1. #10061
    Hello there, I dunno if this is the place to ask, but here it goes.

    I have 9 85s, and it is kind of chaotic to keep track of all the saves (Baradin Hold, Firelands, Dragon Soul and old raids, as well as Raid Finder). I wanted to know if there is any addon that basically keeps track of all this stuff, let's say you log after server reset and do Raid Finder with char A, B and C, I want this addon or whatever to keep track of it, in case it's monday and someone needs A or B char for X raid, I can know fast if I have anything available.

    Dunno if I explained correctly what I meant to ask, hope I did!

    Ty!

  2. #10062
    Hey, I've been messing with my pitbull lua texts again and I wanted to color my power text by powertype and currently using this code
    Code:
    local _power_name = UnitPowerType(unit)
    local r,g,b = PowerColor(power_name)
    local MaxPower(unit)
     if Power(unit) == max then
    if max > 0 then
        return "|cff%02x%02x%02x%s", Short(Power(unit),true)
      else
        return "|cff%02x%02x%02x%s / |cff%02x%02x%02x%s",Short(Power(unit),true),Short(max,true)
      end
    end
    But I seem to be getting this syntax error and I can't seem to solve it.

    Code:
    Message: [string "PitBull4_LuaTexts:Normal:Lua:Power"]:4: syntax error near 'if'
    Time: 03/29/12 10:31:00
    Count: 12
    Stack: Interface\AddOns\PitBull4_LuaTexts\LuaTexts.lua:1362: in function `AddFontString'
    ...ddOns\PitBull4\ModuleHandling\TextProviderModule.lua:118: in function `UpdateFrame'
    ...ddOns\PitBull4\ModuleHandling\TextProviderModule.lua:150: in function `ForceTextUpdate'
    Interface\AddOns\PitBull4_LuaTexts\LuaTexts.lua:1436: in function <Interface\AddOns\PitBull4_LuaTexts\LuaTexts.lua:1432>
    Interface\AddOns\PitBull4_LuaTexts\LuaTexts.lua:1506: in function <Interface\AddOns\PitBull4_LuaTexts\LuaTexts.lua:1502>
    (tail call): ?
    [C]: ?

  3. #10063
    Code:
    local MaxPower(unit)
    Think that should be:
    Code:
    local max = MaxPower(unit)
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  4. #10064
    Blademaster Saýa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    42
    Heya!

    So i just recently got Weak Auras, and i have been messing around with it quite abit, but never really got it to work the way i wanted.
    What i basicly want to do is to have the Icons of Explosive Shot, Black Arrow, Arcane Torrent and Rapid Fire showing at all times, with timers in them counting down to when they will be off their Cooldowns, preferably they should be greyed out (desaturated) while on CD and colored when off CD, anyone able to help me with this ?

  5. #10065
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Code:
    local MaxPower(unit)
    Think that should be:
    Code:
    local max = MaxPower(unit)

    Added it and gave me the following error.

    Code:
    Message: PitBull4_LuaTexts:Normal:Lua:Power caused the following error:
    bad argument #3 to 'SetFormattedText' (number expected, got string)
    Time: 03/29/12 14:49:33
    Count: 1
    Stack: Interface\AddOns\PitBull4_LuaTexts\LuaTexts.lua:823: in function <Interface\AddOns\PitBull4_LuaTexts\LuaTexts.lua:778>
    Interface\AddOns\PitBull4_LuaTexts\LuaTexts.lua:1362: in function `AddFontString'
    ...ddOns\PitBull4\ModuleHandling\TextProviderModule.lua:118: in function `UpdateFrame'
    ...ddOns\PitBull4\ModuleHandling\TextProviderModule.lua:150: in function `ForceTextUpdate'
    Interface\AddOns\PitBull4_LuaTexts\LuaTexts.lua:1436: in function <Interface\AddOns\PitBull4_LuaTexts\LuaTexts.lua:1432>
    Interface\AddOns\PitBull4_LuaTexts\LuaTexts.lua:1506: in function <Interface\AddOns\PitBull4_LuaTexts\LuaTexts.lua:1502>
    (tail call): ?

  6. #10066
    Field Marshal Jolty92's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    69
    Hey, I'm looking for a UI that doesn't have too much things, but not too few either. Mostly I want a druid "boomkin" or a warrior good looking UI. Probably with the most basic addons aswell "if not, I can just add them myself". Sorry for not being specific.

  7. #10067
    Quote Originally Posted by Speedtrax View Post
    Added it and gave me the following error.
    You need return values for the colours. Try:
    Code:
    local _power_name = UnitPowerType(unit)
    local r,g,b = PowerColor(power_name)
    local max = MaxPower(unit)
    if Power(unit) == max then
    if max > 0 then
        return "|cff%02x%02x%02x%s", r,g,b,Short(Power(unit),true)
      else
        return "|cff%02x%02x%02x%s|r / |cff%02x%02x%02x%s", r,g,b,Short(Power(unit),true),r,g,b,Short(max,true)
      end
    end
    Last edited by Khadjid; 2012-03-29 at 01:33 PM.

  8. #10068
    Got rid of the errors, but doesn't display at all. It displayed at first, but not as the powercolor. Then I proceeded to cast a spell to see if it would update it just disappeared.

    Edit: It displays only at 100% mana but not as the powercolor.
    This is the original code, maybe you can see it's function. I only wanted to add powercolor to it

    Code:
    local max = MaxPower(unit)
    if max > 0 then
      if Power(unit) == max then
        return "%s", Short(Power(unit),true)
      else
        return "%s / %s",Short(Power(unit),true),Short(max,true)
      end
    end
    Last edited by Speedtrax; 2012-03-29 at 01:50 PM.

  9. #10069
    Think I fixed it. It only showed at 100% mana because you had switched position of the if's. And PowerColor requires the power name, but you returned the number id of the power.
    Code:
    local _,power_name = UnitPowerType(unit)
    local r,g,b = PowerColor(power_name)
    local max = MaxPower(unit)
    if max > 0 then
    if Power(unit) == max then
        return "|cff%02x%02x%02x%s", r,g,b,Short(Power(unit),true)
      else
        return "|cff%02x%02x%02x%s|r / |cff%02x%02x%02x%s", r,g,b,Short(Power(unit),true),r,g,b,Short(max,true)
      end
    end
    Last edited by Khadjid; 2012-03-29 at 02:17 PM.

  10. #10070
    That fixed it, thanks again for saving me!
    <3

  11. #10071
    Hey,

    I have run across a the SetBindingMacro() command and was interested in using this. However if you want to bind a macro with this, you also need up a macro slot. And since I've recently ran out of those, I was wondering if you could bind Macro Commands directly to keys.

    I'm aware of existing addons that can increase your macro slots capacity, but I'm not really interested in using one of those.

    Also would be greatly appreciated if these binds would be stored server-side.

    TL;DR: how do I bind macro commands, directly to keys without using macro slots.

    Thanks!

    EDIT:

    I've tried making my own commands using an addon and creating bindings.xml.

    I guess I can achieve it this way, but I don't think I'll be able to cast spell this way, since everything is protected.

  12. #10072
    Quote Originally Posted by Tune View Post
    Anyone?(
    Does this look adequate?
    http://www.wowinterface.com/download...89-Aurora.html

    It just skins blizzard's windows too look transparent like that. If you're looking for a UI that's completely modular like TukUI, those are hard to come by, maybe LUI and that texture pack?
    Rabsies
    <The Horsemen> US25 - Shadowmoon US - 14/14 25H
    "Just play the game"
    _________________________________________
    CPU: i5 2500k @3.3Ghz; GPU: MSi GTX560Ti Twin Frozr II
    RAM: 8GB 1600Mhz Corsair Vengeance; MB: MSi Z68-G45 G3

  13. #10073
    Field Marshal Bendixs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Danmark
    Posts
    52

    Dominos

    Anyone had this problem befor with dominos?

    I cant seem to find a way to get the background away


  14. #10074
    Quote Originally Posted by Hoaxeh View Post
    Hey,

    I have run across a the SetBindingMacro() command and was interested in using this. However if you want to bind a macro with this, you also need up a macro slot. And since I've recently ran out of those, I was wondering if you could bind Macro Commands directly to keys.

    I'm aware of existing addons that can increase your macro slots capacity, but I'm not really interested in using one of those.

    Also would be greatly appreciated if these binds would be stored server-side.

    TL;DR: how do I bind macro commands, directly to keys without using macro slots.

    Thanks!

    EDIT:

    I've tried making my own commands using an addon and creating bindings.xml.

    I guess I can achieve it this way, but I don't think I'll be able to cast spell this way, since everything is protected.

    This is what I've came up with:
    Code:
    local btn = CreateFrame("Button", "macro1", UIParent, "SecureActionButtonTemplate");
    btn:SetAttribute("type", "macro");
    btn:SetAttribute("macrotext", "/say bye \n/cast hearthstone");
    And I bind this using:
    Code:
    /run SetBindingClick("KEY","macro1")

  15. #10075
    High Overlord Xozat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    112


    Anyone know why theres a text overlay? It comes up when somebody makes something or when I gain rep, Using ElvUI

  16. #10076
    Your chat windows hasn't been placed properly. go through the install procedure again.

  17. #10077
    High Overlord Xozat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    112
    What do you mean It hasn't been placed properly?

  18. #10078
    Quote Originally Posted by Xozat View Post
    What do you mean It hasn't been placed properly?
    It means there are two chat windows on top of eachother. Try installing the UI again (assuming it's Tuk or Elv) or try to hunt the chat tab down and manually dock it with your other tabs.

  19. #10079
    I am configuring a new ui with Shadowed Unit Frames and have run into a little problem. When I target units without power (rage, mana, energy, etc..) such as the target dummy or a city guard the power bar juts out like another 50 pixels past the edge of the unit frame. Does anyone know how to fix this or to make the bar disappear when the unit has no power?

  20. #10080
    The Lightbringer Djinni's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Guildford, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    3,834
    Hey, wondering what this is:



    Outlined with a red box.

    On a right click I get these options:
    Last edited by Treeston; 2012-04-03 at 01:06 PM.
    Current Project :::: Virtual Private Server hosting and Modded Minecraft admin :::: http://www.refreshprojects.com/
    Fractal Design Define R4 || Intel i7 2600k @ 4.8GHz || Thermaltake Frio Pull/Push || 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws-X || ASUS P8Z68 V-PRO || MSI GTX 560Ti Hawk || GTX 610 || Samsung 2233RZ || LG IPS236V-PN || Samsung 46 F6320

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •