1. #9601
    Is there a mod that shows if a boss is fully raid debuffed, and if it isn't, which debuffs are currently missing?
    http://www.wowace.com/addons/utopia/

    I'm looking for an addon that lets me store more macros, at least double the amount currently possible.
    http://www.wowinterface.com/download...MacroBank.html
    http://www.curse.com/addons/wow/profiles-macros

    Also, Macaroon, Bindpad and Vuhdo have internal independent macro systems.

  2. #9602
    Moderator Zoma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    7,455
    Is there an addon that shows what others in your raid group are saved to?

  3. #9603
    Quote Originally Posted by Zoma View Post
    Is there an addon that shows what others in your raid group are saved to?
    Deadly Boss Mods can request the list Raid Lockouts of all your Raid members if they use the addon as well, just be a raid leader or assist and type /dbm lockout.

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  4. #9604
    I'm trying to crop down my file lenght by creating a function to set Icons.

    Code:
    		
    function Icon()
    local f = CreateFrame("Frame",nil,arg1)
    f:SetFrameStrata("Medium")
    f:SetWidth(64) 
    f:SetHeight(64)
    local t = f:CreateTexture(nil,"BACKGROUND")
    t:SetTexture("Interface\\AddOns\\miirGui\\gfx\\"..arg2)
    t:SetAllPoints(f)
    f.texture = t
    f:SetPoint("Topleft",5,-4)
    f:Show() 		
    end
    Using Icon(DressUpFrame, dress) it creates Interface\AddOns\miirGui\core.lua:14: attempt to concatenate global 'arg2' (a nil value).

    Anyone knows how to fix it?
    ◘◘ Author of MiirGui Texture Pack ◘◘

  5. #9605
    Code:
    local function Icon(arg1, arg2)
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  6. #9606
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Code:
    local function Icon(arg1, arg2)
    creates the same error sadly :/
    ◘◘ Author of MiirGui Texture Pack ◘◘

  7. #9607
    Code:
    Icon(DressUpFrame, "dress")
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  8. #9608
    is there any addons that correct spelling
    -koonyp

  9. #9609
    Many thanks.
    ◘◘ Author of MiirGui Texture Pack ◘◘

  10. #9610
    is there any addons that correct spelling
    http://www.wowace.com/addons/misspelled/

  11. #9611
    Fluffy Kitten Lohe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,405
    Quote Originally Posted by Sedivy View Post
    Also, Macaroon, Bindpad and Vuhdo have internal independent macro systems.
    Thank you, Macaroon is roughly what I was looking for!

  12. #9612
    Hiya,
    I was wondering which addon is it that shows you a bar with certain details like ElvUI has , where it shows you your SP/Armor/FPS/Money etc..
    or for example, this one http://img847.imageshack.us/img847/1298/10man.jpg - not really a bar, but it's up there next to the minimap
    Would love to know !

    Thanks in advance.

  13. #9613
    Scarab Lord Taryble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    4,038
    Quote Originally Posted by Len View Post
    Hiya,
    I was wondering which addon is it that shows you a bar with certain details like ElvUI has , where it shows you your SP/Armor/FPS/Money etc..
    or for example, this one http://img847.imageshack.us/img847/1298/10man.jpg - not really a bar, but it's up there next to the minimap
    Would love to know !

    Thanks in advance.
    SLDataText is commonly mentioned, but if you want something with more options, you can use a Broker display (Bazooka and Fortress are my favorites - bazooka is a bar, fortress is more "lego block" like the screenshot you posted) and a collection of Broker/LDB plugins. :>

    Broker (also called LDB or DataBroker) is a universal info-bar plugin system - any LDB/Databroker/Broker plugin will work with any LDB/Databroker/Broker display addon. This was developed in response to the existance of Fubar and TitanPanel - two addons that did the same thing, but each one had a different way you had to set up plugins for it. If an addon wanted to put a "launcher" (to open it's config menu, for example) in both bar addons, they had to write them both separately. When Broker came along, they were able to just write one plugin, and it worked in any Broker-compatible display.

    Broker displays are varied and different, but mostly come in 2 types - the classic "bar" display (similar to Fubar/Titanpanel) is used by TitanPanel, Bazooka, NinjaPanel, and ChocolateBar, while the more arrangeable "legoblock" display is used by Fortress and StatBlockCore. Legoblock displays place each plugin into it's own "sticky block", which can then be placed anywhere on the screen, and can also be "stuck" to another block.
    We have done the impossible, and that makes us mighty. - Sgt. Malcolm "Mal" Reynolds, Battle of Serenity Valley

  14. #9614
    Quote Originally Posted by Taryble View Post
    SLDataText is commonly mentioned, but if you want something with more options, you can use a Broker display (Bazooka and Fortress are my favorites - bazooka is a bar, fortress is more "lego block" like the screenshot you posted) and a collection of Broker/LDB plugins. :>

    Broker (also called LDB or DataBroker) is a universal info-bar plugin system - any LDB/Databroker/Broker plugin will work with any LDB/Databroker/Broker display addon. This was developed in response to the existance of Fubar and TitanPanel - two addons that did the same thing, but each one had a different way you had to set up plugins for it. If an addon wanted to put a "launcher" (to open it's config menu, for example) in both bar addons, they had to write them both separately. When Broker came along, they were able to just write one plugin, and it worked in any Broker-compatible display.

    Broker displays are varied and different, but mostly come in 2 types - the classic "bar" display (similar to Fubar/Titanpanel) is used by TitanPanel, Bazooka, NinjaPanel, and ChocolateBar, while the more arrangeable "legoblock" display is used by Fortress and StatBlockCore. Legoblock displays place each plugin into it's own "sticky block", which can then be placed anywhere on the screen, and can also be "stuck" to another block.

    Awesome, I'm totally confused now ! haha
    So many options, not sure what to choose.

    Thanks alot buddy, totally appreciated :-)

  15. #9615
    I've been looking for an addon recently that I've seen in ElvUI video's, it seems to have an anchor movable and has buffs/debuffs like arcane blast x X, power torrent, arcane power and etc. It also has them order by time remaining. Anyone know of an addon that can do this, not like ntk where the buffs don't order and have set spots.
    Loevty, Level 85 Troll Mage | Khazuals 2004-2011

  16. #9616
    The Lightbringer
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    3,247
    Hello. Does anyone know an addon that puts up movable and adjustable raid frames for targeting and personal debuff time remaining on specific raid encounters?

    Example: On Shannox it will show 3 target frames for Shannox, Riplimb and Rageface. It will show my dot/debuff time remaining for each of the targets, and by clicking on one of the frames, it will make the target my current main target.

  17. #9617
    Hello everyone, i have a little question.
    Someone knows what's the name of this add-on?


    If anyone don't know the name.. can you advise a raid unit-frame similar to this or PerfectRaid?

    thanks a lot.
    Last edited by Treeston; 2011-11-26 at 08:39 PM.

  18. #9618
    Quote Originally Posted by mallyx View Post
    Hello everyone, i have a little question.
    Someone knows what's the name of this add-on?


    If anyone don't know the name.. can you advise a raid unit-frame similar to this or PerfectRaid?

    thanks a lot.
    It would actually help a lot if you had a link to the youtube video or UI page that you took the cropped screenshot from.

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  19. #9619
    Quote Originally Posted by lawomous View Post
    It would actually help a lot if you had a link to the youtube video or UI page that you took the cropped screenshot from.
    i have the entire image of the UI:


    but i need only the raid unit frames of this UI..

    thanks in advance
    Last edited by Treeston; 2011-11-27 at 07:37 AM.

  20. #9620
    The Patient Xaith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    311
    Quote Originally Posted by mallyx View Post
    i have the entire image of the UI:


    but i need only the raid unit frames of this UI..

    thanks in advance
    Judging from the way the combo points look on the player unitframes, I'd say the raidframes are done with Pitbull 4.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •