Page 1 of 2
1
2
LastLast
  1. #1

    Question about RAM

    I'm looking to add more RAM to my computer but im not sure what type I would need. I remember talking to a friend in the old place I used to work and he said there was a website that scanned your specs abd could tell you what RAM I had... is this true... or any advice on adding more RAM is helpful

  2. #2
    Just tell us how much ram you have now.

  3. #3
    Speccy or CPU-Z can tell you about the current RAM you are using.
    Intel i5-3570K @ 4.7GHz | MSI Z77 Mpower | Noctua NH-D14 | Corsair Vengeance LP White 1.35V 8GB 1600MHz
    Gigabyte GTX 670 OC Windforce 3X @ 1372/7604MHz | Corsair Force GT 120GB | Silverstone Fortress FT02 | Corsair VX450

  4. #4
    yes, use CPU-Z, the model you need depends on your motherboard

  5. #5
    Speccy told me this '4.00 GB Single-Channel DDR3 @ 664MHz (9-9-9-24)'....Noob question, could anyone link me similar Ram available for purchase (i genuinely have no idea how much ram costs) from an EU site please.

    Additional info:

    Type DDR3
    Size 4096 MBytes
    Channels # Single
    DRAM Frequency 665.3 MHz
    CAS# Latency (CL) 9 clocks
    RAS# to CAS# Delay (tRCD) 9 clocks
    RAS# Precharge (tRP) 9 clocks
    Cycle Time (tRAS) 24 clocks
    Command Rate (CR) 1T
    Last edited by Sparkeeee; 2013-02-08 at 07:36 PM.

  6. #6
    I would just go for a new set instead of adding memory tbh. Something like the Corsair Vengeance Lowprofile white 1.35v

  7. #7
    Okz cheers. My Os is Win7 premium 64bit (apparently that helps determine how much i can have). What determines the Ram i can have?

    What about these?

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...=8&subcat=1387
    Last edited by Sparkeeee; 2013-02-08 at 08:21 PM.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Sparkeeee View Post
    Okz cheers. My Os is Win7 premium 64bit (apparently that helps determine how much i can have). What determines the Ram i can have?

    What about these?

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...=8&subcat=1387
    Too expensive and you possibly can't even fill 8GB ram. If you're planning to upgrade in the future to a new cooler, the heatspreaders of these modules are going to interfer with the heatsink.

  9. #9
    Okz...well... here is a summary of my spec. I'd very much like to get 8gb RAM...though nothing too expensive etc. Just an upgrade.

    Operating System
    Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1
    CPU
    Intel Core i5 2300 @ 2.80GHz 44 °C
    Sandy Bridge 32nm Technology
    RAM
    4.00 GB Single-Channel DDR3 @ 664MHz (9-9-9-24)
    Motherboard
    ASRock H61M-VS (CPUSocket) 37 °C
    Graphics
    SA300/SA350 (1920x1080@60Hz)
    AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series (XFX Pine Group)
    Hard Drives
    466GB Seagate ST500DM002-1BC142 ATA Device (SATA)

  10. #10
    Immortal Sigma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Just outside of Wigan, England.
    Posts
    7,436
    Quote Originally Posted by Sparkeeee View Post
    ASRock H61M-VS
    This mobo supports DDR3 1600 Speed Ram.
    list of supported ram Here

    Other ram may work, but they are guaranteed to work, to be honest though I have not in many years found ram which is not compatible with a motherboard

    Selection of ram at 1333 speeds from Scan
    Take your pick
    Last edited by Sigma; 2013-02-08 at 09:25 PM. Reason: woops, Ram speed wrong.
    Quote Originally Posted by Acelius View Post
    Sigma : Super Intelligent Giant Moldy Anchovy

  11. #11

  12. #12
    Immortal Sigma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Just outside of Wigan, England.
    Posts
    7,436
    your looking at about £40 for 8gb. for an extra £20 you could double that to 16gb, would be overkill though.
    Quote Originally Posted by Acelius View Post
    Sigma : Super Intelligent Giant Moldy Anchovy

  13. #13
    Your Motherboard will support up to 16GB of 1333mhz DDR3. Since you only have 2 memory slots, you'll have to replace rather than add memory. I would just buy a DDR3 1333mhz 8/16gb kit @ 1.5v or less. Ram is cheap these days, so if you can afford it, max out with 16GB. If not, just grab an 8GB kit. I wouldn't worry about the height of the ram, as it would be fairly pointless to upgrade the cooler on an H61 board.

    From Your MB Spec Sheet: (http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.as...&Model=H61M-VS)
    - Dual Channel DDR3 memory technology
    - 2 x DDR3 DIMM slots
    - Supports DDR3 1600/1333/1066 non-ECC, un-buffered memory
    - Max. capacity of system memory: 16GB*
    - Supports Intel® Extreme Memory Profile (XMP) 1.3 / 1.2 with Intel® Ivy Bridge CPU
    DDR3 1600 with Intel® Ivy Bridge CPU, DDR3 1333 with Intel® Sandy Bridge CPU
    Last edited by Dizey; 2013-02-08 at 09:25 PM.

  14. #14
    Moderator chazus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    10,679
    -You currently have 4gb DDR3-1333

    -If you have 2 sticks already, you need 2x4 DDR3-1333 or 1600, whichever is cheaper. It will downclock to 1333.
    -If you have 1 stick already, you just need 1x4 DDR3-1333

    16gb is useless, more than 1600 is useless. It may be worthwhile to get 1600 in case you ever upgrade your CPU.

  15. #15
    So this would be perfect?

    http://www.scan.co.uk/products/4gb-c...-9-9-9-24-150v

    or

    http://www.scan.co.uk/products/4gb-c...d-9-9-9-24-15v (as its single module)

    Currently have 1 free slot for RAM available
    Last edited by Sparkeeee; 2013-02-08 at 10:26 PM.

  16. #16
    Moderator chazus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    10,679
    Yep, either of those really. I think the CMX might be better quality? For the same price I'd prolly get the CMX

  17. #17
    So http://www.scan.co.uk/products/4gb-c...-9-9-9-24-150v it is then!

    Edit: i asked my step bro and he said summin along the lines of 'it looks like they won't work in parallel''....??
    Last edited by Sparkeeee; 2013-02-08 at 11:04 PM.

  18. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by Dizey View Post
    Your Motherboard will support up to 16GB of 1333mhz DDR3. Since you only have 2 memory slots, you'll have to replace rather than add memory. I would just buy a DDR3 1333mhz 8/16gb kit @ 1.5v or less. Ram is cheap these days, so if you can afford it, max out with 16GB. If not, just grab an 8GB kit. I wouldn't worry about the height of the ram, as it would be fairly pointless to upgrade the cooler on an H61 board.

    From Your MB Spec Sheet: (http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.as...&Model=H61M-VS)
    It's not the motherboard which decides, it's the IMC if it can handle. He has a sandy bridge so this chip handles easily 1600MHz and voltage is just complety botherless because the motherboard will always set the DRAM voltage as default to 1.5V with any 1.35V modules before you load an XMP profile or setting it manually.

    @OP Try this set.. It's only 40 pond -> http://www.scan.co.uk/products/8gb-(...9-9-24-xmp-15v

    And is 267MHz faster so.

  19. #19
    Try reading the spec sheet. Specifically the memory and xmp support information.

  20. #20
    So can I get 1600hz or do I have to go for 1300hz?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •