Page 1 of 2
1
2
LastLast
  1. #1
    Bloodsail Admiral FearXI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,064

    New Blizzard Launcher

    So I've been using the new launcher for a while now.
    While it's nice it's making my Malwarebyte yell at me.

    With the only thing up (launcher) Malwarebytes keeps blocking 93.115.84.122.
    I'm using pro version so others may not be getting the blocking since it's a feature of the pro version.

    Since I've uninstalled the launcher I have not had a single warning blocking the IP address.
    And the blocks only started when I installed the launcher.

    So besides me just saying this I was wondering if anyone else has come across this?
    And it has an interesting location http://en.utrace.de/ip-address/93.115.84.122 but love to know why it's attached to the new launcher.
    CPU: Intel Core i7-3930K Sandy Bridge-E RAM: Mushkin Enhanced Redline 32GB 2133 MOBO: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    SSD: Crucial M4 256GB GPU: EVGA GTX 680 SLI CASE: NZXT SWITCH 810
    PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000 COOLING: Water Cooling
    Firearms: Glock 19 Generation 4

  2. #2
    The Unstoppable Force N-aix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dota 2 24/7 / Dark Souls II
    Posts
    21,557
    Been using the new launcher for awhile now and haven't had any problems with Malwarebytes myself in most cases it's likely a false positive. However I am using the standard edition so no clue what's going on with yours.

  3. #3
    Just downloaded it about an hour ago, and I also have malwarebytes. I haven't had any issues with it at all. Using the Pro version too.
    Quote Originally Posted by Warwithin View Post
    Politicians put their hand on the BIBLE and swore to uphold the CONSTITUTION. They did not put their hand on the CONSTITUTION and swear to uphold the BIBLE.
    Quote Originally Posted by Adam Jensen View Post
    Except maybe Morgan Freeman. That man could convince God to be an atheist with that voice of his . . .

  4. #4
    Bloodsail Admiral FearXI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,064
    Quote Originally Posted by I make people mad View Post
    Been using the new launcher for awhile now and haven't had any problems with Malwarebytes myself in most cases it's likely a false positive. However I am using the standard edition so no clue what's going on with yours.
    It's not finding a virus it's blocking a IP address.
    And yeah the standard version doesn't have the malicious IP blocking.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by endersblade View Post
    Just downloaded it about an hour ago, and I also have malwarebytes. I haven't had any issues with it at all. Using the Pro version too.
    Good. Keep an eye on it it's not blocking many times it's once every so often.
    I only noticed because I'm watching netflix on my laptop and was letting my desktop sit and I had on the launcher and now and then I'd get the tone for a blocked IP.
    CPU: Intel Core i7-3930K Sandy Bridge-E RAM: Mushkin Enhanced Redline 32GB 2133 MOBO: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    SSD: Crucial M4 256GB GPU: EVGA GTX 680 SLI CASE: NZXT SWITCH 810
    PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000 COOLING: Water Cooling
    Firearms: Glock 19 Generation 4

  5. #5
    Yeah I have the freeware MWB and the launcher and haven't had the same issue... contact MWB I think.
    Quote Originally Posted by Tojara View Post
    Look Batman really isn't an accurate source by any means
    Quote Originally Posted by Hooked View Post
    It is a fact, not just something I made up.

  6. #6
    The Patient Dairios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Outside your window... sit up straighter, that's bad for your posture!
    Posts
    249
    I just tried to install it, and it's telling me my OS Does not meet the minimum specs required and restarts o.O I'm windows 7 64 bit on about a year old machine...
    Last edited by Dairios; 2013-08-15 at 07:19 AM. Reason: Spelling derp.
    "Is it a crime to know the truth? Is it sin to reach for those things which you fear?" - Schwarzvald

  7. #7
    Epic! Omians's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,692
    atm the launcher is downloading a future patch, well thats whats going on mine right now
    Omians- 90 Troll Enhancement shaman, Emerald Dream
    Pokemon Friend Code- 4382 - 3430 - 6494

  8. #8
    The Unstoppable Force N-aix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dota 2 24/7 / Dark Souls II
    Posts
    21,557
    Quote Originally Posted by Omians View Post
    atm the launcher is downloading a future patch, well thats whats going on mine right now
    Swear mines been that way for like 2 days I have a 20 mb connection should be done by now lol

  9. #9
    Bloodsail Admiral FearXI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,064
    Quote Originally Posted by Omians View Post
    atm the launcher is downloading a future patch, well thats whats going on mine right now
    Yeah I was kinda wondering if that could be the cause, but from Romania?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by I make people mad View Post
    Swear mines been that way for like 2 days I have a 20 mb connection should be done by now lol
    Yeah after I uninstalled I started up the old launcher and it started and finished the download in 3 mins.
    CPU: Intel Core i7-3930K Sandy Bridge-E RAM: Mushkin Enhanced Redline 32GB 2133 MOBO: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    SSD: Crucial M4 256GB GPU: EVGA GTX 680 SLI CASE: NZXT SWITCH 810
    PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000 COOLING: Water Cooling
    Firearms: Glock 19 Generation 4

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by I make people mad View Post
    Swear mines been that way for like 2 days I have a 20 mb connection should be done by now lol
    The default setting for "Future Patch Data" is 20 KB/s.
    Originally Posted by Blizzard Entertainment
    I'm determined to someday make Med'an awesome. (MickyNeilson)

    ´So.. sorry to bring this up but..you know that .."thing" (Med'an).. is that "thing" cannon still?
    ...as much have some have wished otherwise, yes. (Loreology)

  11. #11
    Epic! Omians's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,692
    well i just got it, and its not giving me any warnings, and atm looking at the activity its going from the IP that my firewall has always allowed for the launcher
    Omians- 90 Troll Enhancement shaman, Emerald Dream
    Pokemon Friend Code- 4382 - 3430 - 6494

  12. #12
    The Unstoppable Force N-aix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dota 2 24/7 / Dark Souls II
    Posts
    21,557
    Quote Originally Posted by Aquamonkey View Post
    The default setting for "Future Patch Data" is 20 KB/s.
    Wait what how do I change that It's bothering me lol

    edit: nvm I got it I feel like a moron <.<
    Last edited by N-aix; 2013-08-15 at 07:29 AM.

  13. #13
    The only problem I have with it is that I can't chat with friends for some reason.

  14. #14
    Field Marshal Whaatie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by Aquamonkey View Post
    The default setting for "Future Patch Data" is 20 KB/s.
    Then why am i downloading at 4MB/s right now? Haven't changed anything in the launcher settings, ever.

  15. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by I make people mad View Post
    Wait what how do I change that It's bothering me lol
    Settings>Game Install/Update>Network Bandwidth

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Whaatie View Post
    Then why am i downloading at 4MB/s right now? Haven't changed anything in the launcher settings, ever.
    You're probably downloading a regular update which is defaulted to not have a limit. The app doesn't give your DL speed for 'Future patch data'.

    Originally Posted by Blizzard Entertainment
    Hi all! Meant to respond earlier, but it's a busy day over here )

    TL;DR - The main progress bar doesn't show because you don't need this data yet - our thinking is you should be able to ignore this and not let it interrupt your game play.

    For those who are interested here's a little more info: We call this "next patch" or "future patch" data. Ronny, we deliberately trickle this type data down really slowly because we don't want to choke your connection for data you don't actually need yet. But we do want you to be ready to go on patch day without waiting for a massive patch. So the default is to trickle... Does that make sense?

    As blackwidow notes the default download speed for future patch data is 20 KB/s but you can configure this in settings if you have a beefy connection and/or you just want to get it done. (Game Install/Update>Future patch data)

    We have some ideas for showing more information, some of which you've touched on here but it would be unwise of me to promise exactly what we're going to do or when we might be able to do it. Everything is subject to scheduling and iteration! )

    We do appreciate your feedback on this, FWIW in this case it sounds like we're heading in the right direction. Please keep it coming! (Source)
    Originally Posted by Blizzard Entertainment
    I'm determined to someday make Med'an awesome. (MickyNeilson)

    ´So.. sorry to bring this up but..you know that .."thing" (Med'an).. is that "thing" cannon still?
    ...as much have some have wished otherwise, yes. (Loreology)

  16. #16
    Bloodsail Admiral FearXI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,064
    Quote Originally Posted by Omians View Post
    well i just got it, and its not giving me any warnings, and atm looking at the activity its going from the IP that my firewall has always allowed for the launcher
    Like I said it's not a rapid blocking it's every so often.
    Keep an eye on it. It's been 4 hours now and no new blocks so I feel it's safe to say the launcher was causing the problem.

    I do know this update increased the frequency of the blocks.
    CPU: Intel Core i7-3930K Sandy Bridge-E RAM: Mushkin Enhanced Redline 32GB 2133 MOBO: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    SSD: Crucial M4 256GB GPU: EVGA GTX 680 SLI CASE: NZXT SWITCH 810
    PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000 COOLING: Water Cooling
    Firearms: Glock 19 Generation 4

  17. #17
    Epic! Omians's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,692
    i changed the bandwith size to the 0 "unlimited" and the download just finished in a few mins.
    Omians- 90 Troll Enhancement shaman, Emerald Dream
    Pokemon Friend Code- 4382 - 3430 - 6494

  18. #18
    Scarab Lord Gimlix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands!
    Posts
    4,722
    I like my launcher so far =)

    All it misses atm is a chatbox x)
    » Active MMO-Champion visitor since: 12-12-2012 «
    » Predict Warlords of Draenor to sell 3 Million copies at first day «

    Quote Originally Posted by bloodkin View Post
    no king rules forever, but WoW is a stubborn bastard.

  19. #19
    Epic! Omians's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,692
    chat box will be back, its disabled at the moment
    Omians- 90 Troll Enhancement shaman, Emerald Dream
    Pokemon Friend Code- 4382 - 3430 - 6494

  20. #20
    Herald of the Titans serenka's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Berkshire - South England
    Posts
    2,851
    nothing from malware on mine, its just really slow.

    when i open the launcher it takes a while to open, then i click play on WoW and it takes even longer, would be quicker for me to just launch WoW and login.
    dragonmaw - EU

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •