Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst
1
2
3
4
... LastLast
  1. #21
    The Lightbringer Tehterokkar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    3,907
    Lots of timeouts, using adblock, something wrong in Chrome.

  2. #22
    Quote Originally Posted by Tehterokkar View Post
    Lots of timeouts, using adblock, something wrong in Chrome.
    happens with firefox too. so im not sure its just those two or some server thing.
    i5-3570K 4.2GHz :: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO :: ASRock Z75 Pro3 :: Corsair XMS3 8GB :: Crucial M4 256GB :: Radeon HD 7870 XT :: NZXT Source 210 (Black) :: XFX 550W 80 PLUS Bronze Certified :: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium ::

  3. #23
    Yes, sometimes it's even down.

  4. #24
    Epic! Idrinkwhiterussians's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    In a bar. Somewhere that carries Khalua, cream and Vodka
    Posts
    1,584
    I have had this happen a few times, and it resolves if I try to reload. Notta sure.
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyanotical View Post
    anyone want doughnuts? i hear there is a great shop in Vancouver

  5. #25
    Immortal Notarget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    7,803
    Although I doubt it had anything to do with it, I did revert back to Chrome BETA, the new Dev version seems really buggy.
    CPU: Intel i5-3570k (4.5GHz) MB: ASUS Z77 Sabertooth (uefi 2003)
    GPU: Asus 280X TOP (1130MHz/1750MHz) RAM: Corsair LP/LV white 8GB 1600MHz
    SSD: Samsung 840Pro 256GB + Crucial m4 128GB (040H) PSU: Seasonic 620M CASE: Corsair 500R (White/Black) Monitor: 1440p BenQ GW2765HT 1080p LG 237L-BN IPS
    Current build! ||Old Build || Bitdefender Total Security 2015 || AV-TEST 2014

  6. #26
    Bloodsail Admiral Twoddle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,068
    Seems to have been perfectly fine for the last few hours though.

  7. #27
    It is abit slower then usal for me and i have seen other people talking about it.

  8. #28
    I've had problems with loading the site when I've been downloading stuff the last few days, while still being able to open the usual stuff like youtube and facebook perfectly fine, mmo-champion sometimes just wont load at all, same deal with curse.com.

    I don't know if it's an issue with chrome or the site curse is using for hosting, but it seems rather peculiar that 2 sites hosted by the same company seems to have problems with loading
    Armory
    All who believe in telekinesis, raise my hand
    Quote Originally Posted by Teerack View Post
    Zeratul has always just been the batman of outerspace.

  9. #29
    TOTALLY NOT
    Banned
    tetrisGOAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    12,897
    Moving to suggestions and feedback!

  10. #30
    Same thing for me too, really slow and sometimes fail to load.

  11. #31
    The Unstoppable Force N-aix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dota 2 24/7 / Dark Souls II
    Posts
    21,557
    It's pretty slow like well more then usual in my experience anyway.

  12. #32
    Once I'm on the website things are pretty fine and not really noticeably slower than normal.

    However almost any time I try to connect to the front-page Chrome times out trying to load the website, and gives me the page where it says it couldn't connect, and asks me if I want to try and reload the page.

  13. #33
    When the page loads its speed is fine. The trouble is getting to the site at all. Using Firefox. Changed dns, didn't help a lot. Curse client also had problems connecting.

  14. #34
    not good with computers
    chaud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7,478
    If you are unable to connect, please do a "tracert mmo-champion.com" at the command prompt and post the results. Make sure you do this while the connection is still not working. If you don't want to post your IP (it is in the output) you can PM it. Be sure to include the time (and timezone) when it happened.


    Sunshine edit: if you can't get back to the site to PM/post, you can send an email to [email protected] and I'll forward it on.
    Last edited by Sunshine; 2013-03-02 at 06:33 AM.

  15. #35
    Field Marshal Zenvon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    71
    Timeout here for several days.
    All other sites I visit works perfectly fine. This is the first time in 3 days I've been able to get on MMO-champ.
    I've tried from several different ISP (work, home, phone, friend). None worked.
    Zenvon @ EU-Moonglade
    My youtube channel: Zenvon EU-Moonglade - Elemental Shaman PvE, PvP (Arena & BGs), Addon guides, etc.

    How to guide: PlateBuff & TidyPlates - Debuff icons above enemy nameplates.

  16. #36
    Me and my friends have all had the same problem.

    Mostly for us, this site is really slow during prime time. Else it's working good

  17. #37
    Immortal Sigma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Just outside of Wigan, England.
    Posts
    7,758
    Had a few problems yesterday.
    I'm betting there is a fat ginger lasagna loving tomcat sat in front of the server vents keeping warm and causing the servers to slow down due to over heating.


    Quote Originally Posted by chaud View Post
    If you are unable to connect, please do a "tracert mmo-champion.com" at the command prompt and post the results. Make sure you do this while the connection is still not working. If you don't want to post your IP (it is in the output) you can PM it. Be sure to include the time (and timezone) when it happened.
    Not to be awkward, but if they are unable to connect how can they see your message to tracert to the site ^.^
    Quote Originally Posted by Acelius View Post
    Sigma : Super Intelligent Giant Moldy Anchovy

  18. #38
    It's been running super slow for me. Id click the site bookmark and it would take upto 10 seconds to load at times.

    Seems fine so far today though. Im using Windows 8 with Google Chrome.

  19. #39
    It has been quite slow the last few days. I usually get a timeout error when refreshing the frontpage when not logged in. The actual forum threads seem to open just fine.

  20. #40
    Working fine on mac - firefox, a bit problematic on firefox-pc (the page 'waits' for a few secs before it even starts connecting), will send tracert when I'm back from work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •