1. #10841
    http://i.imgur.com/BiUCD.jpg

    Need the box shadows for action bars gone. Not sure if this was an addon or an in game thing, but it's been bugging the heck outta me the last few months.
    Last edited by epicchaos; 2012-12-09 at 07:06 AM.

  2. #10842
    Quote Originally Posted by wazzak View Post
    I have some scripts for messing with the new Lose of Control added in 5.1. And rather than having to type/macro that everytime i log into the game, i was wondering if anyone would be a kind soul, and turn it into LUA code, so i could stuff it in an addon instead.
    Guide: http://www.mmo-champion.com/threads/...lve-easy-steps
    Code:
    --Moveable:
    LossOfControlFrame:ClearAllPoints() LossOfControlFrame:SetPoint("CENTER",UIParent,"CENTER",0,-200)
    
    --Hide red borders:
    select(2,LossOfControlFrame:GetRegions()):SetAlpha(0) select(3,LossOfControlFrame:GetRegions()):SetAlpha(0)
    
    --Hide background/shadow:
    select(1,LossOfControlFrame:GetRegions()):SetAlpha(0)


    ---------- Post added 2012-12-09 at 09:02 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by epicchaos View Post
    http://i.imgur.com/BiUCD.jpg

    Need the box shadows for action bars gone. Not sure if this was an addon or an in game thing, but it's been bugging the heck outta me the last few months.
    Are you using Masque/ButtonFacade? What happens if you type "/framestack" in chat and mouse over those borders?
    Last edited by Khadjid; 2012-12-09 at 08:02 AM.

  3. #10843
    Quote Originally Posted by Sakpoth View Post
    Code:
    --Moveable:
    LossOfControlFrame:ClearAllPoints() LossOfControlFrame:SetPoint("CENTER",UIParent,"CENTER",0,-200)
    
    --Hide red borders:
    select(2,LossOfControlFrame:GetRegions()):SetAlpha(0) select(3,LossOfControlFrame:GetRegions()):SetAlpha(0)
    
    --Hide background/shadow:
    select(1,LossOfControlFrame:GetRegions()):SetAlpha(0)
    Well that was rather easy, thank You good sir/madam!

  4. #10844
    I know this may not be the right place, but is there a way to track lootable objects on the map? I understand that gathermate/gatherer is similar to this but not exactly what I was looking for. It's would be kind of like Npc scan but with objects on the map, such for finding the lost and found items on the ground or even certain herbs/ore. A major example would be the way Npc scan works as it plays a sound when it has found a rare, though is there a way to make an addon track objects as stated above to do the same?

  5. #10845
    Quote Originally Posted by Malicus View Post
    I know this may not be the right place, but is there a way to track lootable objects on the map? I understand that gathermate/gatherer is similar to this but not exactly what I was looking for. It's would be kind of like Npc scan but with objects on the map, such for finding the lost and found items on the ground or even certain herbs/ore. A major example would be the way Npc scan works as it plays a sound when it has found a rare, though is there a way to make an addon track objects as stated above to do the same?
    I believe this is not possible, or it might be, but it is against the ToS.

  6. #10846
    Hey guys,

    I've set up a KgPanel button to show/hide a bartender frame. It works perfectly fine for one bar, but what I want it to do is hide/show both bar1 and bar2. I can't seem to get it to do both. Here's my current script for hide/show:


    -- OnClick

    if pressed then
    if BT4Bar1:IsVisible() then
    Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["1"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,true)
    else Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["1"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,false)
    end
    end


    Anyone know how to get it to do both bar 1 and bar 2 in one button? Thanks for any help!!

  7. #10847
    Stood in the Fire Annelot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    420
    Alright so after searching like a mad man, I decided to ask for help. I really want this black unitframe thingy on all my frames. How do I get it?

    Picture:
    WNL <3

  8. #10848
    Quote Originally Posted by Chult View Post
    Hey guys,

    I've set up a KgPanel button to show/hide a bartender frame. It works perfectly fine for one bar, but what I want it to do is hide/show both bar1 and bar2. I can't seem to get it to do both. Here's my current script for hide/show:

    <snip>

    Anyone know how to get it to do both bar 1 and bar 2 in one button? Thanks for any help!!
    Code:
    if pressed then
        if BT4Bar1:IsVisible() then
            Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["1"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,true)
        else
            Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["1"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,false)
        end
        if BT4Bar2:IsVisible() then
            Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["2"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,true)
        else
            Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["2"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,false)
        end
    end
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  9. #10849
    Stood in the Fire Annelot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    420
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Code:
    if pressed then
        if BT4Bar1:IsVisible() then
            Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["1"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,true)
        else
            Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["1"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,false)
        end
        if BT4Bar2:IsVisible() then
            Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["2"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,true)
        else
            Bartender4.Bar.barregistry["2"]:SetVisibilityOption("always" ,false)
        end
    end
    I tried copy n paste it and it didnt work. How do I do it?

    Edit: Does this only work with Bartender? Im using the blizzard one
    Last edited by Annelot; 2012-12-10 at 07:03 AM.
    WNL <3

  10. #10850
    Quote Originally Posted by Annelot View Post
    Does this only work with Bartender? Im using the blizzard one
    If you look at the quote in my post, I was responding to the guy above you.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  11. #10851
    Stood in the Fire Annelot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    420
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    If you look at the quote in my post, I was responding to the guy above you.
    Oh lol sorry! Kinda tired :-P
    WNL <3

  12. #10852
    Quote Originally Posted by Annelot View Post
    I tried copy n paste it and it didnt work. How do I do it?

    Edit: Does this only work with Bartender? Im using the blizzard one

    Awesome, worked like a charm. Ty again Treeston, you're a huge help!!!

  13. #10853
    High Overlord
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    People's Democratic Socialist Republic Of Sunderland
    Posts
    128
    LF an addon that helps calculate the most profitable route through the "ore shuffle", I used one in Cataclysm which worked from the AH data but have reinstalled and forgotten the name

  14. #10854
    Looking for some help.

    I want to replace the defaulth wow blizzard for my own portrait, and my targets portrait with something more fancy and pretty. Will I need to install something complete UI package to get this? I heard about something called Pitbull.

    I noticied ElvUI had some nice skins, but I do kinda feel a hole UI is not what I need.
    One reason for WoW decline I often hear is that its an old game and naturally people get bored with it. But TV is much older and people still watch that. Surely if a thing you once enjoyed keept staying fun, you would still use it?

  15. #10855
    Quote Originally Posted by Nightelfsb View Post
    Looking for some help.

    I want to replace the defaulth wow blizzard for my own portrait, and my targets portrait with something more fancy and pretty. Will I need to install something complete UI package to get this? I heard about something called Pitbull.

    I noticied ElvUI had some nice skins, but I do kinda feel a hole UI is not what I need.
    PitBull, Shadowed Unit Frames, X-Perl, oUF, Stuf, UnitFramesImproved and many more. Basically any addon with "unit frames" in its name is what you're looking for.

  16. #10856
    Mechagnome GotMoxie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    North Carolina.
    Posts
    671
    Quote Originally Posted by Malicus View Post
    I know this may not be the right place, but is there a way to track lootable objects on the map? I understand that gathermate/gatherer is similar to this but not exactly what I was looking for. It's would be kind of like Npc scan but with objects on the map, such for finding the lost and found items on the ground or even certain herbs/ore. A major example would be the way Npc scan works as it plays a sound when it has found a rare, though is there a way to make an addon track objects as stated above to do the same?
    It won't play a sound alert because that's not possible, but HandyNotes with the Lost and Found module adds icons to the world and minimaps for you along the lines of Gatherer and, to a more garish extent, NPCScan Overlay.
    This concept of wuv confuses and infuriates us.

  17. #10857
    Stood in the Fire Annelot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    420
    Quote Originally Posted by Annelot View Post
    Alright so after searching like a mad man, I decided to ask for help. I really want this black unitframe thingy on all my frames. How do I get it?

    Picture:
    Still need some help :<
    WNL <3

  18. #10858
    Quote Originally Posted by Annelot View Post
    Still need some help :<
    It looks kind of like the unit frames in SolvexxUI.

    ---------- Post added 2012-12-11 at 07:02 AM ----------

    I'm also in a bit of need myself. I messed around a bit in Skada's files to add a border to every bar. I succeed with doing so, but I'm having troubles with the background. I want a black background at 10% opacity, but with the code I added to get the bars, every time the bars are created (by starting a new combat segment or just going back and forth in the menu) the opacity increases by 10% (see image). Does anyone have experience with lua editing in Skada and know where to move or how to change my code so that stays at 10% opacity?


    I added this code after the bar initialization in BarDisplay.lua
    Code:
    line259-- Initialization of bars.
    bar = mod:CreateBar(win, barid, barlabel, data.value, win.metadata.maxvalue or 1, data.icon, false)
    bar.id = data.id
    --inserting border stuff
    local frame = CreateFrame("Frame", nil, bar)
    frame:ClearAllPoints()
    frame:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", bar, "TOPLEFT", -1, 1)
    frame:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", bar, "BOTTOMRIGHT", 1, -1)
    frame:SetBackdrop({
    	edgeFile = [=[Interface\ChatFrame\ChatFrameBackground]=], edgeSize = 1,
    	bgFile = [=[Interface\ChatFrame\ChatFrameBackground]=],
    	insets = {left = 1, right = 1, top = 1, bottom = 1}})
    frame:SetFrameLevel(bar:GetFrameLevel())
    frame:SetBackdropColor(0, 0, 0, .1)
    frame:SetBackdropBorderColor(0, 0, 0)
    -- inserting border stuff end
    Edit: I can avoid the eventual black background by just having 0% opacity background, but I'd prefer the 10% opacity if possible.
    Last edited by Khadjid; 2012-12-11 at 06:05 AM.

  19. #10859
    Stood in the Fire Annelot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    420
    Thank you so much Sakpoth!
    WNL <3

  20. #10860
    Quote Originally Posted by Sakpoth View Post
    I'm also in a bit of need myself. I messed around a bit in Skada's files to add a border to every bar. I succeed with doing so, but I'm having troubles with the background. I want a black background at 10% opacity, but with the code I added to get the bars, every time the bars are created (by starting a new combat segment or just going back and forth in the menu) the opacity increases by 10% (see image). Does anyone have experience with lua editing in Skada and know where to move or how to change my code so that stays at 10% opacity?


    I added this code after the bar initialization in BarDisplay.lua
    Code:
    <snip>
    Edit: I can avoid the eventual black background by just having 0% opacity background, but I'd prefer the 10% opacity if possible.
    I'd say you create the frame every time.
    Code:
    --inserting border stuff
    if not bar.bg then
        local frame = CreateFrame("Frame", nil, bar)
        frame:ClearAllPoints()
        frame:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", bar, "TOPLEFT", -1, 1)
        frame:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", bar, "BOTTOMRIGHT", 1, -1)
        frame:SetBackdrop({
        	edgeFile = [=[Interface\ChatFrame\ChatFrameBackground]=], edgeSize = 1,
        	bgFile = [=[Interface\ChatFrame\ChatFrameBackground]=],
        	insets = {left = 1, right = 1, top = 1, bottom = 1}})
        frame:SetFrameLevel(bar:GetFrameLevel())
        frame:SetBackdropColor(0, 0, 0, .1)
        frame:SetBackdropBorderColor(0, 0, 0)
        bar.bg = frame
    end
    -- inserting border stuff end
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •