1. #1
    The Lightbringer CheezusCrust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nuuk, Greenland
    Posts
    3,339

    LoL client keeps misplacing, "empty" map when I finally load after reload

    Hi!

    I run a 5 monitor setup, with my main monitor being 2560x1440.

    Every 3rd or so game my client gets misplaced so it's only 1/4 of my screen being the actual game, at this point I'm forced for alt + F4 and relog to fix it, anyone else have this issue?

    Also every 3rd time this happens, I get to load on a ghost map which has no towers, no minions or champion, but that's a minor issue.
    i5-4670k 4.2GHz | EVGA GTX 980 | 16GB Kingston HyperX | 256GB 840 EVO | Corsair H100i | Noctua IndustialPPC
    ASUS PB298Q 4K | 2x QNIX QH2710 | CM Storm Rapid w/ Reds | Steelseries Rival | Schiit Stack w/ Sennheiser HD8

  2. #2
    Warchief
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Near the Red Buff
    Posts
    2,015
    Happen's to me aswell, and I only run with 1 monitor. It's rare though. Closing it and re-opening the launcher usually helps; never had the problem with "ghost-map" though.

  3. #3
    The Lightbringer CheezusCrust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nuuk, Greenland
    Posts
    3,339
    It's an annoying problem, surely RIOT must know this if it's an issue to other players?
    i5-4670k 4.2GHz | EVGA GTX 980 | 16GB Kingston HyperX | 256GB 840 EVO | Corsair H100i | Noctua IndustialPPC
    ASUS PB298Q 4K | 2x QNIX QH2710 | CM Storm Rapid w/ Reds | Steelseries Rival | Schiit Stack w/ Sennheiser HD8

  4. #4
    Warchief
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Near the Red Buff
    Posts
    2,015
    I pretty sure I saw some reddit posts about it; Riot definately knows about it.

  5. #5
    Moderator Axethor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Elchea Library
    Posts
    3,600
    I used to have a similar issue, but it hasn't popped up recently. The game would cover the whole screen but I could only use the bottom right corner, about a 1/4 of the screen. Simply Alt-tabbing out then back in would fix it. I'm pretty sure a red post mentioned alt-tabbing can still cause it and other similar issues.

    Axethor - level 90 UH/Blood DK
    Raelof - level 90 BM Hunter

    Steam | Twitter

    LoL Forum Mod | General Forum FAQ

  6. #6
    The Lightbringer CheezusCrust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nuuk, Greenland
    Posts
    3,339
    I run the game on borderless windowed, so that isn't a fix for me
    i5-4670k 4.2GHz | EVGA GTX 980 | 16GB Kingston HyperX | 256GB 840 EVO | Corsair H100i | Noctua IndustialPPC
    ASUS PB298Q 4K | 2x QNIX QH2710 | CM Storm Rapid w/ Reds | Steelseries Rival | Schiit Stack w/ Sennheiser HD8

  7. #7
    I was having this problem(only 1 monitor /cries) and when game started i had to put in fullscreen then bordless and that would fix.

  8. #8
    Epic! Riboe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Boubouille's Ear.
    Posts
    1,677
    Instead of closing and re-opening the client, just unlock the Windows taskbar and then move it. It doesn't matter where, as long as you move it to a new position. You can move it back and lock it again afterwards.

    Assuming it's the same bug that I get on rare occasions, this is the fastest way to restore the client to normal.
    Quote Originally Posted by Boubouille View Post
    AHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA YOU'RE FUCKED. (Yes, it's my forums, I'm allowed to do that)

  9. #9
    Is that the problem that streamers sometimes have ? I think they use some shortcut to fix it. The long version is open task manager, right click lol and select maximize.

    My part in this story has been decided. And I will play it well.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •