days to stabilise.

    The long version
    Every single broadband package activation where there's a switch in speed, or ISP, involved can take up to 10 days to stabilise speeds. This is due to the DLM process, which attempts to find a profile that works for your specific line. If it picks one and there's too much noise, the connection quality will be poor. If it pitches a profile that's "too fast" for your line to handle, then expect disconnections. Eventually, it'll find settings that are right for your line. This is often where most of the speed is lost on Fibre. On ADSL2 and prior, it was mostly due to the distance, but with Fibre, the loss is minimal as the cabinets are generally closer than the exchange is. For example, my nearest exchange is ADSL2+ and 700M straight line away. Realistically, routing under the roads, it's closer to 1KM away. The cabinet, which is fibre/VDSL enabled, is around 350M away, and it's pretty much routed in a straight line due to the roads. On a 40Mb/s connection, I was assigned a profile that gives me 100% stability but 30Mb/s sync rate, and out of that, I get 27Mb/s.

    It's not uncommon for your line to disconnect several times over the course of this as it switches profiles to find one that will get you the best speeds while remaining stable. If you're getting a lot of disconnects each day, to the point it's nearly impossible to get anything done, then call the ISP. In some cases, the ISP will do manual stabilisation (such as on the Digital Region network in South Yorkshire, who operate their own BSAN's -- the big green boxes usually housed at the edge of the road, alongside BTs) but this isn't the case for the majority of ISP's.

    Give it 10 days. Truthfully, your speeds can hit rock bottom at times, but it's usually only temporary, and the average time for stabilisation, assuming there's no issues at the exchange itself, is around 6-7 days (though I have heard reports of some being stabilised within 3 days). You'll want to carry on using the net as normal, or going flat out with downloading. If the line isn't used enough, then the stability checks won't be accurate and you could lose speed or end up with a line that disconnects a lot.
    Coder, Gamer - IOCube | #Error418MasterRace #ScottBrokeIt
    Knows: Node.js, JS + JQuery, HTML + CSS, Object Pascal, PHP, WQL/SQL

    PC: 750D / 16GB / 256GB + 750GB / GTX780 / 4670K / Z87X-UD4H | Laptop: 8GB / 120GB + 480GB / GTX765M / 4700MQ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •