Thread: "Hal.DLL" BSOD

  1. #1
    The Patient Zabuko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    202

    "Hal.DLL" BSOD

    Hello MMO-Champions!

    So i had a Blue Screen last night, and according to "Blue Screen Viewer" it was caused by Hal.Dll. Since i always want to fix problems asap they appear, i am looking for help to fix this problem.

    It happend when i was playing "Dust: An Elysan Tail", Right as i dealt the final blow to a boss, if it matters. The computer froze for ~30 sec and then went into blue screen.

    I'm attaching a Link to download the Minidump aswell.

    Thanks in advance!

    http://www.mediafire.com/?ji4wk1x8viyv4x9

  2. #2
    Hal is usually some kind of hardware failure, could you nudge up the voltage a bit on your RAM and CPU? I'd try the RAM first, as that's the main culprit, if they are undervolted. You can use CPU-Z to figure out what RAM sticks you have if you don't already know, and google what the recommended voltage is for them.

  3. #3
    Sorry, I can not help you with this problem..
    But I wanted to say thanks to you.. You just made me remember I bought Dust a few days ago, and I still haven't even installed it. Could have played it while I've been farming Poseidus for the last 2 days
    It is common sense to take a method and try it. If it fails, admit it frankly and try another. But above all, try something.

  4. #4
    The Patient Zabuko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    202
    The computer is not overclocked at all, so shouldn't the voltages be on the recommended stage already?

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Zabuko View Post
    The computer is not overclocked at all, so shouldn't the voltages be on the recommended stage already?
    No, even with default clocks it could be undervolted.

  6. #6
    Moderator chazus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    10,275
    Are you running WinXP or Vista? I haven't seen a HAL.DLL error in ages. It -might- need an OS repair.
    Gaming: Dual Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 1400mhz + Blue Orb | Asus CUV266-D | GeForce 2 Ti + ZF700-Cu | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 | Whistler Build 2267
    Media: Dual Intel Drake Xeon @ 600mhz | Intel Marlinspike MS440GX | Matrox G440 | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 @ 166mhz | Windows 2000 Pro

    IT'S ALWAYS BEEN WANKERSHIM | Did you mean: Fhqwhgads

  7. #7
    The Patient Zabuko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    202
    I am running Windows 7 x64. And i've been trying to look around for the recommended voltages for the CPU and Memory, But i am probably to dumb.

    My CPU is the famous i5 3570k (Ivy Bridge), and my RAM is Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz 8GB stick.

    According to CPU-Z, My CPU is at 1.1 - 1.2 V with ~4.2ghz. I believe the motherboard is doing some auto OC, cause the CPU is at 3.4ghz stock.
    What goes for my RAM, is that i don't see "Much" stats in CPU-Z under Memory. Ill attach a picture of both the tabs.

  8. #8
    Moderator chazus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    10,275
    Quote Originally Posted by Zabuko View Post
    The computer is not overclocked at al
    Quote Originally Posted by Zabuko View Post
    According to CPU-Z, My CPU is at 1.1 - 1.2 V with ~4.2ghz.
    Yeahhhh... Your system is definitely overclocked. Probably your best bet is to just reset BIOS to default first, and then go about fine tuning. Your system will perform a bit slower, since you'll be going from 4.2ghz to 3.4-3.6. But once you get the issue sorted out, you can probably get it back to 4.2-4.4 without much issue.
    Gaming: Dual Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 1400mhz + Blue Orb | Asus CUV266-D | GeForce 2 Ti + ZF700-Cu | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 | Whistler Build 2267
    Media: Dual Intel Drake Xeon @ 600mhz | Intel Marlinspike MS440GX | Matrox G440 | 1024mb Crucial PC-133 @ 166mhz | Windows 2000 Pro

    IT'S ALWAYS BEEN WANKERSHIM | Did you mean: Fhqwhgads

  9. #9
    I haven't seen a blue screen error since windows 98, good luck with that

  10. #10
    Why is your RAM single channel? do you only have 1 stick?

  11. #11
    The Patient Zabuko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    202
    Ye, i only have 1 Memory Stick.

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by Zabuko View Post
    Ye, i only have 1 Memory Stick.
    It just means that your chip's overclock isnt stable. No wonder automatic overclocks. Just load the default settings and reboot, should be fixed.

  13. #13
    I'm afraid I can't let you do that, Dave.

  14. #14
    Titan Synthaxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Rotherham, England/UK
    Posts
    12,976
    HAL.dll is the DLL for the 'Hardware Abstraction Layer'. It's basically one of the core files used to managing hardware I/O, but it primarily focuses on dealing with the chipset. It implements different functions in a generic way that all hardware can comprehend and work with allowing drivers and software to interact without worrying about specifics of an individual chip.

    Whenever you get a BSOD with hal.dll as the source, it can mean 1 of several things;
    - The DLL has become corrupted
    - The DLL itself 'crashed' while running
    - The input it received caused such a massive failure that it couldn't recover

    The last choice is very very unlikely and rare. The first and second choices are equally common. The first thing I'd look to is your disk or RAM. Almost all HAL BSOD's I've experienced over the years were related to a dying drive. I haven't seen one since the early days of Vista (i.e. when I was still on XP, but Vista had been released). It's sometimes due to a bad sector, but this isn't even a consideration with SSD's. Other times it's due to faulty RAM, but faulty RAM can cause all sorts of other crashes and problems. It could even be down to the motherboard itself.

    I wouldn't go about changing your disk just yet. First, see how it runs without ANY overclock. Run the CPU voltage at around 1.15V during this time. Without knowing the exact model number and revision, I can't tell you what voltage to run your RAM at. Even RAM that is the same model but with different revisions can run at different voltage (I was in this situation with some of my own RAM a few years ago - same model, different revision, different voltage due to different OEM's for the chips themselves). It could be 1.5V (the standard), 1.65V (the old standard), or 1.35V (the low power standard). If you can get me the brand, model, and revision (this will usually be listed on a sticker on the side of the RAM module itself), I can let you know what voltage to run it at. AUTO should suffice, but I'd like to eliminate whatever I can from the investigation.

    Give it a shot and let me know if you're still having issues.
    Coder, Gamer - Thoughtcloud | Node.js Monkey | Supporter of error 418 (I'm a teapot)
    Knows: Delphi, PHP, WQL/SQL, Python, JS + jQuery, HTML + CSS, Ruby, Node.js (+ Express & Socket.io)

    PC: 750D / 16GB / 256GB + 750GB / GTX780 / 4670K / Z87X-UD4H | Laptop: 8GB / 120GB + 480GB / GTX765M / 4700MQ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •