1. #10821
    Quote Originally Posted by bOOURNS View Post
    Indeed it does, and since 5.1 pet levels for petbattles

    ---------- Post added 2012-12-07 at 03:20 AM ----------



    If by Bar positions you mean the ActionBars then Dominos or Bartender are the two most popular ones. Masque to skin their icons. As for moving the map, two options.
    1: get the addon MoveAnything, you'll be able to move the default map with that and literally everything else if need be.
    2: get the addon SexyMap(or any other map addon, but this is the more commonly used one i believe). This can skin the map in various ways and even make it square, plus it's movable as well.

    ---------- Post added 2012-12-07 at 06:04 AM ----------



    I think he actually means the unit frames. "the default ones at top left"

    Stuf unit frames or Shadowed unit frames are the two most used ones. I personally prefer Stuf unit frames as I find it has WAY more customizing.
    Perfect thanks - and yes meant Unit Frames couldn't remember the name!

    My Awesome Sig Made By Shyama - Thank You!

  2. #10822
    Dont know if this is the right forum section to ask but I was looking on my wow printscreen map and found this old picture for TBC, do anyone know what addons I use there?

    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...808211422.jpg/

    Cheers.

  3. #10823
    Quote Originally Posted by olessie View Post
    Dont know if this is the right forum section to ask but I was looking on my wow printscreen map and found this old picture for TBC, do anyone know what addons I use there?

    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...808211422.jpg/

    Cheers.
    Looks to me like xperl (unit frames [hp/mp/portraits]), recount (dps), bartender (hotkeys/game menu/etc), satrina buff frames (buff timers), deadly boss mods (boss alerts), and some sort of generic minimap addon.

  4. #10824
    Hey guys I have a quick question: I recently got into high rated rbgs, and as a priest it is crucial to mass dispell certain debuffs (ring of frost freeze, poly, etc). But in such a big group, it's kinda hard to see and I need to notice those debuffs on the raid frames. But the icons are too small, is there any way to increase the size of the icons? I didn't want to get an addon for it since my wow already has some "slowing" problems.

  5. #10825
    I used to have a line displaying my cooldowns (with icons moving from right to left as time passed) as shown in this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RYkPI3V1t2s
    Does anyone happen to know what it is called? any help would be greatly appreciated! <333

  6. #10826
    Quote Originally Posted by Ithic View Post
    I used to have a line displaying my cooldowns (with icons moving from right to left as time passed) as shown in this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RYkPI3V1t2s
    Does anyone happen to know what it is called? any help would be greatly appreciated! <333
    There's three addons that all do this.
    1.ForteXorcist
    2.Sexycooldown
    3.Coolline

  7. #10827
    Quote Originally Posted by bOOURNS View Post
    There's three addons that all do this.
    1.ForteXorcist
    2.Sexycooldown
    3.Coolline
    Thanks. You nailed it <3

  8. #10828
    Quote Originally Posted by Suneca View Post
    Hey guys I have a quick question: I recently got into high rated rbgs, and as a priest it is crucial to mass dispell certain debuffs (ring of frost freeze, poly, etc). But in such a big group, it's kinda hard to see and I need to notice those debuffs on the raid frames. But the icons are too small, is there any way to increase the size of the icons? I didn't want to get an addon for it since my wow already has some "slowing" problems.
    Try this one.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  9. #10829
    I have some scripts for messing with the new Lose of Control added in 5.1. And rather than having to type/macro that everytime i log into the game, i was wondering if anyone would be a kind soul, and turn it into LUA code, so i could stuff it in an addon instead.

    Code:
    Moveable:
    /run LossOfControlFrame:ClearAllPoints() LossOfControlFrame:SetPoint("CENTER",UIParent,"CENTER",0,-200)
    
    Hide red borders:
    /run select(2,LossOfControlFrame:GetRegions()):SetAlpha(0) select(3,LossOfControlFrame:GetRegions()):SetAlpha(0)
    
    Hide background/shadow:
    /run select(1,LossOfControlFrame:GetRegions()):SetAlpha(0)
    Last edited by wazzak; 2012-12-09 at 07:17 AM.

  10. #10830
    http://i.imgur.com/BiUCD.jpg

    Need the box shadows for action bars gone. Not sure if this was an addon or an in game thing, but it's been bugging the heck outta me the last few months.
    Last edited by epicchaos; 2012-12-09 at 07:06 AM.

  11. #10831
    Quote Originally Posted by wazzak View Post
    I have some scripts for messing with the new Lose of Control added in 5.1. And rather than having to type/macro that everytime i log into the game, i was wondering if anyone would be a kind soul, and turn it into LUA code, so i could stuff it in an addon instead.
    Guide: http://www.mmo-champion.com/threads/...lve-easy-steps
    Code:
    --Moveable:
    LossOfControlFrame:ClearAllPoints() LossOfControlFrame:SetPoint("CENTER",UIParent,"CENTER",0,-200)
    
    --Hide red borders:
    select(2,LossOfControlFrame:GetRegions()):SetAlpha(0) select(3,LossOfControlFrame:GetRegions()):SetAlpha(0)
    
    --Hide background/shadow:
    select(1,LossOfControlFrame:GetRegions()):SetAlpha(0)


    ---------- Post added 2012-12-09 at 09:02 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by epicchaos View Post
    http://i.imgur.com/BiUCD.jpg

    Need the box shadows for action bars gone. Not sure if this was an addon or an in game thing, but it's been bugging the heck outta me the last few months.
    Are you using Masque/ButtonFacade? What happens if you type "/framestack" in chat and mouse over those borders?
    Last edited by Khadjid; 2012-12-09 at 08:02 AM.

  12. #10832
    Quote Originally Posted by Sakpoth View Post
    Code:
    --Moveable:
    LossOfControlFrame:ClearAllPoints() LossOfControlFrame:SetPoint("CENTER",UIParent,"CENTER",0,-200)
    
    --Hide red borders:
    select(2,LossOfControlFrame:GetRegions()):SetAlpha(0) select(3,LossOfControlFrame:GetRegions()):SetAlpha(0)
    
    --Hide background/shadow:
    select(1,LossOfControlFrame:GetRegions()):SetAlpha(0)
    Well that was rather easy, thank You good sir/madam!

  13. #10833
    I know this may not be the right place, but is there a way to track lootable objects on the map? I understand that gathermate/gatherer is similar to this but not exactly what I was looking for. It's would be kind of like Npc scan but with objects on the map, such for finding the lost and found items on the ground or even certain herbs/ore. A major example would be the way Npc scan works as it plays a sound when it has found a rare, though is there a way to make an addon track objects as stated above to do the same?

  14. #10834
    Quote Originally Posted by Malicus View Post
    I know this may not be the right place, but is there a way to track lootable objects on the map? I understand that gathermate/gatherer is similar to this but not exactly what I was looking for. It's would be kind of like Npc scan but with objects on the map, such for finding the lost and found items on the ground or even certain herbs/ore. A major example would be the way Npc scan works as it plays a sound when it has found a rare, though is there a way to make an addon track objects as stated above to do the same?
    I believe this is not possible, or it might be, but it is against the ToS.

  15. #10835
    Hey guys,

    I've set up a KgPanel button to show/hide a bartender frame. It works perfectly fine for one bar, but what I want it to do is hide/show both bar1 and bar2. I can't seem to get it to do both. Here's my current script for hide/show:


    -- OnClick

    if pressed then
    if BT4Bar1:IsVisible() then
    Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["1"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,true)
    else Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["1"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,false)
    end
    end


    Anyone know how to get it to do both bar 1 and bar 2 in one button? Thanks for any help!!

  16. #10836
    Stood in the Fire Annelot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    464
    Alright so after searching like a mad man, I decided to ask for help. I really want this black unitframe thingy on all my frames. How do I get it?

    Picture:

  17. #10837
    Quote Originally Posted by Chult View Post
    Hey guys,

    I've set up a KgPanel button to show/hide a bartender frame. It works perfectly fine for one bar, but what I want it to do is hide/show both bar1 and bar2. I can't seem to get it to do both. Here's my current script for hide/show:

    <snip>

    Anyone know how to get it to do both bar 1 and bar 2 in one button? Thanks for any help!!
    Code:
    if pressed then
        if BT4Bar1:IsVisible() then
            Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["1"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,true)
        else
            Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["1"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,false)
        end
        if BT4Bar2:IsVisible() then
            Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["2"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,true)
        else
            Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["2"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,false)
        end
    end
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  18. #10838
    Stood in the Fire Annelot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    464
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Code:
    if pressed then
        if BT4Bar1:IsVisible() then
            Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["1"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,true)
        else
            Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["1"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,false)
        end
        if BT4Bar2:IsVisible() then
            Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["2"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,true)
        else
            Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["2"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,false)
        end
    end
    I tried copy n paste it and it didnt work. How do I do it?

    Edit: Does this only work with Bartender? Im using the blizzard one
    Last edited by Annelot; 2012-12-10 at 07:03 AM.

  19. #10839
    Quote Originally Posted by Annelot View Post
    Does this only work with Bartender? Im using the blizzard one
    If you look at the quote in my post, I was responding to the guy above you.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  20. #10840
    Stood in the Fire Annelot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    464
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    If you look at the quote in my post, I was responding to the guy above you.
    Oh lol sorry! Kinda tired :-P

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •