Thread: Post Your UI

  1. #5021
    Quote Originally Posted by Led ++ View Post
    With dominos you have to play with the spacing and padding etc. a lot to get perfect borders. That and the AddOn previous page should do the work.
    @Muncken
    Like Led said, you can fiddle with the spacing and padding to adjust the pixel sharpness of the button skin.
    Playing with a x1 multisample may help as well.

    Also, a long time ago when I first started using those types of button skins instead of Delsim's work and the currently unavailable "NotCaith" skin, I found out a little trick that I still use with dominos.

    When you unlock your actionbars, make sure they have a padding amount close to zero, it can be plus or minus a few.
    Drag your action bar close to the edge of the screen but not all the way and when you let it go, it should snap to the edge of your screen.
    When it snaps to the edge, it should remove the fuzzyness from the respective side of the button skin.
    Then just move your actionbar back to where you want it to go.

    Also, def make sure you run the Ui scale script or download the addon they linked above if you don't want to make a script macro.

    <3
    Ish

  2. #5022
    High Overlord
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    132
    Nice tip there ish, so the scale on the buttons doesnt matter?

  3. #5023
    -Muncken
    What Raidframes do you use? Howd you geht that line kind of style?

  4. #5024
    High Overlord
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    132
    Its stuf badimpact

  5. #5025
    Quote Originally Posted by Muncken87 View Post
    Nice tip there ish, so the scale on the buttons doesnt matter?
    It shouldn't, however I rarely ever change the size of the buttons from 100% because I like that size
    But, if you make them smaller, it should still work. I will try it when I get home from work

  6. #5026
    High Overlord
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    132
    I tried playing around with the padding and it started to look abit better, feels like it can be even sharper, could also be having darker icons also right making the borders blend with the dark?

    ---------- Post added 2012-01-31 at 09:21 PM ----------

    Last edited by Treeston; 2012-02-01 at 06:30 AM.

  7. #5027
    Herald of the Titans Joyful's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    laughcity
    Posts
    2,653
    Quote Originally Posted by Muncken87 View Post
    I tried playing around with the padding and it started to look abit better, feels like it can be even sharper, could also be having darker icons also right making the borders blend with the dark?

    ---------- Post added 2012-01-31 at 09:21 PM ----------

    [im g]http://www.abload.de/thumb/wowscrnshot_013112_21xoj32.jpg[/img]
    What buttonfacade do you use?

    [00:59:24] Nick | Hunty: im a huntysexual

  8. #5028
    High Overlord
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    132
    this one ButtonFacade_pHish , looks kindaaa good i think, but i think the thing is if ur spell has lots of black in the background it makes the icon blurry
    Last edited by Muncken87; 2012-01-31 at 08:30 PM.

  9. #5029
    I think the action bar skin looks really great on the two lower bars, so much better than the one you had before! gj!

    Now just work on all the other stuff I pointed out :P

    <3

  10. #5030
    Quote Originally Posted by Muncken87 View Post
    I tried playing around with the padding and it started to look abit better, feels like it can be even sharper, could also be having darker icons also right making the borders blend with the dark?

    ---------- Post added 2012-01-31 at 09:21 PM ----------

    Love when wnew good things keep coming out - go ahead with you work
    ColdUI
    Rogue PvE Guide
    #ThankYouTaker
    D3 Profile
    Rogue (frozen)

  11. #5031
    High Overlord
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    132
    I think i managed to fix the outline problems with most of the things but i cant seem to be able to change the shadow position on skada , and there seems to be no option to add monochrome for azcastbar

    Thanks Ish

  12. #5032
    Quote Originally Posted by Muncken87 View Post
    I tried playing around with the padding and it started to look abit better, feels like it can be even sharper, could also be having darker icons also right making the borders blend with the dark?

    ---------- Post added 2012-01-31 at 09:21 PM ----------

    Imo it would be better if:

    1. You change the spacing of your consumables bar and buffs to that of your actionbars.
    2. You change the skin of buffs + totemtimers to that of the actionbars.
    3. You change the nameplates shadow offsets so the text looks the same as the UF's.
    4. You totally remove the background panel for chat, as in my opinion it's useless aesthetics.
    5. You make your DPS/Healing meter smaller (do you constantly need to see so many?)
    6. Make your raidframes a bit smaller :P That and your mana bar doesn't have the pixel border it seems.

    Just some small details

  13. #5033
    Mechagnome Nightbliss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    702
    Mucken you have to release that! :P

  14. #5034
    High Overlord
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    132
    Yeah i was just starting with the bottom bars gonna fix the other bars, totemtimer is something different it seems to scale so bad so that the original borders pops up sometimes.

    There was no option for shadowoffset with my nameplate sadly :/
    I can try remove the background for the skada+chat and maybe add a long bar at the bottom to use for sldt.

    I was using vuhdo in this pic and not stuf, need to play with how the debuff things work

    Thx for the feedback

  15. #5035
    For the nameplates you could perhaps just ask the author which code you have to add in the lua. It's probably just 1 or 2 short lines just for the shadow. Perhaps someone here knows it.

  16. #5036
    High Overlord
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    132
    Quote Originally Posted by Led ++ View Post
    For the nameplates you could perhaps just ask the author which code you have to add in the lua. It's probably just 1 or 2 short lines just for the shadow. Perhaps someone here knows it.
    I dont have much lua knowledge but , i know its called shadowoffset, so i checked all the lua and changed the shadowoffset to 0,0, so now it works

  17. #5037
    The Patient heenksa33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    274
    Quote Originally Posted by TiroC View Post
    You should totally upload that UI tbh (:

  18. #5038
    Quote Originally Posted by Muncken87 View Post
    I think i managed to fix the outline problems with most of the things but i cant seem to be able to change the shadow position on skada , and there seems to be no option to add monochrome for azcastbar

    Thanks Ish
    Np :P

    I'll take a look at my skada lua this evening and see what I can find for the shadow removal.

    Also, definitely get http://www.curse.com/addons/wow/colorpickerplus

    It helps tremendously with keeping everything unified with class coloring different Ui elements.

    <3

  19. #5039
    Quote Originally Posted by Ishtara View Post
    Np :P

    I'll take a look at my skada lua this evening and see what I can find for the shadow removal.

    Also, definitely get http://www.curse.com/addons/wow/colorpickerplus

    It helps tremendously with keeping everything unified with class coloring different Ui elements.

    <3
    I think I played WoW for around .. 6 years or so? (basically almost since Vanilla up till a year ago) And I used EnhancedColorPicker for that which I found somewhere, heavily outdated and bugged. But I think it was literally the single AddOn I used my entire UI career, and it should be in any somewhat serious UI makers AddOn list.

    Good to see there's a updated version.

  20. #5040
    High Overlord
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    132
    Im using colortools it works fine, its just that when i look at my screen the other half of the screen seems darker :S so its hard to make it right.

    Anyways i fooled around some.

    Last edited by Treeston; 2012-02-01 at 06:30 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •