1. #10781
    Looks solid. Good job.

    You'll probably want to check for UnitLevel and register PLAYER_LEVEL_UP.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  2. #10782
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Looks solid. Good job.

    You'll probably want to check for UnitLevel and register PLAYER_LEVEL_UP
    Ok, i got this:

    Code:
    local Stance = GetShapeshiftForm()
    local _, Class = UnitClass("player")
    
    if Class == "PALADIN" and UnitLevel("player") >= 89 then
        self.bg:SetVertexColor(0.96, 0.55, 0.73) else
        self.bg:SetVertexColor(0.5, 0.5, 0.5)
    elseif Class == "DRUID" and Stance == 3 then
        self:Show() self.bg:SetVertexColor(1.00, 0.49, 0.04)
    elseif Class == "ROGUE" then
        self:Show() self.bg:SetVertexColor(1.00, 0.96, 0.41)
    else self:Hide()
    end
    
    if GetComboPoints("player","target") >= 5 then
        self.bg:SetAlpha(1)
    elseif UnitPower("player", SPELL_POWER_HOLY_POWER) >= 5 then
        self.bg:SetAlpha(1) 
    else self.bg:SetAlpha(0.3)
    end
    But it say [string "CP5_OnEvent"]:7: 'end' expected (to close 'if' at line 4) near 'elseif'
    Last edited by Deathtrip2k; 2012-11-25 at 05:24 PM.

  3. #10783
    Code:
    if Class == "DRUID" and Stance == 3 then
    self:Show() self.bg:SetVertexColor(1.00, 0.49, 0.04)
    elseif Class == "ROGUE" then
    self:Show() self.bg:SetVertexColor(1.00, 0.96, 0.41)
    elseif Class == "PALADIN" then
        if UnitLevel("player") >= 89 and Class == "PALADIN" then
        self.bg:SetVertexColor(0.96, 0.55, 0.73)
        else self.bg:SetVertexColor(0.5, 0.5, 0.5)
    end 
    else self:Hide()
    end


    Code is usually indented differently from how you do it to make the hierarchy more obvious, though:
    Code:
    if Class == "DRUID" and Stance == 3 then
        self:Show() self.bg:SetVertexColor(1.00, 0.49, 0.04)
    elseif Class == "ROGUE" then
        self:Show() self.bg:SetVertexColor(1.00, 0.96, 0.41)
    elseif Class == "PALADIN" then
        if UnitLevel("player") >= 89 and Class == "PALADIN" then
            self.bg:SetVertexColor(0.96, 0.55, 0.73)
        else
            self.bg:SetVertexColor(0.5, 0.5, 0.5)
        end 
    else
        self:Hide()
    end
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  4. #10784
    Awsome! thanks alot, Feral druid, rogue and paladin down... All the other classes to go

  5. #10785
    Couldn't find anything with search, perhaps my googlefu is weak.

    I'm looking for an addon that alerts me when specific text appears. Ie. I'm on another monitor reading etc and I want it to announce someone looking for alchemist or hpally for example.

    Is this possible or does it exist?

  6. #10786
    Working on AZCastbars aura plug-in. How do I make aura timers appear as #h, #m, and # (for seconds)? I don't care much for the ##:## style.

    I found this if it helps at all.

    Code:
    if (self.cfg.auraLabelFormat == "STACK") then
    			bar.name:SetFormattedText(timer.count and timer.count > 1 and "%d" or "",timer.count);
    		else
    			bar.name:SetFormattedText(timer.count and timer.count > 1 and self.cfg.auraLabelFormat == "FULL" and "%s (%d)" or "%s",timer.label,timer.count);
    Edit: I saw someone say something about TatooStats somewhere around these parts, checked it out, now I'm wondering how to add a font shadow to its text. I have "shadowoffset = {x = 1, y = -1}" from my bChat, but I'm unsure of where it would go.
    Last edited by Jeremypwnz; 2012-11-26 at 07:46 PM.
    Omnipotent WCL || Omnipotent Site - Support our streams! || BTag:Slenderman#1355 || Temporarily retired from raiding. Soon™.

  7. #10787
    Is there an add-on out there that tells you what new skills your off-spec gets when you level up?

    It's very annoying to miss something major for your off-spec and don't realize it til 20 levels later. :S

    The current UI only announces when your current spec learns something new.

  8. #10788
    I have a setup in weakAuras that I'm happy with, though I want the aura I created to hide (specifically, fade out over a 3 second duration) when not having anything targeted. How could I do this? Let me know if this isn't specific enough.

  9. #10789
    Pit Lord Rontheking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Hiding in your computer.
    Posts
    2,282
    any1 here know what addon this it :

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?&v=8v3H...&noredirect=1#!

    the bars the warrior uses above his enemies and how he configs it. wish i could ask him myself but he blocked messages..

  10. #10790
    Scarab Lord Greevir's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tamriel
    Posts
    4,005
    Quote Originally Posted by Henkdejager View Post
    any1 here know what addon this it :

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?&v=8v3H...&noredirect=1#!

    the bars the warrior uses above his enemies and how he configs it. wish i could ask him myself but he blocked messages..
    Looks like Tidy Plates using the Quatra layout.

  11. #10791
    Pit Lord Rontheking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Hiding in your computer.
    Posts
    2,282
    Quote Originally Posted by Greevir View Post
    Looks like Tidy Plates using the Quatra layout.
    hmm u seem to know more! my tidy plates won't show the color of my enemy class...how can i do this ?

  12. #10792
    Is there any smarter way of writing stuff like this if i want to Fetch and Show / Hide multiple frames?

    Code:
    local _, class = UnitClass("player")
    local Test1 = kgPanels:FetchFrame("Test1")
    local Test2 = kgPanels:FetchFrame("Test2")
    local Test3 = kgPanels:FetchFrame("Test3")
    local Test4 = kgPanels:FetchFrame("Test4")
    local Test5 = kgPanels:FetchFrame("Test5")
    
    if Class == "ROGUE" then
        Test1:Show()
        Test2:Show()
        Test3:Show()
        Test4:Show()
        Test5:Show()
     else
        Test1:Hide()
        Test2:Hide()
        Test3:Hide()
        Test4:Hide()
        Test5:Hide()
    end
    Last edited by Deathtrip2k; 2012-11-28 at 12:38 AM.

  13. #10793
    Sorry if this has been asked before, I'm looking for this specific addon for showing the available CD's in a raid.

    http://imgur.com/AQUr6

  14. #10794
    Bloodsail Admiral
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,123
    So i was in LFR and this message came up, any idea what addon would have done it?

  15. #10795
    Scarab Lord Greevir's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tamriel
    Posts
    4,005
    Quote Originally Posted by Henkdejager View Post
    hmm u seem to know more! my tidy plates won't show the color of my enemy class...how can i do this ?
    Open up your Interface options, go to Tidy Plates Hub: Damage (or tank), Scroll down to "Health Bar Mode", click on the "Health Bar Color" drop down menu and choose "By Enemy Class".

  16. #10796
    Can anyone tell me what UI is used for the self frame and target frame in this video. Seems to be something done with Pitbull but how do you get the staggering effect where the mana is off-center from the health frame.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=bRPJImG7SGQ

  17. #10797
    Quote Originally Posted by Xintho View Post
    Can anyone tell me what UI is used for the self frame and target frame in this video. Seems to be something done with Pitbull but how do you get the staggering effect where the mana is off-center from the health frame.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=bRPJImG7SGQ
    Looks like unit frames included in ElvUI.

  18. #10798
    I am Murloc! Mehman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    A Dark and Dreary place
    Posts
    5,847
    Quote Originally Posted by Sakpoth View Post
    Looks like unit frames included in ElvUI.
    This
    Looks very much like ElvUI.

  19. #10799
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=Gb1GkVpR6Rs

    What is the combat text used in this video? (character Rogerbrown)

  20. #10800
    Quote Originally Posted by taximals View Post
    So i was in LFR and this message came up, any idea what addon would have done it?
    You're using Elvui and that's what it says if you're trying to change talents/glyphs. I believe Elv changed it in the most recent update. I was amused by it .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •