1. #1
    Mechagnome manicwrath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The Cotswolds, Southwest England.
    Posts
    587

    EU 5.4.1 client error

    Hi sorry if this is already currently being discussed or already has been brought up, but is anyone else on EU servers still suffering from any problems with the new patch?

    I have logged in and have had error messages saying that there is a confliction with the WoW launcher or that there is a interference with warcraft preventing it from running and unable to validate the game version.

    I have done a full system sweep and registry check, used the repair tool and re-installed the client, still no joy.

    I have checked on the WoW official forums and followed those steps yet nothing has worked

  2. #2
    I'm getting a "unable to validate game version" error too, but only when I try to lunch the 32 bit client version. There is any issue with the 64 bit version.

  3. #3
    Having the exact same problem here. Another guildie who doesn't use the Client is logged on fine. It seems that the Client doesn't recognize patch 5.4.1 as a patch and doesn't download it automatically or something.

  4. #4
    Looks like everyone is having the same issue:

    http://eu.battle.net/wow/en/forum/to...5094436?page=2

  5. #5
    Mechagnome manicwrath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The Cotswolds, Southwest England.
    Posts
    587
    Yeah just checked again, teh steps they are offering to solve the issue arn't working for me

    *edit*

    Seems that the 32bit client is bugged and 64 is fine
    Last edited by manicwrath; 2013-10-30 at 10:04 AM.

  6. #6
    Herald of the Titans FuxieDK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    København
    Posts
    2,919
    It's weird, how many people notice bugs in 32bit, when they can run 64bit..
    People who are 64bit compatible, run 64bit version as default, since v4.3, so how do they even discover this bug?

  7. #7
    Yeah its lame how multi-billion company didnt do anything about it and there were rants about it yesterday on US with same problem, and they didnt give a shit and deployed patch on eu knowing that there will be problems.GJ blizz

  8. #8
    Mechagnome manicwrath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The Cotswolds, Southwest England.
    Posts
    587
    Because some people may not have a 64-bit system thus having problems running 64-bit version. Unless you've got 64-bit capable hardware and a 64-bit supporting operating system, those of us who have a 32-bit you will still be using the 32-bit client as the 64-bit client wouldn't work so it will obviously not force the 64-bit client on system not supporting 64-bit.

  9. #9
    Get the battle net beta launcher, I'm with it (because Heartstone beta required it) and it updated my WoW with no issues, the moment I started the launcher.
    Intel I5-4440 (3.3GHz Boost) | ASROCK B85 Pro4 | 8GB GeIL 1600 MHz DDR3 | Gigabyte Windforce2x GTX 660 OC 2GB GDDR5 | Seagate 1TB SATA 7200rpm 64M | CM Evo Hyper 212 | CM N3000 Black | FSP Raider 550W

  10. #10
    try opening task manager and kill the blizzard update agent process "Agent.exe" alse make sure the launcher is killed as well.

  11. #11
    Mechagnome manicwrath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The Cotswolds, Southwest England.
    Posts
    587
    I already have the battle net launcher

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Mouri Kogorou View Post
    try opening task manager and kill the blizzard update agent process "Agent.exe" alse make sure the launcher is killed as well.
    Tried that as well, still no joy.

  12. #12
    Guess Blizzard wants everyone to buy a new 64-bit capable CPU and a 64-bit Operative System, lol

    I feel sorry for all the poor players with 32-bit OS.

  13. #13
    I am Murloc! Yunru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Hoenn route 127
    Posts
    5,540
    If you dont have 64 bit comp you cant play . All we can do is wait like ret****s.

  14. #14
    Mechagnome manicwrath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The Cotswolds, Southwest England.
    Posts
    587
    Error #112 - Unable to Validate Game Version - October 30
    0
    Players may experience Error #112 when logging into World of Warcraft and using the 32 bit client. We are currently working to resolve this error.

    Players able to do so are advised to use the 64 bit client to enter World of Warcraft while this issue is being resolved. Details of how to switch between the two modes can be found here.

    How to Toggle 32-bit Mode World of Warcraft
    Keywords: 32 bit, 64 bit, x86, launch
    To troubleshoot some technical issues, it may be necessary to toggle 32-bit mode for World of Warcraft. To launch World of Warcraft in 32-bit mode:

    Open the World of Warcraft Launcher.
    Click Options.
    Click Game Preferences.
    Check the box next to Launch 32-bit client.
    Click Ok and start the game normally.

  15. #15

    Fantastic they had the same error for US-players yesterday, and still applied it to the EU-servers without fixing it.
    Last edited by Trollfaced; 2013-10-30 at 11:33 AM.

  16. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by marei View Post
    Yeah its lame how multi-billion company didnt do anything about it and there were rants about it yesterday on US with same problem, and they didnt give a shit and deployed patch on eu knowing that there will be problems.GJ blizz
    There was a problem like this on the US servers? News to me.

  17. #17
    Quote Originally Posted by Surfd View Post
    There was a problem like this on the US servers? News to me.
    yes there was, and they just deplyed patch on eu regardless of that....shame on you blizz

  18. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by Surfd View Post
    There was a problem like this on the US servers? News to me.
    http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/to...7788902?page=1

  19. #19
    Mechagnome manicwrath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The Cotswolds, Southwest England.
    Posts
    587
    Yeah the US version was crippled for best part of the day!

  20. #20
    It works now for me! Logged in 32-bit client just fine!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •