1. #1

    any way to stop the auto adding of spells to hotbars?

    jeebus. Every single solitary time i change a talent, instead of the hotkey just changing to the new talent (which can be done w/ a macro but thats not the point) regardless it adds a new action button to any open space on your hotbar.

    driving me NUTS!

    tell me theres a way to disable this, even with an addon perhaps?

  2. #2
    I am Murloc! Arafal123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    a place you will never be able to see
    Posts
    5,297
    yes, fill your entire first actionbar with abilities or items.
    Signature by Shyama
    The Light of Elune guides me!

  3. #3
    Or put the 2 spells in question on a hidden/other bar.

    Mage in <Easy> on Aerie Peak

  4. #4
    Immortal Mokoshne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    getting a coffee
    Posts
    7,396
    It's so new people to the game don't not have an important spell on their bars. it makes sense, as annoying as it can be.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Ataxus View Post
    Or put the 2 spells in question on a hidden/other bar.
    aha! a solution that works for me.

    thanks for the replies guys <3

  6. #6
    Epic! Advent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    The Other Side.
    Posts
    1,612
    There used to be an addon that swapped talents on your hotbar, but I can't remember the name of it. Maybe someone else will remember?

  7. #7
    Fill your entire first actionbar with abilities or items

  8. #8
    High Overlord
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Norway, Oslo
    Posts
    191
    Doesn't happen at all when using ElvUI.

  9. #9
    The Unstoppable Force Kangodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    20,654
    Quote Originally Posted by Advent View Post
    There used to be an addon that swapped talents on your hotbar, but I can't remember the name of it. Maybe someone else will remember?
    Is it me or did this also work like that during WoW?
    Originally Posted by Alpha Patch Notes (Blue Tracker / Official Forums)
    Paladin
    • Look. We already gave you guys Ashbringer. Isn’t that enough?

  10. #10
    Epic! Advent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    The Other Side.
    Posts
    1,612
    The addon is called Talent Auto Switch. It's on curse.

  11. #11
    Just use a different bars. The game only puts new skills on the first (?) action bar, once that is full it doesn't put them on any others. If you use something like bartender just hide the first bar and use another in its place.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •