My Deadpool showing only had maybe 30-40 people, but it was a 12:45 weekday showing, so that's actually pretty good. Updated with the rating.
My Deadpool showing only had maybe 30-40 people, but it was a 12:45 weekday showing, so that's actually pretty good. Updated with the rating.
Saw Deadpool, my first 2016 release, making it the de facto number 1 spot for now.
Damn I never even finished 2015 list. Well I didn't update it with the last movies I saw.
I guess I'll try to make another one for this year.
Added Mei ren yu, Weightless, The Promise, The Girl on the Train, Animal Crackers, Passengers, The Sense of an Ending and Trespass Against Us to the watchlist.
Just watched crouching tiger, hidden dragon 2 on Netflix. It was a decent movie, but it definitely wasn't great. The scenery in the film was absolutely beautiful though.
Last edited by karzal; 2016-02-26 at 08:24 PM.
1. Deadpool
2. Captain America Civil War
3. Rogue One
4. Fantastic Beasts
5. Kubo and the Two Strings
6. Zootopia
7. Bad Moms
8. Dr. Strange
9. Moana
10. Sausage Party
Sing
Nice Guys
Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates
Passengers
Infiltrator
Trolls
Finding Dory
Suicide Squad
Central Intelligence
Jason Bourne
Jungle Book
The Boss
Ghostbusters
The Legend of Tarzan
Neighbors 2
Hardcore Henry
Now You See Me 2
The Purge
TMNT 2
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2
Money Monster
Angry Birds
Kung Fu Panda 3
The Huntsman: Winter's War
London Has Fallen
Independence Day
Batman vs. Superman
Barbershop 3
13 Hours
X-Men Apocalypse
Hail, Caesar!
Last edited by Trillak; 2016-12-29 at 02:23 PM.
Added Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny - 8/10. Villain needed more development, and the supporting heroes were underused, but I nonetheless enjoyed it and anxiously await a sequel!
Update 29/02/16: Just watched Kung Fu Panda 3. It was a decent movie and thus I rate it a 7.8. Already at 5 movies!
1 - Deadpool
2 - Zootopia
3 - Gods of Egypt
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Last edited by Thrif; 2016-03-21 at 08:05 PM.
Saw my second 2016 release, Diablo, a low budget DVD western, so it comes in at number 2. Unlikely to remain in my list at year's end, but it was reasonably entertaining with a strong, albeit somewhat brief performance from Walton Goggins.
I watched 10 Cloverfield Lane yesterday. Added it to the top list.