1. #1

    Baron rivendare fix in 3.2?

    I have previously done some 3 min baron rivendare mount runs but gave it up soon, and now after 3.2 I decided to give it another go, but I noteced it doesn't work anymore...

    anyone else have seen this? or am I just doing it wrong?? And yes I am talking about the "exploit" run where you open certain boxes and the gates open without you killing any mob, I have done this about 20 times before.
    I just googled it and on the last page of tankspots "rivendare guide" somenone else posted that it was fixed.

    So I'm pretty sad that I didn't farm it earlier, now it will take a lot longer.. anyone have any thoughts on this?

  2. #2

    Re: Baron rivendare fix in 3.2?

    I dunno, perhaps Blizzard doesn't like you exploiting their game?

    If I was a Blizz server technician, I'd hijack a server and use it to download porn 24/7. Guess why the instance servers always are full B]

  3. #3

    Re: Baron rivendare fix in 3.2?

    Quote Originally Posted by Bananengurke
    So I'm pretty sad that I didn't farm it earlier, now it will take a lot longer.. anyone have any thoughts on this?
    Aww, does this mean you actually have to do the instance the way blizzard intented it to be run?

    Shame on blizzard clearly.
    "If you need to add '10char' to be able to post, don't bother posting at all."


  4. #4

    Re: Baron rivendare fix in 3.2?

    oh no it went from a 3 minute run to a 10 minute run
    Makes no differnce you can on enter 4 or 5 times an hour so it's no faster if you're 'farming' the mount as you say you are.

  5. #5

    Re: Baron rivendare fix in 3.2?

    I did try these 3 mins runs once but you waste time waiting for 'You have entered too many bla bla bla' So 10-12 min runs ftw
    Quote Originally Posted by tkjnz
    If memory serves me right, a fox is a female wolf.

  6. #6

    Re: Baron rivendare fix in 3.2?

    Quote Originally Posted by STIG
    oh no it went from a 3 minute run to a 10 minute run
    Makes no differnce you can on enter 4 or 5 times an hour so it's no faster if you're 'farming' the mount as you say you are.
    Not only that, but you can make a good 150g or more an hour by killing the mobs along the way, so you're not "just" farming the mount, you're also getting a little cash too.

  7. #7
    Titan
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Rotherham, England/UK
    Posts
    13,176

    Re: Baron rivendare fix in 3.2?

    Bugged bug is fixed. :

    I'm glad i actually did a video on how to do a 10 min baron run. Least i won't hit the "Too many instances" cap as you would running the 3-min exploited strat over and over. I did get the mount long before i made the video, but even so, i prefer to speed run instances the proper way, as opposed to using an obvious bug to skip the ziggurats.
    [...]

  8. #8

    Re: Baron rivendare fix in 3.2?

    you can make it in 8 minutes the normal way
    I started the Book of Faces moving
    Was involved in the RP Invasion

    /Brofisting Vol'Jin

  9. #9

    Re: Baron rivendare fix in 3.2?

    Try for the 3-4 Min speed run Without using the exploit.. Its fun

  10. #10

    Re: Baron rivendare fix in 3.2?

    Quote Originally Posted by Arachnan
    Aww, does this mean you actually have to do the instance the way blizzard intented it to be run?

    Shame on blizzard clearly.
    Yes.
    I want my free mount.
    Everyone has it except for me.
    I can't wait 7 mins longer because I am an impatient person.
    At least, before, I did 5 runs in 25 mins, then watched youtube videos for another half an hour. Because of blizzard I now have to cut down on the youtube time and spend more time in this awful instance

  11. #11
    I am Murloc! Nienniora's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Quebec
    Posts
    5,161

    Re: Baron rivendare fix in 3.2?

    Quote Originally Posted by STIG
    oh no it went from a 3 minute run to a 10 minute run
    Makes no differnce you can on enter 4 or 5 times an hour so it's no faster if you're 'farming' the mount as you say you are.
    7min and thats looting everything :P
    50-80g per run too!

    what will you do once all 5 runs are done for this hour? :

    stop exploiting damnit!

  12. #12

    Re: Baron rivendare fix in 3.2?

    /agree with those above 10min tops to do it normal. & i still dont have mount on any of my toons. Been playing since Dec '04 - Dire Maul just released & UD Strath was a 10man raid instance taking a couple hours to complete.
    QQ some more & do it right - it'll be worth more to you when you do get it

  13. #13
    Bloodsail Admiral huangzhong9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Lafayette, Indiana
    Posts
    1,185

    Re: Baron rivendare fix in 3.2?

    I managed to get mine a little bit before 3.2, but i still feel i earned it cuz i had to kill the son of a bitch 213 times. >
    Quote Originally Posted by Larry_David
    "from injustise comes justise"

    -huangzhong9
    hero member

  14. #14
    Legendary! Spl4sh3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    6,809

    Re: Baron rivendare fix in 3.2?

    Its an exploit and not even supposed to work, so if it doesn't don't QQ

  15. #15

    Re: Baron rivendare fix in 3.2?

    yes actually I don't believe it eithe rwith 10 mins tbh :S

    with the exploit, it takes 3 mins to get to the boss, and you don't aggro any mobs at all, just run between them, then maybe another 30 sec to kill the boss, that equals to maybe 4 mins
    and then you run outside again that takes another 2 mins, so witht he exploit run it still takes 5-6 mins per run, you can't tell me that doing the whole instance only takes 10 mins -.-

  16. #16

    Re: Baron rivendare fix in 3.2?

    Wtf? Never knew there was an exploit. Shit, and here I was clearing the instance in 3-5 minutes doing all the ziggs.

    :[

    Dangerous?!

    Waaaiiiiiiiiittttttttt a minute! Is the bacon in trouble?!

  17. #17
    Pandaren Monk Eis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    1,880

    Re: Baron rivendare fix in 3.2?

    Quote Originally Posted by Bananengurke
    yes actually I don't believe it eithe rwith 10 mins tbh :S

    with the exploit, it takes 3 mins to get to the boss, and you don't aggro any mobs at all, just run between them, then maybe another 30 sec to kill the boss, that equals to maybe 4 mins
    and then you run outside again that takes another 2 mins, so witht he exploit run it still takes 5-6 mins per run, you can't tell me that doing the whole instance only takes 10 mins -.-
    "ur doin it wrong" if you can't do it in 10 min. It's way easy to steamroll the place.

  18. #18
    Bloodsail Admiral
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Skatepark
    Posts
    1,078

    Re: Baron rivendare fix in 3.2?

    Quote Originally Posted by Bananengurke
    and then you run outside again that takes another 2 mins, so witht he exploit run it still takes 5-6 mins per run, you can't tell me that doing the whole instance only takes 10 mins -.-
    It's very easy to do in 10 minutes. I haven't done it in a while, but my runs were taking roughly 8 minutes spec'd as a moonkin. That was with clearing trash along the way too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •