1. #8961
    So. I've recently decided that my UI was extremely cluttered and decided to take it completely apart and start from the ground up. I used the Blizz Actionbar scheme up until now and I've recently built up the time to play with multiple Advanced Add-on functions I've had and began to fine tune those. However I've found a problem with Bartender (Just started using this one). I keep 2 Separate Action Bars. One for Easy to Reach Single-Target Abilities and another for trash/AE situations that has little build time. How I would work this in norm Blizz Bar scheme. was just Shift+1/2 and that would alternate the current 1,2,3... bar with the other. however, with Bartender I have not found the option to swap one bar in and out with another via shortcuts such as the Shift+1/2 scheme. Does this function exist as I am only using 5/10 bars that bartender offers and would like to set up a 6th bar to swap with the 1st quickly in those trash/AE situations but remain using my 1,2,3...etc keys.

  2. #8962
    Stood in the Fire ODDLAWL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Mexico/USA
    Posts
    414
    anyone know the Range indicator mod that the Russian Shaman is using on the Kargafen kill video on the front page? The mod I'm talking about is on the bottom right hand corner, below healing done. I *think* that's DXE but I'm not entirely sure :/

  3. #8963
    Quote Originally Posted by Zodiacx92 View Post
    So. I've recently decided that my UI was extremely cluttered and decided to take it completely apart and start from the ground up. I used the Blizz Actionbar scheme up until now and I've recently built up the time to play with multiple Advanced Add-on functions I've had and began to fine tune those. However I've found a problem with Bartender (Just started using this one). I keep 2 Separate Action Bars. One for Easy to Reach Single-Target Abilities and another for trash/AE situations that has little build time. How I would work this in norm Blizz Bar scheme. was just Shift+1/2 and that would alternate the current 1,2,3... bar with the other. however, with Bartender I have not found the option to swap one bar in and out with another via shortcuts such as the Shift+1/2 scheme. Does this function exist as I am only using 5/10 bars that bartender offers and would like to set up a 6th bar to swap with the 1st quickly in those trash/AE situations but remain using my 1,2,3...etc keys.
    There is a toggle that designates the bar that should react to the blizzard keybindings for switching bars somewhere in the options. I think.

    If you can't find it, make a hidden bar that has /changeactionbar macros on it, and key-bind those instead.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  4. #8964
    Epic! Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Դժոխք
    Posts
    1,639
    Quote Originally Posted by Zodiacx92 View Post
    So. I've recently decided that my UI was extremely cluttered and decided to take it completely apart and start from the ground up. I used the Blizz Actionbar scheme up until now and I've recently built up the time to play with multiple Advanced Add-on functions I've had and began to fine tune those. However I've found a problem with Bartender (Just started using this one). I keep 2 Separate Action Bars. One for Easy to Reach Single-Target Abilities and another for trash/AE situations that has little build time. How I would work this in norm Blizz Bar scheme. was just Shift+1/2 and that would alternate the current 1,2,3... bar with the other. however, with Bartender I have not found the option to swap one bar in and out with another via shortcuts such as the Shift+1/2 scheme. Does this function exist as I am only using 5/10 bars that bartender offers and would like to set up a 6th bar to swap with the 1st quickly in those trash/AE situations but remain using my 1,2,3...etc keys.
    It's in the "state configuration" tab

    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  5. #8965
    Mechagnome Criiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    589
    Anyone having problems with satrina buff frames, On fights like Alysrazor or Baleroc were you gain alot of stacks whether it be the increased haste from flying in rings, or from the Baleroc encounter when stacking the debuff from the shard. Anyway whenever my stacks go above 10 instead of having a number to display my stacks there is instead 3 dots, and this is very frustrating. Anyway to fix this? only started happening when firelands hit

  6. #8966
    Means that the text to display would be larger than the FontString that is trying to display it, so it cuts off enough characters to make it fit again and replaces them with the three dots. However, since those stack counts only have 2 characters, they're completely replaced with the dots.
    Solution would be to reduce the font size of the count in your SBF settings.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  7. #8967
    Hey all - Long time lurker first time poster, just wondering if anybody could give me some insight into the UI used in this video:

    youtube.com/watch?v=1CRqK1w65wQ

    I'm more specifically interested in the raid/heal frames, and the 'smooth' flowly health bars, rather than the usual ones that jump between the different values.
    I know it's obviously not easy to just 'find' a UI as they're quite often custom made, but this one is absolutely awesome and so any insight would be greatly appreciated

  8. #8968
    Anyone happen to know what the mod is at the top of screen from the Karfagen fandrall kill that has the volume control option?

  9. #8969
    Quote Originally Posted by thecamel55 View Post
    Hey all - Long time lurker first time poster, just wondering if anybody could give me some insight into the UI used in this video:

    youtube.com/watch?v=1CRqK1w65wQ

    I'm more specifically interested in the raid/heal frames, and the 'smooth' flowly health bars, rather than the usual ones that jump between the different values.
    I know it's obviously not easy to just 'find' a UI as they're quite often custom made, but this one is absolutely awesome and so any insight would be greatly appreciated
    ElvUI @ WoWInterface

    @Up:
    No clue about that volume control, googled for it but no results.


    Quote Originally Posted by Lich King
    "You speak of justice? Of cowardice? I will show you the justice of the grave... and the true meaning of fear."

  10. #8970

    Red face

    Quote Originally Posted by Tural View Post
    You can show them on CLCRet though, under Aura Buttons. All you need to do is set them up like this:

    You can move them under the Layout menu in CLCRet.

    The timers would be added automatically by an addon like OmniCC.

    For Inquisition, if you want a timer, set the "Type" dropdown to "Generic buff" and the "Target unit" to "player" - That will give an icon showing the remaining duration on Inquisition when it is up.
    this was what I was looking for thanks a lot

  11. #8971
    Brewmaster Indiglo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pataskala, OH
    Posts
    1,380
    Anyone know what the Unit Frames are in the vodka Shannox kill video? Also the buffs on the right of the screen...

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LwjmW...&feature=feedu

  12. #8972
    Quote Originally Posted by Indiglo View Post
    Anyone know what the Unit Frames are in the vodka Shannox kill video? Also the buffs on the right of the screen...

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LwjmW...&feature=feedu
    Buffs: Elkano's BuffBars @ Curse


    Quote Originally Posted by Lich King
    "You speak of justice? Of cowardice? I will show you the justice of the grave... and the true meaning of fear."

  13. #8973
    Stood in the Fire ODDLAWL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Mexico/USA
    Posts
    414
    Quote Originally Posted by Indiglo View Post
    Anyone know what the Unit Frames are in the vodka Shannox kill video? Also the buffs on the right of the screen...

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LwjmW...&feature=feedu
    Those look like Pitbull, I used to use those back in Wrath. One thing about Pitbull though is that theyre extremely customizable aka takes time to understand the options.

    ---------- Post added 2011-07-12 at 07:29 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by freernnur5 View Post
    So I am going to be redoing my UI and have been looking around for ideas. I really like the bars that are above the nameplates in ElvUI that track procs. However I want to customize my own UI and not use ElvUI. Does anyone know of an addon that has similar functionality?
    Lurking old posts just to see if I can help, and if this hasn't been answered then try Forte Xorcist you can tell Forte what to track and what NOT to track, just like ElvUIs bars above the UFs. http://wow.curse.com/downloads/wow-a...texorcist.aspx
    Last edited by ODDLAWL; 2011-07-12 at 07:46 PM.

  14. #8974
    What the name of the addon that highlight skills on actionbar when there is a : Proc , 5 combo points skills (like highlight RIP when you have 5 CP) , interrupt and 3 HP ?

  15. #8975
    Quote Originally Posted by Machida View Post
    What the name of the addon that highlight skills on actionbar when there is a : Proc , 5 combo points skills (like highlight RIP when you have 5 CP) , interrupt and 3 HP ?
    You could set that up pretty easily with a combination of PowerAuras and Power Auras Classic: Buttons. Set up a PowerAura that is set to activate when certain conditions are met, and configure it to light your macro or skills up when that condition is met.

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  16. #8976
    Blademaster Rakkhin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by nairobi13 View Post
    Hi guys,

    I've been looking for a mod that shows the enemy's abilities above their heads, maybe their cool downs too?
    I found icicle which show'd what i want in the picture however doesn't seem to work on my ui. Any other suggestions
    would be much appreciated .

    Nai
    I'm currently using Atemi (wow.curse.com/downloads/wow-addons/details/atemi.aspx). It works just fine with Tidy Plates (should work with any nameplates addon, but I'm too used to tidy).

  17. #8977
    Hello all

    I've been wondering can the ElvUI layout(the greyish rectangles that become your bars and such), can it be applied to my current UI, without me having to fully use the ElvUI itself?

  18. #8978
    Quote Originally Posted by pipelol View Post
    Anyone happen to know what the mod is at the top of screen from the Karfagen fandrall kill that has the volume control option?
    I remembered seeing a tutorial a while back showing a similar idea using kgPanels to create custom button-like frames along the top in a similar style.
    Due to the consistency and varied functions then I would think they are doing the same.

    A bit of searching and I found the video I had seen.



    While similar could perhaps be achieved with a databroker display, I am not aware of any that allow a custom text label for the brokers.
    Two of them with very different functions and both described as toggle would seem to indicate something like the above.

  19. #8979
    Quote Originally Posted by pipelol View Post
    Anyone happen to know what the mod is at the top of screen from the Karfagen fandrall kill that has the volume control option?
    Without even looking at the video I can say that it's most likely a Lib Data Broker bar with a plugin. To get it first you need a bar, and then the plugin.

    Onto my own question...it's actually about the default UI. I was doing archeology and in the main panel I noticed there is weird icon at the bottom next to the Vykrul icon. It looks like an Indiana Jones hat and a pick and some other stuff. What they heck is it for? It's still greyed out for me.

  20. #8980
    Quote Originally Posted by Lemons View Post
    Without even looking at the video I can say that it's most likely a Lib Data Broker bar with a plugin. To get it first you need a bar, and then the plugin.

    Onto my own question...it's actually about the default UI. I was doing archeology and in the main panel I noticed there is weird icon at the bottom next to the Vykrul icon. It looks like an Indiana Jones hat and a pick and some other stuff. What they heck is it for? It's still greyed out for me.
    It is a generic or miscellaneous placeholder for the potential introduction of a future race into the profession.
    Browsing the ArtBrowser on wowprogramming quickly found it, where it is even described as "Misc".
    That also seemed to be indicated anyway by the image showing the tools associated with the profession more than any given race within the game.


    utils/artbrowser/Interface/Archeology @ wowprogramming.com

    Interface/Archeology/Arch-Race-Misc.png



    Interface/Archeology/Arch-Race-MiscBIG.png


    Last edited by ComputerNerd; 2011-07-13 at 10:42 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •