Page 1 of 2
1
2
LastLast
  1. #1
    Field Marshal Kitalpha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Nagrand
    Posts
    69

    Building a new computer

    I have looked around and built a computer, however - as stingy as I am. I'd like to get as much as I can, for as little as possible. Don't read too much into this, I am willing to spend £1000~ so by no means should this computer be built on the cheap side, I'd just like to get the best quality for my money.

    Requirements:
    • SLI/Crossfire compatible, currently the one I have built doesn't have 2 GPUs in it. But in the future I'd like to add another.
    • If you're going to recommend something to the one I've built, please link a part to replace and ensure it can be shipped to the UK
    • I expect to get 3~ years worth from this build, so let's try to future proof it!
    • I would like to get 3 monitors on this system too, I have 3 22'' but can only use 2 currently - so I'd like to make use of the 3rd :P.

    FINAL BUILD:

    Case: http://www.ebuyer.com/product/172779
    Mobo: http://www.ebuyer.com/product/189292
    HDD #1: http://www.ebuyer.com/product/173804
    HDD #2: http://www.ebuyer.com/product/195355
    PSU: http://www.ebuyer.com/product/229935
    RAM: http://www.ebuyer.com/product/169240
    Processor: http://www.ebuyer.com/product/229999
    GPU #1: http://www.ebuyer.com/product/189741
    GPU #2: http://www.ebuyer.com/product/189741
    Optical drives: http://www.ebuyer.com/product/227080

    (As you'll notice I'm a numpty and forgot optical drives in the first build, silly me)

    I've decided at the moment, now my main concern is will there be enough power/room in the case for it all...

    Changes and recommendations appreciated.
    Last edited by Kitalpha; 2010-08-29 at 09:54 PM.

  2. #2
    Dreadlord B@nj0 P3do's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    West coast of Norway
    Posts
    871
    the motherboard supports DDR3 2200/1333/1066/800 MHz memory modules, but the memory you have chosen is 1866 Mhz. so either you will have to run them slower(waste of money)or overclock those chips (dangerous and might break them) or buy faster/slower memory chips.

    otherwise everything looks allright.

  3. #3
    I'd change the GPU to a 5850 atleast if you want to do 3 years with it = ]

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Snotcore View Post
    I'd change the GPU to a 5850 atleast if you want to do 3 years with it = ]
    Factory overclocked 1024mb GTX460 is lot better choice if you're thinking few years in future. Tesselation is the big new thing in DX11, and current Radeon cards suck at it compared to Nvidia.
    Never going to log into this garbage forum again as long as calling obvious troll obvious troll is the easiest way to get banned.
    Trolling should be.

  5. #5
    Field Marshal Kitalpha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Nagrand
    Posts
    69
    Changed the GPU to a GTX460 1024 MB, I'll have to look into RAM later tonight.

    Edit: Changed RAM accordingly as well.
    Last edited by Kitalpha; 2010-08-20 at 12:21 PM.

  6. #6
    My opinion is that the i7 is overkill unless you are going to be regularly using high end professional applications.

    This is what you get going with an i7:

    8 threads - Cad, photo shop and the like will use all those threads. Games do not.
    Triple channel Memory access - Good for memory bound applications like video encoding but it has shown only a small performance increase in gaming
    Higher TDP - A big deal if you're a server farm with tons of cpus running at the same time. Not an issue for your average user.

    What you get with an i5 750/760:

    It costs less. The processor is less expensive, the board to plug it into costs less too and you save a few dollars getting 2 ram chips instead of three. That saved monies can be spent elsewhere on items that will give you more bang for your dollar, like better video, a bigger SSD or a nice cooler for overclocking.
    Last edited by Moobious; 2010-08-20 at 06:04 PM.

    Video is a Palit GTS450. Main display is a 24" full HD TV. Secondary display is an ACER 19" lcd at 1440x900.

  7. #7
    Dreadlord B@nj0 P3do's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    West coast of Norway
    Posts
    871
    Hehe, sorry Kitalpha, but you still need to swith RAM :P

    Sorry, this product is currently unavailable. It is likely that it has been discontinued and no longer for sale.
    I would suggest These if you are going for 1333Mhz ones.

  8. #8
    Field Marshal Kitalpha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Nagrand
    Posts
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by pangeltveit View Post
    Hehe, sorry Kitalpha, but you still need to swith RAM :P



    I would suggest These if you are going for 1333Mhz ones.
    Ha, thanks for finding a replacement.

    I shall look into i5 processors/new mobo to fit the sockets if it is overkill.

    Edit: After looking at a new mobo/processor I came up with these:

    http://www.ebuyer.com/product/189292
    http://www.ebuyer.com/product/229999

    How're they looking for a replacement mobo/processor for my opening post?

    ---------- Post added 2010-08-21 at 11:50 AM ----------

    Hmm, after looking at the down-graded mobo's, none of them seem SLI-compatible they all say Crossfire compatibility.

    I have also changed my mind and would like this computer to come with SLI - rather than do it later on. Time to start lookin' about again.

    Edit: If I did stick with a CrossFire mobo, would two of these suffice in it? http://www.ebuyer.com/product/189741
    Last edited by Kitalpha; 2010-08-21 at 10:56 AM.

  9. #9
    I believe that muli GPU support is determined by the chipset the board uses. Going with a board that uses the p55 chipset should definately support SLI.

    I'm sure someone who knows for sure will chime in.

    Video is a Palit GTS450. Main display is a 24" full HD TV. Secondary display is an ACER 19" lcd at 1440x900.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by pangeltveit View Post
    the motherboard supports DDR3 2200/1333/1066/800 MHz memory modules, but the memory you have chosen is 1866 Mhz. so either you will have to run them slower(waste of money)or overclock those chips (dangerous and might break them) or buy faster/slower memory chips.

    otherwise everything looks allright.
    pangeltveit he doesn`t need to get slower/faster RAM........ the mobo supports 1866. the board was made before 1866 RAM so he only needs to either update he`s bios or set the RAM manuely in bios. (depends on wich bios ver. he`s board comes with)

    but 1866 and 2000 Mhz RAM is a waste of money for a i7-930, unless you OC the RAM too and there is realy no reason to do that with the 930 to get to 4,0 Ghz stable. 1333 or 1600 Mhz RAM is more then enough for the 930 to OC to 4,0 Ghz.

    save money on the RAM and go 1333 or 1600 Mhz and then maybe get another gtx 460 for SLI if you have the last money for it
    Intel i5 2500K: Asus Masimux IV Extreme: Palit GTX 680 Jetstream: Chieftec Nitro Series 1200W:Corsair H-100 Hydro:
    8Gb Corsair Vengeance 1600 Mhz CL8: Crucial M4 128Gb+256Gb: Creative Sound Blaster Z: Corsair Obsidian 800D: Plextor PX-880SA

  11. #11
    Field Marshal Kitalpha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Nagrand
    Posts
    69
    Updated first post with a new build, I'm quite happy with it s'long as it's got enough power/can all fit. Any changes/suggestions I'd appreciate. (Yay for 3 monitors too in the 2nd build )

  12. #12

  13. #13
    Field Marshal Kitalpha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Nagrand
    Posts
    69
    Oh, also, about crossfire. I've never built a computer with crossfire/SLI before - is it just as simple as my ignorance is telling me, you just stick the little 'tag' to join the two cards?

  14. #14
    Dreadlord B@nj0 P3do's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    West coast of Norway
    Posts
    871
    With SLI you need to have 2 identical cards for it to work (ex: 2x gtx 480's). with Crossfire they dont have to be identical (ex: 1x HD 5870, 1x HD 5850).

    then you need to connect them using the SLI/Crossfire bridge that is mounted ontop of both cards and activate SLI/Crossfire in the driver software.

  15. #15
    Field Marshal Kitalpha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Nagrand
    Posts
    69
    So two 5770's ought to be grand then? Awesome .

  16. #16

  17. #17
    just remember with CF there have to of the same chip...... 4xxx/4xxx or 5xxx/5xxx

    and remember that in CF the lowest card sets the speed. so if you run with 1 5830 and 1 5870. the 5879 will clock itself down to 5830 speed.

    so the best thing to do with CF is to run it like SLI. so you run with to of the same cards. its allso a very good ider to get two of the same cards from the same manufactyre and same series. two cards from two defrences manufactures can be a PAIN IN THE ASS to setup. not allways but it happens

    my brother is running two 5770. one from asus and one from shapire and it took ALOT of time to get them to work together proberly
    Intel i5 2500K: Asus Masimux IV Extreme: Palit GTX 680 Jetstream: Chieftec Nitro Series 1200W:Corsair H-100 Hydro:
    8Gb Corsair Vengeance 1600 Mhz CL8: Crucial M4 128Gb+256Gb: Creative Sound Blaster Z: Corsair Obsidian 800D: Plextor PX-880SA

  18. #18
    Field Marshal Kitalpha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Nagrand
    Posts
    69
    Planning to get two of these: http://www.ebuyer.com/product/189741

  19. #19
    High Overlord shaddrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    162
    Quote Originally Posted by vesseblah View Post
    Factory overclocked 1024mb GTX460 is lot better choice if you're thinking few years in future. Tesselation is the big new thing in DX11, and current Radeon cards suck at it compared to Nvidia.
    I wouldn't say current RAdeon cards suck compared to Nvidia if you are playing Wow. You don't need tesselation therefore a 5770 and a 460 would be good to use unless WoW implements tesselation in cataclysm then i would stick with 460 otherwise i think both brands are fine for playing WoW, but i'm noobious what do i know

  20. #20
    Quote Originally Posted by shaddrak View Post
    I wouldn't say current RAdeon cards suck compared to Nvidia if you are playing Wow. You don't need tesselation therefore a 5770 and a 460 would be good to use unless WoW implements tesselation in cataclysm then i would stick with 460 otherwise i think both brands are fine for playing WoW, but i'm noobious what do i know
    As I said, Radeon sucks compared to Nvidia if you're thinking about future proofing, because tesselation sucks in Radeon cards.

    WoW does not do it right now, but I would be really surprised if they do not add the support for it in 4.x series of the games to get improved player/creature models for free.
    Never going to log into this garbage forum again as long as calling obvious troll obvious troll is the easiest way to get banned.
    Trolling should be.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •