1. #2361
    Thank you much,
    Then I just link the mounts, right?

    Since I have so many mounts, is it possible to tie this together with another macro for more options, or should I start looking into an addon in that case?

  2. #2362
    Scarab Lord Taryble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    4,038
    This is a rarity - me asking for help on these forums. ;-)

    I recently re-started playing my 85 paladin. For convenience, I have an all-in-one equipset/fishing/repentance macro.
    Only one problem - if I hold down Alt when I hit the keybind, nothing happens.
    If I hold down Alt and left-click the macro, nothing happens.
    If I hold down Alt and RIGHT click the macro, then and only then will it change me into my fishing gear.

    It happens on any slot on my actionbars - whether it's bound to 1 or v or even ;. I've bound the alt-<key> combination to an unused action in the Blizzard keybindings, and then cleared it. I've used Domino's hoverbinding to bind that key combination to another actionbarbutton and then removed that binding.

    The spell works normally - if I have a fishing pole, it casts fishing. If I don't, it casts Repentance.
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [nomod, equipped:fishing pole] Fishing; [nomod] Repentance
    /equipset [mod:alt] Fishing; [mod:shift] DPS; [mod:ctrl] Tank
    Does anybody have any other ideas? This is becoming rather annoying. I use similar macros on every character I have that does Fishing, and this is the only one having this problem.
    We have done the impossible, and that makes us mighty. - Sgt. Malcolm "Mal" Reynolds, Battle of Serenity Valley

  3. #2363
    Pandaren Monk Tearor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Դժոխք
    Posts
    1,596
    Quote Originally Posted by Edlarel View Post
    Thank you much,
    Then I just link the mounts, right?

    Since I have so many mounts, is it possible to tie this together with another macro for more options, or should I start looking into an addon in that case?
    From the top of my head, I don't know. I myself have more mounts than fit into the 255 characters; so I have to choose anyway -.-
    My macro (schematically) looks like this:

    /castrandom [flyable,btn:2]Sandstone Drake;[flyable]other fly mounts;[btn:2]Chopper;other ground mounts

    so I can directly summon the "taxi" mounts with right click.

    Edit:
    Taryble, I have no real idea what's happening there. Have you tried it without any Addon enabled that could interfere with the keys (mainly Domino^^)?
    Last edited by Tearor; 2011-07-29 at 07:48 AM.
    No point mentioning these bats, I thought. The poor bastard will see them soon enough.

  4. #2364
    Hey, i found this feral charge, pounce, ravage macro on wowwiki

    #showtooltip
    /castsequence [stealth] reset=5 Feral Charge(Cat Form); Pounce(Cat From); Feral Charge(Cat Form)
    /cast Ravage(Cat Form)

    It uses the Ravage from the Stampede talent, only problem is, it won't let me pounce.
    I can feral charge then use ravage but how do i get it to pounce first?

    Thank you in advance

  5. #2365
    Code:
    /castsequence [stealth] reset=28 Feral Charge(Cat Form), Pounce
    /cast [combat] Ravage
    Try this one instead.

    ---------- Post added 2011-07-29 at 06:49 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Taryble View Post
    This is a rarity - me asking for help on these forums. ;-)

    I recently re-started playing my 85 paladin. For convenience, I have an all-in-one equipset/fishing/repentance macro.
    Only one problem - if I hold down Alt when I hit the keybind, nothing happens.
    If I hold down Alt and left-click the macro, nothing happens.
    If I hold down Alt and RIGHT click the macro, then and only then will it change me into my fishing gear.

    It happens on any slot on my actionbars - whether it's bound to 1 or v or even ;. I've bound the alt-<key> combination to an unused action in the Blizzard keybindings, and then cleared it. I've used Domino's hoverbinding to bind that key combination to another actionbarbutton and then removed that binding.

    The spell works normally - if I have a fishing pole, it casts fishing. If I don't, it casts Repentance.
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [nomod, equipped:fishing pole] Fishing; [nomod] Repentance
    /equipset [mod:alt] Fishing; [mod:shift] DPS; [mod:ctrl] Tank
    Does anybody have any other ideas? This is becoming rather annoying. I use similar macros on every character I have that does Fishing, and this is the only one having this problem.


    I see no reason why this macro isn't working for you. I changed the set names/spells around to fit my own and it works perfectly for me. Are you capitalizing the equipment-set names right? They have to match the set's name exactly.
    Last edited by DesolatedMaggot; 2011-07-29 at 10:51 AM.


  6. #2366
    /castsequence [stealth] reset=28 Feral Charge(Cat Form), Pounce
    /cast [combat] Ravage

    Thank you,

    The old macro was able to feral charge when [nostealth] applies.

    I guess this is asking to much from one button
    Last edited by Treeston; 2011-07-29 at 12:56 PM.

  7. #2367
    Quote Originally Posted by Cpt View Post
    Thank you,

    The old macro was able to feral charge when [nostealth] applies.

    I guess this is asking to much from one button
    Maybe because the old one said (Cat From), even on wowwiki try:

    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /castsequence [stealth]reset=5 Feral Charge(Cat Form),Pounce;Feral Charge(Cat Form)
    /cast [combat]Ravage

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  8. #2368
    Hey guys,

    My riptide mouseover keybind is't working so i deleted it, can you guys make one that is working, i was using:
    /cast [target=mouseover] Riptide
    But when i use it with my mouse button 5 it doest seems to work. (doest seem to work with any mouseover macro, any ideas how to solve this ?)

    Greetins Hemrus
    Last edited by Hemrus; 2011-07-29 at 02:22 PM.

  9. #2369
    Quote Originally Posted by Hemrus View Post
    Hey guys,

    My riptide mouseover keybind is't working so i deleted it, can you guys make one that is working, i was using:
    But when i use it with my mouse button 5 it doest seems to work.

    Greetins Hemrus
    This is generally a better format for mouseover macros:
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [@mouseover,help,nodead][]Riptide
    However only mouse button 1 and 2 are passed through when clicking on Unitframes in the default UI, you need something like
    Healbot\Clique\Vuhdo to pass extra mouse buttons onto unitframes.

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  10. #2370
    Thank you Lawomous,
    Can you help me with this on aswell,
    Is it possible to have a druid macro for Swiftment,
    If there is a rejuv up and i press the macro he casts swiftmend
    If there aint a rejuv, he first cast rejuv and then swiftmend?
    They are both on global couldown

    Thanks in advance,
    Hemrus

  11. #2371
    Macros cannot check for the presence of buffs.
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  12. #2372
    Quote Originally Posted by lawomous View Post
    Maybe because the old one said (Cat From), even on wowwiki try:

    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /castsequence [stealth]reset=5 Feral Charge(Cat Form),Pounce;Feral Charge(Cat Form)
    /cast [combat]Ravage
    Ah, lol how stupid of me not to notice.

    This worked splendid.

    Thanks alot!

  13. #2373
    The Patient Marlon794's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the clouds
    Posts
    289
    Is there a way for me to cast tricks of the trade on a random target thats in range for bgs? :|

  14. #2374

    Hunter misdirect macro

    i have been trying to make a macro that will target and cast misdirect on my focus when pressed normal or when holding shift casts it on my pet. i got them working sepratly but wont work when i try to combine them in one macro.

    /cast [@ focus] Misdirection

    /cast [@ pet] Misdirection

    Thats what im using currently but i cant seem to find a way to stick em together. i tried [mod:shift] in it but no luck.
    ​MoBo: MSI Z87-GD65 Gaming | CPU: Intel 4770k @ 4.5Ghz | GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7970 | RAM: Corsair Vengeance Pro 16GB @ 1866Mhz | Storage: Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD, Hitachi Deskstar 3TB HDD | PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750w | Cooler: NZXT Kraken x60 Push/Pull | Case: Bitfenix Colossus Windowed

  15. #2375
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod:shift,@pet][@focus]Misdirection
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  16. #2376
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /cast [mod:shift,@pet][@focus]Misdirection
    Thanks man. Does exactly what i wanted.
    ​MoBo: MSI Z87-GD65 Gaming | CPU: Intel 4770k @ 4.5Ghz | GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7970 | RAM: Corsair Vengeance Pro 16GB @ 1866Mhz | Storage: Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD, Hitachi Deskstar 3TB HDD | PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750w | Cooler: NZXT Kraken x60 Push/Pull | Case: Bitfenix Colossus Windowed

  17. #2377
    Quote Originally Posted by Marlon794 View Post
    Is there a way for me to cast tricks of the trade on a random target thats in range for bgs? :|
    You can probably try this,
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /targetfriend
    /cast Tricks of the Trade
    /targetlasttarget

    Gershuun @ Borean Tundra US - Interface & Macros Moderator

  18. #2378
    Hey, trying to get an old macro back working again. Here is what I have:

    /cast Shield Wall
    /p Shield Wall up.
    /in 10 /p Shield Wall Failing in 2 sec.
    /in 12 /p Shield Wall Down.

    Apparently the /in command doesn't work anymore (I know, its been a while).

    I was told there was a way to do this with DBM. I have the following attempt (using different ability so no confusion when discussing these two macros):

    /cast Shield Block(Defensive Stance)
    /p Shield Block up.
    /dbm [Shield Block Failing in 2 sec.] [8]
    /dbm [Shield Block down] [10]

    I was told the format for DBM is /dbm [txt] [time]. Any help would be appreciated.

  19. #2379
    Epic! Gracin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    BFE, USA
    Posts
    1,596
    Ok so I have a couple macro requests.

    Firstly I'm boomkin and I'm looking for a macro to shift to on left mouse click cat+stampeding roar, then shift back to boomkin with another left mouse click, on right click shift to cat+prowl and back to boomkin again. Not sure if it is possible in one macro, if not then two separate macros would work fine.

    Next, I have this macro...
    #showtooltip/stopcasting
    /cast [swimming] Aquatic Form; [indoors] Cat Form; [flyable,nocombat] Swift Flight Form; [combat,outdoors] Travel Form; [nocombat,outdoors,noswimming,noflyable] Winged Guardian;
    /dismount [mounted]
    which seems to work right most of the time, but sometimes after I have exited a building it won't shift me to flight form. Also, in some dungeons the Winged Guardian appears grayed out instead cat form/travel. Just looking for a little help. TY in advance.

  20. #2380
    Hey guys, im doing mouseover heals, everything works but the "heal" itself (im a holy priest) whats wrong with this?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •