Page 22 of 30 FirstFirst ...
12
20
21
22
23
24
... LastLast
  1. #421
    Warchief Voyager's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Soviet Union
    Posts
    2,224
    Quote Originally Posted by Drilnos View Post
    While it couldn't have been the horn that only works in Valley of the Four Winds, you probably saw Venus reflected off some swamp gas and only thought you saw Galleon's mount in an LFR.
    It probably was the Brewfest kodo lol.

  2. #422
    I'm not really sure why people are still disputing that there is an issue if the World of Warcraft twitter account responded to an inquiry with the stock "We're looking into it" response before something like this typically gets hotfixed.

  3. #423
    Quote Originally Posted by Netherspark View Post
    Just because something is rare doesn't mean it doesn't exist.
    I've seen pretty much every single last mount several times already, I have never, not once seen the Galleon mount. A great many people mistake the Shado Pan mount for the Sha one it isn't.
    Quote Originally Posted by Seranthor View Post
    I think you need to check wowhead... there are folks with pictures of them on their mount... So... I suspect that someone actually has looted the mount... just because YOU haven't seen it drop doesn't mean it doesn't drop.

    http://www.wowhead.com/item=87771#screenshots:id=343286
    You are a funny guy "No screenshots have been submitted yet.". Even if someone were to submit some, without actual armory data it might just aswell be a morphing addon.

  4. #424
    Legendary! The Glitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Litwak's Arcade Sunny Scotland!
    Posts
    6,242
    Quote Originally Posted by Deleth View Post

    You are a funny guy "No screenshots have been submitted yet.". Even if someone were to submit some, without actual armory data it might just aswell be a morphing addon.
    While it's true a screenshot isn't proof. Wowhead actually did have screenshots up but they were taken down yesterday (probably because of reporting due to this issue or wowheads own choice till clarification comes from Blizzard)

  5. #425
    Quote Originally Posted by Dancing Turkey View Post
    While it's true a screenshot isn't proof. Wowhead actually did have screenshots up but they were taken down yesterday (probably because of reporting due to this issue or wowheads own choice till clarification comes from Blizzard)
    They probably got taken down by an automatic system and are pending a Wowhead employee to examine them to make sure they aren't pornographic.

  6. #426
    Quote Originally Posted by Dancing Turkey View Post
    While it's true a screenshot isn't proof. Wowhead actually did have screenshots up but they were taken down yesterday (probably because of reporting due to this issue or wowheads own choice till clarification comes from Blizzard)
    NO WAY!!!! It's just getting better and better. That sound to me like a acknowledgment from WoWHead that those pictures came from pirate servers. Which is hurtful, as it's the same of WoWHead admitting that they too agree that no armory (or their own character profiles) show any sign of a drop, EVER.

  7. #427
    High Overlord Zahadem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    122
    i think i have it but i cant remember my name...

    OT: Never seen either of those mounts, take out your tinfoil hats!

  8. #428
    Quote Originally Posted by Buu View Post
    NO WAY!!!! It's just getting better and better. That sound to me like a acknowledgment from WoWHead that those pictures came from pirate servers. Which is hurtful, as it's the same of WoWHead admitting that they too agree that no armory (or their own character profiles) show any sign of a drop, EVER.
    Looking at Wowhead's screenshot policy, it's pretty much all about artistic quality. I don't think they care whether it was taken on a live server or not, so long as it looks like it was. Which all three of them did.

  9. #429
    The player who had submitted the pictures of the Heavenly Cloud Serpent had also submitted pictures of himself riding Son of Galleon. Clearly unlikely that a player would have obtained one mount, let alone both of them.

    The pictures featured no one else in them. It was essentially a sandbox picture similar to the way Boubouille takes his screenshots for MMO Front page datamining pictures.

  10. #430
    Scarab Lord MasterOfKnees's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    4,844
    I have seen the Sha mount in person on my realm, sadly I don't know the name of every single person on my realm and thus I can't provide evidence, so take it as you will, I know I saw it, and you're free to search all of Tarren Mill-EU for it. As for the Galleon mount, no way, that guy is already rarer than a Turkey with spatulas for feet, his mount is merely a myth.

  11. #431
    Legendary! The Glitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Litwak's Arcade Sunny Scotland!
    Posts
    6,242
    Quote Originally Posted by Drilnos View Post
    They probably got taken down by an automatic system and are pending a Wowhead employee to examine them to make sure they aren't pornographic.
    Um well the way loading a screenshot to wowhead works is you upload it but it won't be shown on the items page until it has been screened for approval, so being that the screenshots were already approved I find it highly unlikely Though If these have been user reported then you have a point to a degree!

    Quote Originally Posted by Buu View Post
    NO WAY!!!! It's just getting better and better. That sound to me like a acknowledgment from WoWHead that those pictures came from pirate servers. Which is hurtful, as it's the same of WoWHead admitting that they too agree that no armory (or their own character profiles) show any sign of a drop, EVER.
    Could very well be that due to people now catching on to the issue they may have reported those screenshots as being fake (due to people saying that it could be model edited shots), which might be an automatic take down until someone checks them out again.

    Or it could be that wowhead have decided until further clarification they would be best to remove them for now.
    It is amazing that we haven't had a single armory as proof that these mounts do actually drop. And that its taken 5 months for me to even notice myself. Hopefulyl we will get some info from Blizz on this soon

  12. #432
    Quote Originally Posted by wariofan1 View Post
    I have seen the Sha mount in person on my realm, sadly I don't know the name of every single person on my realm and thus I can't provide evidence, so take it as you will, I know I saw it, and you're free to search all of Tarren Mill-EU for it. As for the Galleon mount, no way, that guy is already rarer than a Turkey with spatulas for feet, his mount is merely a myth.
    No, you didn't. Sorry, you're confusing the Sha mount with the Shado-Pan Onyx mount.

  13. #433
    Quote Originally Posted by Buu View Post
    NO WAY!!!! It's just getting better and better. That sound to me like a acknowledgment from WoWHead that those pictures came from pirate servers. Which is hurtful, as it's the same of WoWHead admitting that they too agree that no armory (or their own character profiles) show any sign of a drop, EVER.
    And how would Wowhead know they came from pirate, as you call them, servers? Sounds to me that someone, probably you or someone like you, who feels that they don't drop after seeing this thread decided to report the screenshots and after enough reports they were auto-flagged to be removed whether they were legit or not. And of course their own character profiles would not show a drop neither of these mounts actually 'drops' but is awarded to you. Plus if there was an issue with the armory which is not showing these mounts since Wowhead's profile pulls data from the armory how do you suppose they'd go about verifying if someone had them? I'm not saying that they aren't bugged and are not currently dropping but assuming that could be the only explanation is rather narrow minded.

    ---------- Post added 2013-02-08 at 10:32 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Shaley View Post
    No, you didn't. Sorry, you're confusing the Sha mount with the Shado-Pan Onyx mount.
    And you know this because you saw the same character that this person saw at the same time? Sorry you're confusing your own opinion about whether or not they drop with someone else's opinion on the matter.

  14. #434
    It is possible that armories dont show those mounts on anyone because those who have had that mount drop, dont have riding skill to learn it so it has just been left in the bag.

    Btw the sha mount has distinctive color so it cannot be mistaken to other mount
    Last edited by Cle; 2013-02-08 at 10:40 PM.

  15. #435
    I am Murloc! roahn the warlock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    In your base, killing your dudes
    Posts
    5,461
    Quote Originally Posted by Drilnos View Post
    Mousing over the (!) icon on the Guildox page linked indicates that the data presented is acquired via statistical sampling - i.e. not everyone. With an ultra-low drop rate and less than six months worth of attempts, it doesn't surprise me all that much that it's not showing up there.
    6 months, of lets say, as little as 100,000 people

    that's 24 tries for each, that's 2,400,000 tries and no drop? What is it .00000001%?
    It was never Hardcore Vs Casual. It was Socialites Vs. Solo players
    Quote Originally Posted by ringpriest View Post
    World of Warcraft started life as a Computer Roleplaying Game, where part of the fun of the game experience was pretending to be your character. Stuff like applying poisons and eating food enhanced the verisimilitude of the experience of playing a fantasy character in another world. Now that game has changed to become a tactical arcade lobby game.

  16. #436
    Quote Originally Posted by roahn the warlock View Post
    6 months, of lets say, as little as 100,000 people

    that's 24 tries for each, that's 2,400,000 tries and no drop? What is it .00000001%?
    Wasn't aware you got nearly a month and half of early access must have been nice. And hell it could be 80% and still have no drops in 2.4 million samples.

  17. #437
    Brewmaster Palmz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    1,280
    Easy to take screens on a live realm with a certain morphing program that is free, SO so easy to use and widely done over the WoW community. You can ride any mount, be any NPC, use what ever armor or weapons you'd like with a press of a button and typing in simple number sequences. Like right now I'm riding a Sha mount with my fem tauren in t15 and tomorrow I might be a pandaren male in hunter t3 riding my Galleon mount. It's so easy to alter your character and mounts now that any screenshot you see could be altered. I doubt there is a single Sha mount out there right now.
    Palmz - Warlock
    Imminent
    JUICE
    Eternal Reign
    Infallible
    Duality

  18. #438
    Quote Originally Posted by Palmz View Post
    Easy to take screens on a live realm with a certain morphing program that is free, SO so easy to use and widely done over the WoW community. You can ride any mount, be any NPC, use what ever armor or weapons you'd like with a press of a button and typing in simple number sequences. Like right now I'm riding a Sha mount with my fem tauren in t15 and tomorrow I might be a pandaren male in hunter t3 riding my Galleon mount. It's so easy to alter your character and mounts now that any screenshot you see could be altered. I doubt there is a single Sha mount out there right now.
    I could be wrong but all morphers are client side which means yes on your computer you may look like you are riding a Sha mount but to everyone else you're probably riding your flying disc, proto drake, wyvern, or whatever. So I'm sorry but your comment just comes off as uninformed and instead of making anyone else look bad it really back fired.

    Sorry man just reread your post and I see where you state 'take screens', my bad for not reading it more thoroughly.
    Last edited by Xeraxis; 2013-02-08 at 11:10 PM.

  19. #439
    Quote Originally Posted by Xeraxis View Post
    Wasn't aware you got nearly a month and half of early access must have been nice. And hell it could be 80% and still have no drops in 2.4 million samples.
    It could be 80%, but the odds are better that I would be struck by lightning and given super powers than nobody has seen it at that drop rate.

  20. #440
    Bloodsail Admiral sugarlily's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sunny South Carolina
    Posts
    1,111
    Quote Originally Posted by Seranthor View Post
    I think you need to check wowhead... there are folks with pictures of them on their mount... So... I suspect that someone actually has looted the mount... just because YOU haven't seen it drop doesn't mean it doesn't drop.

    http://www.wowhead.com/item=87771#screenshots:id=343286
    Screenshots were taken down as none were proven to be real & had used a morphing program or other illicit way to make a screenshot on the mount. Linking an actual armory showing one of the mounts will be accepted as truth it seems. NOBODY has done that yet in all 4 continuous forum post threads about it http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/topic/7810522218 (3 threads filled to 26 page post cap so far).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •