Page 1 of 3
1
2
3
LastLast
  1. #1
    High Overlord
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    104

    Cool good pc for world of warcraft

    my budget is 700euro, do you think that this computer is good for world of warcraft?




    1 x LC-POWER Green Power LC6560GP3 V2.3 560W1 x DVD-RW NEC AD-5240S NERO SATA1 x ASUS LCD 20" VH203D 10000:1 5ms VGA1 x SAMSUNG 500GB HD502HJ 7200rpm 16MB Spinpoint F31 x DDR3 1333Mhz PC10666 4GB Team Elite CL9 (2x2GB)1 x Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit OEM1 x ASROCK AM3 M3A770DE1 x ATI HD5670 XFX 512MB DVI/HDMI/DP1 x AMD Athlon II X4 635 2.9Ghz 4x512KB1 x COOLER MASTER Elite 334 Midi Black1 x € 698.90

  2. #2
    Pit Lord Fuger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    In A Particle Accelerator
    Posts
    2,377
    Quote Originally Posted by Ruttox View Post
    my budget is 700euro, do you think that this computer is good for world of warcraft?




    1 x LC-POWER Green Power LC6560GP3 V2.3 560W1 x DVD-RW NEC AD-5240S NERO SATA1 x ASUS LCD 20" VH203D 10000:1 5ms VGA1 x SAMSUNG 500GB HD502HJ 7200rpm 16MB Spinpoint F31 x DDR3 1333Mhz PC10666 4GB Team Elite CL9 (2x2GB)1 x Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit OEM1 x ASROCK AM3 M3A770DE1 x ATI HD5670 XFX 512MB DVI/HDMI/DP1 x AMD Athlon II X4 635 2.9Ghz 4x512KB1 x COOLER MASTER Elite 334 Midi Black1 x € 698.90
    Yeah, it should run WotLK max settings. As for cata, It should roll mostly max settings.

  3. #3
    Bloodsail Admiral
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,074
    Quote Originally Posted by Ruttox View Post
    my budget is 700euro, do you think that this computer is good for world of warcraft?




    1 x LC-POWER Green Power LC6560GP3 V2.3 560W1 x DVD-RW NEC AD-5240S NERO SATA1 x ASUS LCD 20" VH203D 10000:1 5ms VGA1 x SAMSUNG 500GB HD502HJ 7200rpm 16MB Spinpoint F31 x DDR3 1333Mhz PC10666 4GB Team Elite CL9 (2x2GB)1 x Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit OEM1 x ASROCK AM3 M3A770DE1 x ATI HD5670 XFX 512MB DVI/HDMI/DP1 x AMD Athlon II X4 635 2.9Ghz 4x512KB1 x COOLER MASTER Elite 334 Midi Black1 x € 698.90
    Ive heard the Athlon II quad isnt a really good processor. Imo, visit www.ebuyer.com, aim for an i5 processor (2.5ghz without turbo (min)), 4gb ram, win 7 -64 bit and a decent graphics card (ati prefferabley). That will pretty much garuntee you a decent pc for Cataclysm.

    ---------- Post added 2010-07-04 at 01:17 AM ----------

    e.g http://www.ebuyer.com/product/186606

  4. #4
    The Lightbringer Rivehn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Ontario,Canada
    Posts
    3,949
    try for something along the lines of 3ghz+ for quad and u will be fine, and grab a decent gpu i have a 9800 gtx and its more then enough

  5. #5
    I have an I5 750 / 5770 and it runs on max settings ~75 fps and around 50fps in aoe heavy fights
    Basically, my last guild leader was a wheel-chair bound Mexican who wanted to be Black, posted pictures of his dad claiming it was him, had the hots for his sister, created a fantasy in which his sister was his wife and that they had twin daughters together, and thought he was an FBI agent.

  6. #6
    Too bad those push the pricetag to double from the 700€ OP asked for.
    Never going to log into this garbage forum again as long as calling obvious troll obvious troll is the easiest way to get banned.
    Trolling should be.

  7. #7
    High Overlord
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    104
    Ive heard the Athlon II quad isnt a really good processor. Imo, visit www.ebuyer.com, aim for an i5 processor (2.5ghz without turbo (min)), 4gb ram, win 7 -64 bit and a decent graphics card (ati prefferabley).
    but my budget is 700euro,I can modify it later.Now I'm playing on a laptop that have 2fps in icc10 and 0,5fps in icc25 and if this computer run at 30fps is really good

    Yeah, it should run WotLK max settings. As for cata, It should roll mostly max settings

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Ruttox View Post
    my budget is 700euro, do you think that this computer is good for world of warcraft
    25-man ICC should run at 20-30fps speed with all graphics to maximum including shadows (assuming the monitor is 1680x1050 sized). It's totally playable right now and probably in cata too.
    Never going to log into this garbage forum again as long as calling obvious troll obvious troll is the easiest way to get banned.
    Trolling should be.

  9. #9
    High Overlord
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    104
    25-man ICC should run at 20-30fps speed with all graphics to maximum including shadows (assuming the monitor is 1680x1050 sized). It's totally playable right now and probably in cata too.
    very good.
    In the future i will probably change the graphics and ram but for now it's ok

  10. #10
    Bloodsail Admiral
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,074
    Quote Originally Posted by Ruttox View Post
    but my budget is 700euro,I can modify it later.Now I'm playing on a laptop that have 2fps in icc10 and 0,5fps in icc25 and if this computer run at 30fps is really good
    The computer i linked you costs £500, by my understanding, thats AROUND 700 euros.

    ---------- Post added 2010-07-04 at 02:26 PM ----------

    Yep, i just beat your budget - £579 = 699.89 euro atm. Really good buy tbh.

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Warchief94 View Post
    The computer i linked you costs £500, by my understanding, thats AROUND 700 euros.

    ---------- Post added 2010-07-04 at 02:26 PM ----------

    Yep, i just beat your budget - £579 = 699.89 euro atm. Really good buy tbh.
    No monitor.
    Never going to log into this garbage forum again as long as calling obvious troll obvious troll is the easiest way to get banned.
    Trolling should be.

  12. #12
    700 euro? better build your own PC. With 700 Euro, you can get better than the setup above if you build your own.

    ATI HD5670 = not good. For Cata, you might want a better card like 5850 for max setting 40 FPS+.

  13. #13
    Bloodsail Admiral
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,074
    Quote Originally Posted by Risktaker View Post
    700 euro? better build your own PC. With 700 Euro, you can get better than the setup above if you build your own.

    ATI HD5670 = not good. For Cata, you might want a better card like 5850 for max setting 40 FPS+.
    Not true at all, theres somebody on the beta playing with a ATI 5450 HD with 60 fps max settings. 5450 is a terrible card.

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by Warchief94 View Post
    Not true at all, theres somebody on the beta playing with a ATI 5450 HD with 60 fps max settings. 5450 is a terrible card.
    Current beta has no addons and no 25-man raids. It's impossible to tell right now what's the fps like in reality.
    Never going to log into this garbage forum again as long as calling obvious troll obvious troll is the easiest way to get banned.
    Trolling should be.

  15. #15
    High Overlord
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    185
    Most likely the person running the 5450 is using a smaller resolution. Smaller Resolutions on crappy cards = better fps.

    On Beta, my 9800gtx+ is running 30-60fps on ultra settings at 1680x1050, depending on what I'm doing/where I am.
    US Blizz Tech Support MVP
    Ressie - Medivh-US

  16. #16
    Bloodsail Admiral
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,074
    Quote Originally Posted by Resa View Post
    Most likely the person running the 5450 is using a smaller resolution. Smaller Resolutions on crappy cards = better fps.

    On Beta, my 9800gtx+ is running 30-60fps on ultra settings at 1680x1050, depending on what I'm doing/where I am.
    possibly, i myself am running on 900x1440 and am also using a 5450 - plays wotlk fine :P

  17. #17
    High Overlord
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    104
    I don't use a lot of addons,I use only:gearscore,recount,dbm and atlas loot and I don't want to run at max setting.I want only 30fps, I think that with 30fps you dont have a lot of lag

  18. #18
    1 more thing you guys forgot about is WoW is CPU bound i used to play on a shitty compter GPU was like 64mb lol (yes that crap) and i ran 25s at like 8 frames because my CPU was carrying it cpu wwas 3.2ghz single core

    but i have current have a 5750 and i run on high setting and get 60 frames anywhere besides dal and 25 mans

  19. #19
    High Overlord
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    185
    Quote Originally Posted by Wetyy View Post
    1 more thing you guys forgot about is WoW is CPU bound i used to play on a shitty compter GPU was like 64mb lol (yes that crap) and i ran 25s at like 8 frames because my CPU was carrying it cpu wwas 3.2ghz single core

    but i have current have a 5750 and i run on high setting and get 60 frames anywhere besides dal and 25 mans
    No, we didn't forget about it. The OP posted that his CPU of choice was a AMD Athlon II X4 635 2.9Ghz, which is more than enough to run max settings, and get decent fps.
    US Blizz Tech Support MVP
    Ressie - Medivh-US

  20. #20
    Bloodsail Admiral
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,074
    Quote Originally Posted by Resa View Post
    No, we didn't forget about it. The OP posted that his CPU of choice was a AMD Athlon II X4 635 2.9Ghz, which is more than enough to run max settings, and get decent fps.
    Athalon II quad is apparantly, a really bad processor.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •