1. #4361
    ty for your help. decided it was best to not add the harm effect into the same macro/ bind. One more request to make a change to the macro. Did a few instance runs and noticed a problem in the macro for my heals.

    When I have the tank targeted and mouseover the dps on my frames, the heal will still go to the tank and not my mouseover. is it possible to change the macro to prioritize the mouseover over the target (at least for friendly units).


    Thank you again

  2. #4362
    High Overlord madorable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narnia, in your wardrobe watching you sleep
    Posts
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by Arouses View Post
    ty for your help. decided it was best to not add the harm effect into the same macro/ bind. One more request to make a change to the macro. Did a few instance runs and noticed a problem in the macro for my heals.

    When I have the tank targeted and mouseover the dps on my frames, the heal will still go to the tank and not my mouseover. is it possible to change the macro to prioritize the mouseover over the target (at least for friendly units).


    Thank you again
    Code:
    /cast [mod:alt,@party1][mod:shift,@party2][@mouseover,help][help][@player] heal
    This should prioritize mouseovers over a target.
    Last edited by madorable; 2013-02-23 at 12:11 AM.

  3. #4363

  4. #4364
    Hy,
    i'm very new in macros, a few times a tried to create one, but a failed every time. I really want to learn how to do it, to play more advanced and succesfully. My main is a druid, that is why I need a macro that allows me to pop Moonfire and Sunfire with one click. This macro will be the start for me
    If you have any tips or guides i will read that. Thanks

  5. #4365
    I would like a new macro for my Rogue

    When I am specced Shadowstep it will Shadowstep arena target 1.
    When I am specced Cloak and Dagger it will Cheapshot arena target 1.

    Is it possible to get this in the same macro on same keybind without a modifier?

  6. #4366
    Quote Originally Posted by Sosy View Post
    Hy,
    i'm very new in macros, a few times a tried to create one, but a failed every time. I really want to learn how to do it, to play more advanced and succesfully. My main is a druid, that is why I need a macro that allows me to pop Moonfire and Sunfire with one click. This macro will be the start for me
    If you have any tips or guides i will read that. Thanks
    Not possible - a one-click-cast macro can only include one spell that's on the GCD, and in this case, both Moonfire and Sunfire are both on the GCD.

    ---------- Post added 2013-02-24 at 01:10 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Bodylotion View Post
    I would like a new macro for my Rogue

    When I am specced Shadowstep it will Shadowstep arena target 1.
    When I am specced Cloak and Dagger it will Cheapshot arena target 1.

    Is it possible to get this in the same macro on same keybind without a modifier?
    Not really, because it's hard for a macro to know what talents you have selected, unless you're in two different specs. But, with a modifier? It's EASY.
    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /use [@arena1, mod] Cheap Shot; [@arena1] Shadowstep
    This will cast Cheap Shot if you're holding down ANY modifier key - alt, shift, or ctrl. If you're not holding a modifier, it casts Shadowstep.
    We have done the impossible, and that makes us mighty. - Sgt. Malcolm "Mal" Reynolds, Battle of Serenity Valley

  7. #4367
    Quote Originally Posted by Taryble View Post
    Not really, because it's hard for a macro to know what talents you have selected, unless you're in two different specs. But, with a modifier? It's EASY.
    I thought it was possible since cheapshot is always available to every rogue and shadowstep only if the talent is chosen.
    So it should use shadowstep whenever I have it as a talent, but when I don't have it and can't use it then it should use cheapshot.
    Isn't there some macro that first looks if shadowstep works, if it doesn't it uses cheapshot?

    EDIT:

    Figured it out, this works

    Code:
    /cast [@arena1] Shadowstep
    /cast [@arena1] Cheap Shot
    So I guess you're wrong. Thanks anyway
    Last edited by Bodylotion; 2013-02-24 at 08:17 PM.

  8. #4368
    I'm sure this must've been asked on the forum before. I'm positive other mages have asked this. I just couldn't find it at all, so I'm sorry if this question has been answered a bunch of times already.

    Is there any way to make a channeled skill impossible to interrupt by yourself?

    In this case, I'm wondering if it's possible to cast evocation without having it be interrupted by myself. This so I can start spamming my fireball bind in advance, and have no risk of doing it a bit early and therefore losing the Invocation buff.

    FPS MAP DESIGN | Core i5 3570k 4.9GHz@1.245v | Be Quiet! Dark Rock Pro 2 | ASRock Z77 Extreme4 | 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance@1600 | Gigabyte Radeon 7950 Windforce x3 | Samsung 840 250GB SSD | WD Black 500GB | 2x WD Green 1TB | Antec HCG520 | Tt Chaser Mk I

  9. #4369
    High Overlord madorable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Narnia, in your wardrobe watching you sleep
    Posts
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by Itsredd View Post
    I'm sure this must've been asked on the forum before. I'm positive other mages have asked this. I just couldn't find it at all, so I'm sorry if this question has been answered a bunch of times already.

    Is there any way to make a channeled skill impossible to interrupt by yourself?

    In this case, I'm wondering if it's possible to cast evocation without having it be interrupted by myself. This so I can start spamming my fireball bind in advance, and have no risk of doing it a bit early and therefore losing the Invocation buff.
    Code:
    #showtooltip fireball
    /cast [nochanneling:evocation]fireball
    This will make it impossible to use fireball while channeling evocation, but it can still break other channeled spells, if you want this to work on every channeled spell you can use:

    Code:
    #showtooltip fireball
    /cast [nochanneling]fireball

    (The #showtooltip fireball makes sure your spellicon doesn't turn into one of those ugly red question marks while channeling, just remove it if you do want the red question mark to show.)
    Last edited by madorable; 2013-02-25 at 02:02 PM.

  10. #4370
    Field Marshal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by Taryble View Post
    Not really, because it's hard for a macro to know what talents you have selected, unless you're in two different specs.
    It's quite easy to check for a talent, so long as it is a usable talent, not a passive.
    I currently use this macro for my Lvl 90 warrior talents, and use variations of it for the lvl 60 and 75 talents.

    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /use Avatar 
    /use Bloodbath
    /use Storm Bolt
    /run local G=GetSpellInfo SetMacroSpell("lvl90", G"Avatar" or G"Bloodbath" or G"Storm Bolt")
    It updates the icon and tooltip after it is used once. The "lvl90" is where you put the name of your macro, and just replace the abilities with your own class talents.

  11. #4371
    Quote Originally Posted by allevia View Post
    It's quite easy to check for a talent, so long as it is a usable talent, not a passive.
    I currently use this macro for my Lvl 90 warrior talents, and use variations of it for the lvl 60 and 75 talents.

    Code:
    #showtooltip
    /use Avatar 
    /use Bloodbath
    /use Storm Bolt
    /run local G=GetSpellInfo SetMacroSpell("lvl90", G"Avatar" or G"Bloodbath" or G"Storm Bolt")
    It updates the icon and tooltip after it is used once. The "lvl90" is where you put the name of your macro, and just replace the abilities with your own class talents.
    Correct me if I'm wrong but that last line seems pointless. When you just place /cast commands for all the spells, if you're not specc'ed into it then it will skip it and move to the next one. I use that all the time. It should only show the tooltip for items/spells that you have.

    Is that last line doing something that I'm not realizing?

  12. #4372
    Quote Originally Posted by CodeConqueror View Post
    Correct me if I'm wrong but that last line seems pointless. When you just place /cast commands for all the spells, if you're not specc'ed into it then it will skip it and move to the next one. I use that all the time. It should only show the tooltip for items/spells that you have.

    Is that last line doing something that I'm not realizing?
    The icon tends to not update properly (since the client does some caching on macro icons and won't properly realize you've respecced until you next load the icon, I believe). The last line forces it to update (by using SetMacroSpell on the first spell it can match in your spellbook, as GetSpellInfo with names only works for spells in your spellbook).
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

  13. #4373
    i searched on net but couldn't find any macro for spamming slam/heroic strike when overpower when not avalible. Can some1 help me about it?

  14. #4374
    Field Marshal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    The last line forces it to update (by using SetMacroSpell on the first spell it can match in your spellbook, as GetSpellInfo with names only works for spells in your spellbook).
    Yup, that's why it's there. As a note, if you hate seeing the ? icon there and no tooltip, but don't want to waste the cd, get on your flying mount up in the air and press the macro to get it to update.

  15. #4375
    Quote Originally Posted by Treeston View Post
    The icon tends to not update properly (since the client does some caching on macro icons and won't properly realize you've respecced until you next load the icon, I believe). The last line forces it to update (by using SetMacroSpell on the first spell it can match in your spellbook, as GetSpellInfo with names only works for spells in your spellbook).
    I see. Nice job. Thanks.

    Quote Originally Posted by Thunderdust View Post
    i searched on net but couldn't find any macro for spamming slam/heroic strike when overpower when not avalible. Can some1 help me about it?
    Can't be done. No macro can detect if an ability is available/off cooldown and then cast something else if it's not. The only time you can do that is if it's an ability you don't have in the spec you're in, that can be skipped and move on to the next line in the macro. What you're looking for is something that is considered the macro playing for you and Blizzard will never allow for that. Things like that just make it so you can spam 1 button to play and it makes botter's lives easier.

    Any time someone wants a macro to cast X unless Y then cast Z where Y is something not under your control (on cooldown or out of range), the solution is always: pay more attention and play better. Sounds douchey (is that even a word?), I know, but it's the truth.

  16. #4376
    Been trying to make some simple targeting macros and I managed to get them working but they seem to be inverted (or I'm just really daft)

    I'm trying to target myself if I'm holding control and otherwise party member 1.
    /target [nomod] [@player]
    /target [mod:ctrl] [@party1]
    this works, but isnt it supposed to be the other way around? mod:ctrl should fire when I'm holding control, which it isnt.

  17. #4377
    Quote Originally Posted by CodeConqueror View Post
    I see. Nice job. Thanks.



    Can't be done. No macro can detect if an ability is available/off cooldown and then cast something else if it's not. The only time you can do that is if it's an ability you don't have in the spec you're in, that can be skipped and move on to the next line in the macro. What you're looking for is something that is considered the macro playing for you and Blizzard will never allow for that. Things like that just make it so you can spam 1 button to play and it makes botter's lives easier.

    Any time someone wants a macro to cast X unless Y then cast Z where Y is something not under your control (on cooldown or out of range), the solution is always: pay more attention and play better. Sounds douchey (is that even a word?), I know, but it's the truth.
    Thanks. I didn't know that. My fingers are short sometimes its a pain to reach all the buttons i asked macro because of that.

  18. #4378
    Quote Originally Posted by madorable View Post
    Text n stuff
    Completely forgot I posted here. Thank you very much for the macros! I'll put them to the test when I get home from work.

    Thanks a million! Will make my life much easier.

    FPS MAP DESIGN | Core i5 3570k 4.9GHz@1.245v | Be Quiet! Dark Rock Pro 2 | ASRock Z77 Extreme4 | 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance@1600 | Gigabyte Radeon 7950 Windforce x3 | Samsung 840 250GB SSD | WD Black 500GB | 2x WD Green 1TB | Antec HCG520 | Tt Chaser Mk I

  19. #4379
    just so you know, while it's not exactly the same thing, castrandom will attempt to cast only what is available, therefore you could macro

    /cast superawesomeability
    /castrandom Amazing trinket

    and not get spammed with "item not ready" messages

    so I believe you could do something like
    /castrandom overpower
    /stopcast
    /cast slam
    /cast heroic strike

    iirc macros aren't read in any particular order unless there's a stopcast command in there, so conceivably this would attempt to cast overpower, if it wasn't available then the macro would move on to the second two, I need to check this out in game though, I may be wrong.
    Last edited by Jagscorpion; 2013-02-28 at 10:28 AM.

  20. #4380
    Quote Originally Posted by Girugamesh View Post
    Been trying to make some simple targeting macros and I managed to get them working but they seem to be inverted (or I'm just really daft)

    I'm trying to target myself if I'm holding control and otherwise party member 1.


    this works, but isnt it supposed to be the other way around? mod:ctrl should fire when I'm holding control, which it isnt.
    Multiple brackets are separate conditionals.
    Your code does:
    Code:
    1a. If no modifier is held, do /target.
    1b. Otherwise, do /target player.
    2a. If ctrl is held, do /target.
    2b. Otherwise, do /target party1.
    Your code should look like this:
    Code:
    /target [mod:ctrl,@party1][@player]
    UI & AddOns expert | Interface & Macros moderator - My work

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •