The release of Knight Owl Medivh and Eagle Eye Tyrande (which appear to be in the same superhero alternate universe as Super Sonya and Mad Martian Gazlowe) got me thinking about all the universes so far established in HoTS via skins. I've tried to organise all the skins into categories or shared universes, what do you guys think:
RAVEN COURT (CURSED HOLLOW/HAUNTED MINES/TOWERS OF DOOM)
Crimson Count Arthas [Hallow's End]
Countess Kerrigan [Hallow's End]
Harlequin Nazeebo
Vampire Slayer Valla [Hallow's End]
Vampire Slayer V [Hallow's End]
Grave Warden Malthael
Doctor Wolf & Stein [Hallow's End]
Spider Warden Maiev [Fall of King's Crest]
Phantom Knight Zarya [Fall of King's Crest]
Spectral Wyrm Alexstrasza [Fall of King's Crest]
Cursed Witch Whitemane [Fall of King's Crest]
LUXORIA (SPIDER QUEEN/SKY TEMPLE)
Serpent King Xul
Crypt King Ta-sadar
Flying Monkey Brightwing
Desert Queen Zagara
Dream Genie Chromie
Bronze Tiger Kharazim
MISTHARBOUR (BLACKHEART'S BAY)
Buccaneer Falstad
Pirate Queen Cassia
Admiral Krakenov
DARK NEXUS
Dark Nexus Gul'dan [Warcraft Reflection]
Dark Nexus Alarak [Starcraft Reflection]
Dark Nexus Deathwing [Warcraft Reflection]
Dark Nexus Fenix [Starcraft Reflection]
Dark Nexus Tassadar [Starcraft Reflection]
ETERNAL EMPIRE
Super Sonya
Mad Martian Gazlowe
Star Pricess Li-Ming
Star Queen Li-Ming
Space Lord Leoric
Cyberhawk Kael'thas (note: Cyberhawk references Rock N' Roll Racing)
Knight Owl Medivh
Eagle Eye Tyrande
Star Lich Kel'Thuzad
Dark Queen Alexstrasza
Mad Jester Yrel/Mad Harlequin Yrel (note: Harley Quinn reference)
Empress Whitemane
Star Wraith Mephisto
CALDEUM COMPLEX
Mecha Tyrael
Mecha Dehaka
Mecha Tassadar
Mecha Rehgar
Mecha Valla
Mecha Yrel
Xenotech Abathur
Xenotech Malthael
Kaijo Diablo
Cyb'arak Anub'arak
Cyber Oni Anub'arak
Cyber Oni Butcher
Cyber Oni Zarya
Speed Demon Lúcio
Street Cyborg Kharazim
Techno Vandal Chromie
Neo-President Anduin
ENFORCERS
[aka S.T.O.R.M. - Specialized Tactical Operations and Rescue Missions]
Watchdog Greymane
Enforcer Johanna
Paramedic Morales
VIPER ASCENDANT
Deathfang Genji
Imperator Stukov
Sidewinder Ana
WARCHROME WASTES
Mad Axe Garrosh
Wastewalker Deckard
Roadraider Raynor
Dominus Vile Azmodan
Diesel Speaker Nazeebo
Scrapper Queen Qhira
Deathranger Nova
RCHS/BASKETBALL
Slacker Orphea
Janitor Leoric
Azmodunk
Striker Li-Ming (note: RCHS variant has alternate bio which connects RCHS and basketball themes)
Cheerleader Kerrigan (note: RCHS variant has alternate bio)
SCARLET HEIST
Wiseguy Junkrat
Baby-Face Orphea
Big Shot Sgt. Hammer
Showstopper Whitemane
NEXOMANIA
Dropkick Kharazim [Nexomania]
El Chamuco Diablo [Nexomania]
El Jefe Garrosh [Nexomania]
El Mariachi E.T.C. [Nexomania]
La Pantera Sonya [Nexomania]
La Parca Lunara [Nexomania] (note: Los Muertos variant references Overwatch)
El Bandido Imperius [Nexomania II]
Mal'gaucho Mal'ganis [Nexomania II]
Gata de Batalla Li Li [Nexomania II]
MYTHIC PANTHEON
Thunder Goddess Cassia
Divine Herald Tracer
PAJAMALAND
Pajama Party Lost Vikings
Pajamathur Abathur
Pajama Party Mei
ALTERNATE UNIVERSE/WHAT IF
Betrayer Malfurion [Altered Fates]
Shan'do Illidan [Altered Fates]
Warden Tyrande [Altered Fates]
Sentinel Lunara [Altered Fates]
Warden Lunara [Altered Fates]
High Priestess Maiev [Altered Fates]
Druid of the Flame Malfurion [Malfurion serves Ragnaros]
Shadowpaw LiLi [Thunder King victorious]
Warmaster Chen [Thunder King victorious]
Ironclaw Rehgar [Garrosh victorious]
Frostworm Arthas [Lich King victorious]
Judgment Uther [Uther survived Stratholme]
Earthbreaker Thrall [Thrall becomes Aspect of Earth]
Hellhammer Thrall [Ashwolf universe]
Hellblade Samuro [Ashwolf universe]
Frostlord Rexxar [Crystal Citadel universe]
Storm Mantle Malfurion [Broll sacrificed himself]
Fel Queen Chromie [Chromie queen of the Fel Drakes - alternate timeline]
Emberlord Zul'jin [Emberlord universe?]
Blood Elf Tyrande [Tyrande born Blood Elf]
Demon Hunter Valeera [Valeera becomes a Demon Hunter]
Footman Varian [Varian not born a Prince]
Dreadlord Jaina [Call of Kel'Thuzad]
Deathbringer Sonya [Call of Kel'Thuzad]
Death Knight Sonya [Call of Kel'Thuzad]
Crypt Queen Zagara [Call of Kel'Thuzad]
High Templar Zeratul [Alternate Starcraft]
Purifier Artanis [Alternate Starcraft]
Infested Tychus [Alternate Starcraft]
Spectre Nova [Alternate Starcraft]
Marshal Raynor [Alternate Starcraft - "Marshal universe"]
Deputy Valla [Alternate Starcraft - "Marshal universe"]
(*)Stars and Stripes Raynor [Alternate Starcraft]
(*)Insectoid Zagara [Alternate Starcraft]
Executor Zeratul [Alternate Starcraft]
Demonic Tyrael [Alternate Diablo]
Demonic Auriel [Alternate Diablo]
Demonic Imperius [Alternate Diablo]
Seraph Tyrael [Alternate Diablo]
Archangel Diablo [Alternate Diablo]
Archangel Valla [Alternate Diablo]
(Shared Mystic Kingdoms universe?)
Jade Dragon Kharazim [Alternate Diablo]
Mystic Kingdoms Arthas [Alternate Warcraft]
(Possible Midgard universe?)
Thunder Guard Zarya [Alternate Overwatch]
WORLDS COLLIDE
Spectre Tracer (Overwatch/Starcraft)
Ghost Tracer (Overwatch/Starcraft)
Goliath D.Va (Overwatch/Starcraft)
Destroyer D.Va (Overwatch/Warcraft)
Farstrider Hanzo (Overwatch/Warcraft)
Sapper Junkrat (Overwatch/Warcraft)
Necrotopologist Mei (Overwatch/Warcraft) [Craft Wars]
Fallen Junkrat (Overwatch/Diablo)
Blood Raven Sylvanas (Warcraft/Diablo)
Sir Murkalot (Warcraft/Diablo)
Bonewarden Maiev (Warcraft/Diablo)
Greed Cho'Gall (Warcraft/Diablo) [Altered Fates]
Spectre Illidan (Warcraft/Starcraft)
Grunty Murky (Warcraft/Starcraft)
Medic Uther (Warcraft/Starcraft)
Raider Rexxar (Warcraft/Starcraft)
Maraudin' Muradin (Warcraft/Starcraft)
Emperor of the Dominion Anduin (Warcraft/Starcraft) [Craft Wars]
King of Blades Arthas (Warcraft/Starcraft) [Craft Wars]
Mineral Harvester Gazlowe (Warcraft/Starcraft) [Craft Wars]
Draenei Executor Artanis (Starcraft/Warcraft) [Craft Wars]
Apothecary Morales (Starcraft/Warcraft)
Sgt. Doomhammer (Starcraft/Warcraft)
Herald of N'Zoth Alarak (Starcraft/Warcraft)
Succubus Kerrigan (Starcraft/Warcraft)
Fel Reaver Blaze (Starcraft/Warcraft)
Novazon Nova (Starcraft/Diablo)
Unraveler Zeratul (Starcraft/Diablo)
Vrykul Leoric (Diablo/Warcraft)
AzGul'dan Azmodan (Diablo/Warcraft)
Lurkablo Diablo (Diablo/Warcraft)
Spellbreaker Johanna (Diablo/Warcraft)
Scarecrow Xul (Diablo/Warcraft) [Hallow's End]
King Leoric (Diablo/Warcraft)
Spirit Healer Auriel (Diablo/Warcraft)
Mag'har Johanna (Diablo/Warcraft)
Templar Li-Ming (Diablo/Starcraft)
Sakura Auriel (Diablo/Overwatch)
L800 E.T.C. (Warcraft/Starcraft)
Anub'alisk (Warcraft/Starcraft)
Commandant Varian (Warcraft/Overwatch)
ALTERNATE CHARACTER
Magni Muradin (Alternate universe: Muradin dead)
Widowmaker Nova (Crossover: Starcraft/Overwatch)
Drek'Thar Rehgar
Vanndar Muradin
HOLIDAY
Lunar Illidan [Lunar Festival]
Lunar Jaina [Lunar Festival]
Lunar Chen [Lunar Festival]
Lunar Li Li [Lunar Festival]
Lunar Li Ming [Lunar Festival]
Lunar Genji [Lunar Festival]
Lunar Sylvanas [Lunar Festival]
Lunar Cassia [Lunar Festival]
Lunar Kael'thas [Lunar Festival]
Lunar Zul'jin [Lunar Festival]
Lunar Azmodan [Lunar Festival]
Funny Bunny Murky [Noblegarden]
Love Bug Anub'arak [Love is in the Air]
Love Doctor Morales [Love is in the Air]
Love Goddess Tyrande [Love is in the Air]
Greatfather Winter Stitches [Winter's Veil]
Greatfather Winter Rehgar [Winter's Veil]
Greatfather Winter Malfurion [Winter's Veil]
Winter's Helper Valla [Winter's Veil]
Winter Veil Jaina [Winter's Veil]
Winter Veil Lunara [Winter's Veil]
Winter Veil Kharazim [Winter's Veil]
Gingerdread Nazeebo [Winter's Veil]
Sugar Plum Sylvanas [Winter's Veil]
Season's Reapings Malthael [Winter's Veil]
Cuddle Bear Stitches [Winter's Veil/Funland Pals]
Cosmic Force Valeera [Winter's Veil/Funland Pals]
Dehakasaurus Rex [Winter's Veil/Funland Pals]
Bikini Stitches [Sun's Out, Guns Out]
Power Drench/Power Briefs Tychus [Sun's Out, Guns Out]
Slip N' Stream Tracer [Sun's Out, Guns Out]
Bewitching Brightwing [Hallow's End]
Creepie Chromie [Hallow's End]
Paper Bag Gazlowe [Hallow's End]
Pump'kin Cho'Gall [Hallow's End]
Garden Shambler Murky [Hallow's End]
Skelethur Abathur [Hallow's End]
Psycho Stitches [Hallow's End]
Doctor Wolf & Stein Greymane [Hallow's End]
MAIN UNIVERSE/ALTERNATE GEAR
Crown Prince Arthas
Corruptor Cho'Gall
Iron Butcher
Ranger-General Sylvanas
Tempest Regalia Jaina
Grimskull Nazeebo
Commander Raynor
Prisoner Tychus
(*)Zerg Hunter Zeratul
(*)Storm Lord Falstad
(*)Explorer LiLi
Monarch Brightwing
Wrath Sonya
Balespider Gul'dan
Queen of Ghosts Kerrigan (note: Queen of MEKA variant references Overwatch)
Lo'Gosh Varian
Ribbit Lúcio
Terran Probius
Prime Evil Diablo
Soundblast Lucio
Cyberdemon Zarya
Oni Genji
Betrayer Illidan
Legion's Wrath Sonya
Warchief Sylvanas
Sulfuron Uther
Ordermaster Valla
Daelamm Artanis
Brewmaster Chen
Tal Rasha Li-Ming
Bone Visage Xul
Theramore Jaina
Shrike Ana
Grand Marshall Varian
High Warlord Garrosh
Nightslayer Valeera
REAL WORLD
Shogun Artanis (Ninja/Samurai theme)
Ronin Zeratul (Ninja/Samurai theme)
Centurion Johanna (Roman theme)
Glam Metal E.T.C. (Music theme)
Pure Country E.T.C. (Music theme)
World War Sgt. Hammer (WWIII theme)
Roller Derby Nova (Modern theme)
Lumberjack Uther (Modern theme)
Ringmaster Greymane (Circus theme)
Big Top Gazlowe (Circus theme)
OTHER/SILLY
Stormpunk Kael'thas
Stormbot Kael'thas
Kandy King Muradin
Chef Stitches
Lil' Ragnaros
Monkey King Samuro
Berserker Kharazim (note: Wolverine reference)
Ruinwalker Fenix
Dreadmachine Mal'Ganis
The stars indicate skins I'm unsure about where to put. I starred the three new skins until I can see their blurb. Not sure if Stars and Stripes Raynor is really an alternate universe (separate from the Marshal Raynor universe) or just a real world/modern theme. Same story for Insectoid Zagara. Not sure if Jade Dragon Kharazim is an alternate version of Kharazim or if he should be some kind of real world/martial arts theme (possibly including the samurai/ninja themed skins?). Also with Storm Lord Falstad, Zerg Hunter Zeratul and Explorer LiLi - not sure if these are big enough departures from their characters to be considered alternate universe versions.
I could probably have combined the last two categories into just "other" really. And the "Alternate Character" category could be absorbed into others as indicated.
Battlegrounds:
King's Crest
Dragon Shire (Announcer: Lay of Thorns)
Garden of Terror (Announcer: Queen Nightshade)
Mistharbor
Blackheart's Bay (Announcer: Blackheart, Lord of Mistharbor)
Luxoria
Sky Temple (Announcer: Ka, the Serpent King)
Tomb of the Spider Queen (Announcer: Spider Queen Neithis)
Raven Court
Cursed Hollow (Announcer: Raven Lord Oberon)
Haunted Mines (Announcer: Grave Keeper)
Towers of Doom (Announcer: Grave Keeper)
Sanctuary
Battlefield of Eternity (Announcer: Beleth & Ilarian)
Infernal Shrines (Announcer: Beleth & Ilarian)
Koprulu Sector
Braxis Holdout (Announcer: Adjutant & Dr. Cook)
Warhead Junction (Announcer: Adjutant)
Overwatch
Hanamura Temple (Announcer: Athena)
Volskaya Foundry (Announcer: Katya Volskaya)
Warcraft
Alterac Valley (Announcer: Drek'Thar & Vanndar Stormpike)